Cover photo of Flagstaff Crest 39 2027 — 63 km, 685 m elevation gain

Flagstaff Crest 39 2027

May 7, 2027
Distance
62.8 km
Elevation gain
685 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Flagstaff Crest 39 · 2027

63 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Bow and Arrow14.4128 m14.4128 m188 m—Fri 11:30 AM
Sinclair Wash23.2206 m8.878 m29 m—Fri 02:00 PM
Woody Mountain37.1342 m13.9136 m113 m—Fri 06:30 PM
FAC44.6413 m7.571 m87 m—Fri 10:00 PM
Heritage Square62.8685 m18.2272 m295 m—Sat 10:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBow and Arrowkm 14.4Sinclair Washkm 23.2Woody Mountainkm 37.1FACkm 44.6Heritage Squarekm 62.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Flagstaff Crest 39 · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2100 M2200 MS01 · Bow and Arrow KM 14.4 — Alt 2073 m D+ cumulé 128 m14.4 KMBow and ArrowS02 · Sinclair Wash KM 23.2 — Alt 2123 m D+ cumulé 206 m23.2 KMSinclair WashS03 · Woody Mountain KM 37.1 — Alt 2142 m D+ cumulé 342 m37.1 KMWoody MountainS04 · FAC KM 44.6 — Alt 2125 m D+ cumulé 413 m44.6 KMFACStart0 KMFinish62.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Flagstaff Crest 39: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 8h23 to 4h53, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h18 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h120h250h370h493005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Flagstaff Crest 39 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5008h230h18—503 g5.9 L4,195 mg+18h37
5507h320h15—452 g5.3 L3,765 mg+19h28
6006h420h12—402 g4.7 L3,353 mg+20h18
6506h060h10—366 g4.3 L3,049 mg+20h54
7005h380h08—338 g3.9 L2,818 mg+21h22
7505h150h07—315 g3.7 L2,624 mg+21h45
8004h530h06—293 g3.4 L2,446 mg+22h07

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Flagstaff Crest 39 is 63 km and 685 m of elevation gain, that's 69 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit of 27 h requires a minimum speed of 2.3 km/h: rank 3 out of 145 of the widest cut-off times in S.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Flagstaff Crest 39

Weather for Flagstaff Crest 39

The weather for Flagstaff Crest 39 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Flagstaff Crest 39, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Flagstaff Crest 39 has 5 checkpoints: 5 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Heritage Square: 18.2 km and 272 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Flagstaff Crest 39 is 63 km long with 685 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h42 for Flagstaff Crest 39.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Flagstaff Crest 39 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Flagstaff Crest 39?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results