Cover photo of SUFFERFEST 2027 — 161 km, 7024 m elevation gain

SUFFERFEST 2027

January 30, 2027
Distance
161.5 km
Elevation gain
7024 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - SUFFERFEST · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Start/Finish Aid17.71,140 m17.71,140 m1,140 m——
Island View Aid Station27.41,539 m9.7399 m319 m——
Warm Springs Aid Station39.31,991 m11.9452 m449 m——
Madrone Aid Station50.92,382 m11.6391 m350 m——
Lone Rock Aid Station61.02,849 m10.1467 m308 m——
Lone Rock 2 Aid Station74.03,441 m13.0592 m583 m——
Finish80.73,531 m6.790 m384 m—Sat 10:00 PM
Start/Finish Aid98.44,666 m17.71,135 m1,134 m—Sun 02:15 AM
Island View Aid Station108.15,064 m9.7398 m316 m——
Warm Springs Aid Station120.05,499 m11.9435 m434 m—Sun 07:00 AM
Madrone Aid Station131.65,896 m11.6397 m355 m——
Lone Rock Aid Station141.76,354 m10.1458 m300 m—Sun 12:30 PM
Lone Rock 2 Aid Station154.86,940 m13.0586 m573 m——
Finish161.57,025 m6.785 m380 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductStart/Finish Aidkm 17.7Island View Aid Stationkm 27.4Warm Springs Aid Stationkm 39.3Madrone Aid Stationkm 50.9Lone Rock Aid Stationkm 61.0Lone Rock 2 Aid Stationkm 74.0Start/Finish Aidkm 98.4Island View Aid Stationkm 108.1Warm Springs Aid Stationkm 120.0Madrone Aid Stationkm 131.6Lone Rock Aid Stationkm 141.7Lone Rock 2 Aid Stationkm 154.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour SUFFERFEST · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Start/Finish Aid KM 17.7 — Alt 71 m D+ cumulé 1140 m17.7 KMStart/Finish AidS02 · Island View Aid Station KM 27.4 — Alt 149 m D+ cumulé 1539 m27.4 KMIsland View Aid Stati…S03 · Warm Springs Aid Station KM 39.3 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 1991 m39.3 KMWarm Springs Aid Stat…S04 · Madrone Aid Station KM 50.9 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 2382 m50.9 KMMadrone Aid StationS05 · Lone Rock Aid Station KM 61.0 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 2849 m61.0 KMLone Rock Aid StationS06 · Lone Rock 2 Aid Station KM 74.0 — Alt 358 m D+ cumulé 3441 m74.0 KMLone Rock 2 Aid Stati…S07 · Finish KM 80.7 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 3531 m80.7 KMFinishS08 · Start/Finish Aid KM 98.4 — Alt 71 m D+ cumulé 4666 m98.4 KMStart/Finish AidS09 · Island View Aid Station KM 108.1 — Alt 149 m D+ cumulé 5064 m108.1 KMIsland View Aid Stati…S10 · Warm Springs Aid Station KM 120.0 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 5499 m120.0 KMWarm Springs Aid Stat…S11 · Madrone Aid Station KM 131.6 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 5896 m131.6 KMMadrone Aid StationS12 · Lone Rock Aid Station KM 141.7 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 6354 m141.7 KMLone Rock Aid StationS13 · Lone Rock 2 Aid Station KM 154.8 — Alt 358 m D+ cumulé 6940 m154.8 KMLone Rock 2 Aid Stati…Start0 KMFinish161.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

SUFFERFEST: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 34h06 to 21h31, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h49 to 0h53. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h002h495h398h2811h173005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on SUFFERFEST by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50034h062h49122,046 g23.9 L17,051 mg
55031h362h11121,896 g22.1 L15,796 mg
60029h251h46121,765 g20.6 L14,704 mg
65027h061h27121,626 g19 L13,547 mg
70025h051h1311.11,505 g17.6 L12,542 mg
75023h181h029.31,398 g16.3 L11,653 mg
80021h310h537.51,291 g15.1 L10,760 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — SUFFERFEST

Weather for SUFFERFEST

The weather for SUFFERFEST will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for SUFFERFEST, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

SUFFERFEST has 14 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Start/Finish Aid: 24.4 km and 1,225 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

SUFFERFEST is 161 km long with 7024 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h25 for SUFFERFEST.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for SUFFERFEST will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for SUFFERFEST?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results