Cover photo of Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M 2027 — 173 km, 5318 m elevation gain

Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M 2027

January 22, 2027
Distance
173.1 km
Elevation gain
5318 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.92)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M · 2027

173 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lizard Point17.3576 m17.3576 m572 mForbiddenFri 04:30 PM
Porthleven40.41,187 m23.0611 m634 mAllowedFri 08:30 PM
Penzance64.81,791 m24.4604 m604 mForbiddenSat 01:00 AM
Porthcurno82.72,403 m17.9612 m560 mForbidden—
Land's End90.32,698 m7.6295 m288 mAllowedSat 07:00 AM
Pendeen106.63,195 m16.3497 m495 mForbiddenSat 11:00 AM
Lelant134.84,174 m28.3979 m1,042 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Godrevy145.44,301 m10.5127 m127 mForbiddenSat 08:00 PM
Portreath157.24,711 m11.9410 m408 mAllowedSat 11:30 PM
Perranporth Airfield173.15,318 m15.8607 m512 m—Sun 02:30 AM
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLizard Pointkm 17.3Porthlevenkm 40.4Penzancekm 64.8Porthcurnokm 82.7Land's Endkm 90.3Pendeenkm 106.6Lelantkm 134.8Godrevykm 145.4Portreathkm 157.2Perranporth Airfieldkm 173.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Porthlevenkm 40.4
  • Land's Endkm 90.3
  • Lelantkm 134.8
  • Portreathkm 157.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M100 MS01 · Lizard Point KM 17.3 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 576 m17.3 KMLizard PointS02 · Porthleven KM 40.4 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 1187 m40.4 KMPorthlevenS03 · Penzance KM 64.8 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 1791 m64.8 KMPenzanceS04 · Porthcurno KM 82.7 — Alt 60 m D+ cumulé 2403 m82.7 KMPorthcurnoS05 · Land's End KM 90.3 — Alt 65 m D+ cumulé 2698 m90.3 KMLand's EndS06 · Pendeen KM 106.6 — Alt 72 m D+ cumulé 3195 m106.6 KMPendeenS07 · Lelant KM 134.8 — Alt 4 m D+ cumulé 4174 m134.8 KMLelantS08 · Godrevy KM 145.4 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 4301 m145.4 KMGodrevyS09 · Portreath KM 157.2 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 4711 m157.2 KMPortreathStart0 KMFinish173.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 33h10 to 20h12, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h41 to 0h54. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 430, the overall cut-off of 37h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h335h067h3910h123005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50033h102h4111.21,990 g23.2 L16,585 mg+3h50
55030h472h08101,847 g21.6 L15,394 mg+6h13
60028h361h46101,716 g20 L14,301 mg+8h24
65026h021h27101,562 g18.2 L13,016 mg+10h58
70023h281h12101,408 g16.4 L11,734 mg+13h32
75021h471h02101,307 g15.3 L10,893 mg+15h13
80020h120h54101,212 g14.1 L10,099 mg+16h48

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M

Weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M

The weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M has 10 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Lelant: 28.3 km and 979 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M is 173 km long with 5318 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 28h36 for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Arc of Attrition - Arc 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results