Cover photo of No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) 2027 — 162 km, 3951 m elevation gain

No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) 2027

October 23, 2027
Distance
161.8 km
Elevation gain
3951 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 10, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) · 2027

162 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Blevins Cemetery6.9121 m6.9121 m142 m——
Peters Mountain23.2501 m16.3380 m375 mAllowedSat 12:40 PM
Spring Branch32.7650 m9.5149 m190 m—Sat 02:35 PM
Piney Butte42.1877 m9.4227 m281 m—Sat 04:30 PM
Blue Heron56.41,304 m14.3427 m565 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM
Blue Heron66.21,569 m9.8265 m283 mAllowedSat 09:40 PM
Ledbetter76.41,934 m10.2365 m209 m—Sat 11:55 PM
Laurel Hill88.72,353 m12.3419 m361 m—Sun 02:35 AM
Duncan Hollow103.32,754 m14.6401 m412 m—Sun 05:39 AM
Grand Gap115.72,951 m12.4197 m223 m—Sun 08:10 AM
Bandy123.43,134 m7.7183 m114 mAllowedSun 09:45 AM
Charit130.53,285 m7.1151 m182 m—Sun 11:14 AM
Sawmill141.53,633 m11.0348 m329 mAllowedSun 01:34 PM
Pickett150.93,793 m9.4160 m164 mAllowedSun 03:28 PM
Group Camp161.83,951 m10.8158 m123 mAllowedSun 06:00 PM
Updated on 10/10/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBlevins Cemeterykm 6.9Peters Mountainkm 23.2Spring Branchkm 32.7Piney Buttekm 42.1Blue Heronkm 56.4Blue Heronkm 66.2Ledbetterkm 76.4Laurel Hillkm 88.7Duncan Hollowkm 103.3Grand Gapkm 115.7Bandykm 123.4Charitkm 130.5Sawmillkm 141.5Pickettkm 150.9Group Campkm 161.8
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Updated on 10/10/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 MS01 · Blevins Cemetery KM 6.9 — Alt 485 m D+ cumulé 121 m6.9 KMBlevins CemeteryS02 · Peters Mountain KM 23.2 — Alt 484 m D+ cumulé 501 m23.2 KMPeters MountainS03 · Spring Branch KM 32.7 — Alt 457 m D+ cumulé 650 m32.7 KMSpring BranchS04 · Piney Butte KM 42.1 — Alt 394 m D+ cumulé 877 m42.1 KMPiney ButteS05 · Blue Heron KM 56.4 — Alt 242 m D+ cumulé 1304 m56.4 KMBlue HeronS06 · Blue Heron KM 66.2 — Alt 245 m D+ cumulé 1569 m66.2 KMBlue HeronS07 · Ledbetter KM 76.4 — Alt 386 m D+ cumulé 1934 m76.4 KMLedbetterS08 · Laurel Hill KM 88.7 — Alt 458 m D+ cumulé 2353 m88.7 KMLaurel HillS09 · Duncan Hollow KM 103.3 — Alt 431 m D+ cumulé 2754 m103.3 KMDuncan HollowS10 · Grand Gap KM 115.7 — Alt 423 m D+ cumulé 2951 m115.7 KMGrand GapS11 · Bandy KM 123.4 — Alt 487 m D+ cumulé 3134 m123.4 KMBandyS12 · Charit KM 130.5 — Alt 474 m D+ cumulé 3285 m130.5 KMCharitS13 · Sawmill KM 141.5 — Alt 487 m D+ cumulé 3633 m141.5 KMSawmillS14 · Pickett KM 150.9 — Alt 476 m D+ cumulé 3793 m150.9 KMPickettStart0 KMFinish161.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years): times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 28h18 to 17h44, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h06 to 0h43. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 390, the overall cut-off of 34h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h553h495h447h383005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50028h182h06101,698 g19.8 L14,150 mg+5h42
55026h591h46101,619 g18.9 L13,495 mg+7h01
60024h341h26101,474 g17.2 L12,279 mg+9h26
65022h241h119.41,344 g15.7 L11,200 mg+11h36
70020h541h007.91,254 g14.6 L10,452 mg+13h06
75019h210h516.41,161 g13.5 L9,675 mg+14h39
80017h440h434.71,064 g12.4 L8,868 mg+16h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years)

Weather for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years)

The weather for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years), hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) has 15 checkpoints: 15 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Peters Mountain: 16.3 km and 380 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) is 162 km long with 3951 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 24h34 for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years).

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years) will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for No Business (Clockwise - Odd Years)?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results