Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M 2027 — 164 km, 9356 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M 2027

May 14, 2027
Distance
163.9 km
Elevation gain
9356 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M · 2027

164 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pen-y-Pass12.0917 m12.0917 m649 mForbiddenFri 05:30 PM
Ogwen Valley21.91,638 m9.9721 m788 mForbiddenFri 08:00 PM
Llyn Eigiau37.22,615 m15.4977 m910 mForbiddenSat 12:30 AM
Capel Curig49.53,059 m12.3444 m625 mForbiddenSat 03:00 AM
Dolwyddelan59.83,741 m10.3682 m734 mAllowedSat 06:00 AM
Blaenau Ffestiniog72.34,254 m12.5513 m430 mAllowedSat 09:30 AM
Croesor84.64,825 m12.4571 m631 mForbiddenSat 01:00 PM
Gwastadanas Farm98.25,450 m13.6625 m693 mForbiddenSat 04:45 PM
Beddgelert112.35,855 m14.0405 m460 mAllowedSat 08:30 PM
Rhyd-Ddu126.77,131 m14.41,276 m1,129 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf139.28,016 m12.5885 m922 mAllowedSun 06:45 AM
Betws Garmon147.58,577 m8.3561 m584 mForbiddenSun 09:45 AM
Llanberis163.99,354 m16.4777 m799 m—Sun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPen-y-Passkm 12.0Ogwen Valleykm 21.9Llyn Eigiaukm 37.2Capel Curigkm 49.5Dolwyddelankm 59.8Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 72.3Croesorkm 84.6Gwastadanas Farmkm 98.2Beddgelertkm 112.3Rhyd-Ddukm 126.7Bron-y-Fedw Uchafkm 139.2Betws Garmonkm 147.5Llanberiskm 163.9
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products · Näakunavailable✕✕unavailable✕✕unavailable✕unavailable✕✕✕unavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailableunavailable✕unavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailable✕

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Pen-y-Pass KM 11.9 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 917 m11.9 KMPen-y-PassS02 · Ogwen Valley KM 21.9 — Alt 305 m D+ cumulé 1638 m21.9 KMOgwen ValleyS03 · Llyn Eigiau KM 37.2 — Alt 373 m D+ cumulé 2615 m37.2 KMLlyn EigiauS04 · Capel Curig KM 49.5 — Alt 192 m D+ cumulé 3059 m49.5 KMCapel CurigS05 · Dolwyddelan KM 59.8 — Alt 143 m D+ cumulé 3741 m59.8 KMDolwyddelanS06 · Blaenau Ffestiniog KM 72.3 — Alt 223 m D+ cumulé 4254 m72.3 KMBlaenau FfestiniogS07 · Croesor KM 84.6 — Alt 164 m D+ cumulé 4825 m84.6 KMCroesorS08 · Gwastadanas Farm KM 98.2 — Alt 89 m D+ cumulé 5450 m98.2 KMGwastadanas FarmS09 · Beddgelert KM 112.3 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 5855 m112.3 KMBeddgelertS10 · Rhyd-Ddu KM 126.7 — Alt 186 m D+ cumulé 7131 m126.7 KMRhyd-DduS11 · Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf KM 139.2 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 8016 m139.2 KMBron-y-Fedw UchafS12 · Betws Garmon KM 147.5 — Alt 128 m D+ cumulé 8577 m147.5 KMBetws GarmonStart0 KMFinish163.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 38h45 to 24h09, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h13 to 1h16. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 350, the overall cut-off of 48h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h266h5110h1713h423005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50038h456h1317.82,325 g27.1 L19,373 mg+9h15
55036h315h1515.52,191 g25.6 L18,256 mg+11h29
60033h564h1412.92,036 g23.8 L16,966 mg+14h04
65030h312h59101,831 g21.4 L15,256 mg+17h29
70028h242h14101,704 g19.9 L14,202 mg+19h36
75026h221h41101,582 g18.5 L13,181 mg+21h38
80024h091h16101,449 g16.9 L12,074 mg+23h51

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M

Weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Llanberis: 16.4 km and 777 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M is 164 km long with 9356 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 33h56 for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - Eryri 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results