Cover photo of Javelina 100k 2026 — 97 km, 1053 m elevation gain

Javelina 100k 2026

October 31, 2026
Distance
96.8 km
Elevation gain
1053 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 28, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 59°F feels-like at the coldest, 77°F at the warmest, with rain expected.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Javelina 100k · 2026

97 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Coyote Camp Aid6.481 m6.481 m25 m——
Jackass Junction Aid16.9311 m10.5230 m53 m——
Rattlesnake Ranch Aid25.3311 m8.4—176 m——
Javelina Jeadquarters35.9423 m10.6112 m168 mAllowed—
Coyote Camp Aid42.3521 m6.498 m20 m——
Jackass Junction Aid52.0722 m9.7201 m45 m——
Rattlesnake Ranch Aid60.1724 m8.22 m172 m——
Javelina Jeadquarters65.5724 m5.4—67 mAllowed—
Coyote Camp Aid73.1837 m7.6113 m29 m——
Jackass Junction Aid82.71,042 m9.7205 m50 m——
Rattlesnake Ranch Aid90.91,047 m8.25 m177 m——
Javelina Jeadquarters (Finish)96.81,053 m6.06 m71 mAllowed—
Updated on 10/28/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCoyote Camp Aidkm 6.4Jackass Junction Aidkm 16.9Rattlesnake Ranch Aidkm 25.3Javelina Jeadquarterskm 35.9Coyote Camp Aidkm 42.3Jackass Junction Aidkm 52.0Rattlesnake Ranch Aidkm 60.1Javelina Jeadquarterskm 65.5Coyote Camp Aidkm 73.1Jackass Junction Aidkm 82.7Rattlesnake Ranch Aidkm 90.9Javelina Jeadquarters (Finish)km 96.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/28/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Javelina 100k · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Javelina Jeadquarterskm 35.9
  • Javelina Jeadquarterskm 65.5

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M600 M700 MS01 · Coyote Camp Aid KM 6.4 — Alt 574 m D+ cumulé 81 m6.4 KMCoyote Camp AidS02 · Jackass Junction Aid KM 16.9 — Alt 748 m D+ cumulé 311 m16.9 KMJackass Junction AidS03 · Rattlesnake Ranch Aid KM 25.3 — Alt 572 m D+ cumulé 311 m25.3 KMRattlesnake Ranch AidS04 · Javelina Jeadquarters KM 35.9 — Alt 518 m D+ cumulé 423 m35.9 KMJavelina JeadquartersS05 · Coyote Camp Aid KM 42.3 — Alt 598 m D+ cumulé 521 m42.3 KMCoyote Camp AidS06 · Jackass Junction Aid KM 52.0 — Alt 751 m D+ cumulé 722 m52.0 KMJackass Junction AidS07 · Rattlesnake Ranch Aid KM 60.1 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 724 m60.1 KMRattlesnake Ranch AidS08 · Javelina Jeadquarters KM 65.5 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 724 m65.5 KMJavelina JeadquartersS09 · Coyote Camp Aid KM 73.1 — Alt 598 m D+ cumulé 837 m73.1 KMCoyote Camp AidS10 · Jackass Junction Aid KM 82.7 — Alt 752 m D+ cumulé 1042 m82.7 KMJackass Junction AidS11 · Rattlesnake Ranch Aid KM 90.9 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 1047 m90.9 KMRattlesnake Ranch AidStart0 KMFinish96.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Javelina 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h48 to 7h39, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h43 to 0h14. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h301h001h291h593005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Javelina 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50012h480h43—768 g9 L6,400 mg
55011h370h35—697 g8.1 L5,809 mg
60010h300h28—630 g7.4 L5,254 mg
6509h370h24—577 g6.7 L4,809 mg
7008h510h20—531 g6.2 L4,427 mg
7508h130h17—493 g5.7 L4,105 mg
8007h390h14—459 g5.4 L3,824 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Javelina 100k

Weather for Javelina 100k

Section-by-section forecasts for Javelina 100k, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 10/31 07:00 AM: Overcast, 65°F. Coldest: 59°F feels-like at Jackass Junction Aid (Sat, 10/31 08:49 AM); warmest: 77°F at Javelina Jeadquarters (Sat, 10/31 02:06 PM). Rain expected at Javelina Jeadquarters (Finish), up to 0 mm on one segment. Gusts up to 13 mph at Rattlesnake Ranch Aid.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Javelina 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Javelina 100k has 12 checkpoints: 12 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Javelina Jeadquarters: 10.6 km and 112 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Javelina 100k is 97 km long with 1053 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h30 for Javelina 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 59°F feels-like at the coldest, 77°F at the warmest, with rain expected. RAVIT publishes the weather for Javelina 100k section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Javelina 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results