Cover photo of Worlds End Ultra 50k 2027 — 49 km, 1672 m elevation gain

Worlds End Ultra 50k 2027

June 5, 2027
Distance
48.7 km
Elevation gain
1672 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Worlds End Ultra 50k · 2027

49 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
High Rock6.3417 m6.3417 m187 m——
Iron Bridge18.0639 m11.7222 m377 m—Sat 11:00 AM
Devils Garden23.6895 m5.6256 m124 m——
Worlds End29.51,000 m5.9105 m314 mAllowedSat 01:30 PM
Canyon Vista34.21,358 m4.7358 m164 m——
Coal Mine39.91,548 m5.8190 m184 m—Sat 04:15 PM
Finish48.71,672 m8.8124 m325 m—Sat 07:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHigh Rockkm 6.3Iron Bridgekm 18.0Devils Gardenkm 23.6Worlds Endkm 29.5Canyon Vistakm 34.2Coal Minekm 39.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Worlds End Ultra 50k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Worlds Endkm 29.5

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

400 M500 M600 MS01 · High Rock KM 6.3 — Alt 567 m D+ cumulé 417 m6.3 KMHigh RockS02 · Iron Bridge KM 18.0 — Alt 410 m D+ cumulé 639 m18.0 KMIron BridgeS03 · Devils Garden KM 23.6 — Alt 544 m D+ cumulé 895 m23.6 KMDevils GardenS04 · Worlds End KM 29.5 — Alt 337 m D+ cumulé 1000 m29.5 KMWorlds EndS05 · Canyon Vista KM 34.2 — Alt 530 m D+ cumulé 1358 m34.2 KMCanyon VistaS06 · Coal Mine KM 39.9 — Alt 537 m D+ cumulé 1548 m39.9 KMCoal MineStart0 KMFinish48.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Worlds End Ultra 50k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h19 to 4h01, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h200h300h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Worlds End Ultra 50k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h190h14—379 g4.4 L3,160 mg+5h41
5505h480h11—348 g4.1 L2,901 mg+6h12
6005h200h09—320 g3.7 L2,666 mg+6h40
6504h570h08—297 g3.5 L2,475 mg+7h03
7004h340h07—274 g3.2 L2,285 mg+7h26
7504h180h06—258 g3 L2,149 mg+7h42
8004h010h05—241 g2.8 L2,011 mg+7h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Worlds End Ultra 50k is 49 km and 1,672 m of elevation gain, that's 65 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit of 12 h requires a minimum speed of 4.1 km/h: rank 41 out of 145 of the widest cut-off times in S.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Worlds End Ultra 50k

Weather for Worlds End Ultra 50k

The weather for Worlds End Ultra 50k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Worlds End Ultra 50k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Worlds End Ultra 50k has 7 checkpoints: 5 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Iron Bridge: 11.7 km and 222 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Worlds End Ultra 50k is 49 km long with 1672 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h20 for Worlds End Ultra 50k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Worlds End Ultra 50k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Worlds End Ultra 50k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results