Cover photo of HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K 2025 — 52 km, 1589 m elevation gain

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® 2025

November 22, 2025
Distance
52.0 km
Elevation gain
1589 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® · 2025

52 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Redrock5.30 m5.3109 m10 mForbidden—
Loma Alta12.90 m7.7427 m159 mForbidden—
Old Man Mountain20.30 m7.4233 m364 mForbidden—
Santa Cruz26.10 m5.7175 m201 mForbidden—
Cow Camp34.30 m8.2204 m362 mForbiddenSat 01:30 PM
Boot Hill41.20 m6.9165 m184 mForbidden—
Horse Canyon46.10 m4.867 m55 mForbidden—
Finish51.90 m5.9107 m158 m—Sat 05:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRedrockkm 5.3Loma Altakm 12.9Old Man Mountainkm 20.3Santa Cruzkm 26.1Cow Campkm 34.3Boot Hillkm 41.2Horse Canyonkm 46.1Finishkm 51.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® · 2025

L'assistance n'est autorisée sur aucun poste de cette course.

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 M600 M700 MS01 · Redrock KM 5.3 — Alt 368 m D+ cumulé 0 m5.3 KMRedrockS02 · Loma Alta KM 12.9 — Alt 636 m D+ cumulé 0 m12.9 KMLoma AltaS03 · Old Man Mountain KM 20.3 — Alt 495 m D+ cumulé 0 m20.3 KMOld Man MountainS04 · Santa Cruz KM 26.1 — Alt 469 m D+ cumulé 0 m26.1 KMSanta CruzS05 · Cow Camp KM 34.3 — Alt 318 m D+ cumulé 0 m34.3 KMCow CampS06 · Boot Hill KM 41.2 — Alt 297 m D+ cumulé 0 m41.2 KMBoot HillS07 · Horse Canyon KM 46.1 — Alt 313 m D+ cumulé 0 m46.1 KMHorse CanyonS08 · Finish KM 51.9 — Alt 268 m D+ cumulé 0 m51.9 KMFinishStart0 KMFinish52.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h37 to 4h08, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h210h310h413005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h370h14—397 g4.6 L3,305 mg+5h23
5506h010h12—361 g4.2 L3,009 mg+5h59
6005h270h09—327 g3.8 L2,727 mg+6h33
6505h020h08—302 g3.5 L2,517 mg+6h58
7004h410h07—281 g3.3 L2,342 mg+7h19
7504h240h06—264 g3.1 L2,198 mg+7h36
8004h080h05—248 g2.9 L2,064 mg+7h52

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® over the years

Sources and method

Weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®

The weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® has 8 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cow Camp: 8.2 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® is 52 km long with 1589 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h27 for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for HOKA Pacific Trails California by UTMB - 50K®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results