Cover photo of Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA 2026 — 154 km, 8142 m elevation gain

Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® 2026

December 10, 2026
Distance
154.0 km
Elevation gain
8142 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 21 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® · 2026

154 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
DOFIA8.1279 m8.1279 m45 mForbidden—
HAIL ALSHAS15.1831 m7.0552 m112 mForbidden—
MISFAT ALABRIYEEN21.91,079 m6.9248 m652 mAllowedThu 08:00 PM
SHARAF ALHUWAIB31.72,428 m9.81,349 m148 mForbidden—
SHARAF ALALAMAIN44.63,001 m12.9573 m735 mAllowedFri 03:30 AM
QIYUT50.73,352 m6.1351 m111 mForbidden—
AL ROOS60.93,848 m10.2496 m817 mForbiddenFri 08:30 AM
CLIFF VIEW69.24,381 m8.3533 m198 mForbidden—
HAIL ALHADEB75.94,694 m6.7313 m339 mForbidden—
ALMUHAIBES80.84,773 m4.979 m431 mForbidden—
HAIL ALDIYAR88.65,719 m7.8946 m879 mAllowedFri 07:30 PM
AQBAT ALBIYUT98.06,336 m9.4617 m701 mForbidden—
SAFI SAHRA107.87,037 m9.8701 m650 mAllowedSat 02:30 AM
WADI BANI HABIB116.97,399 m9.1362 m389 mForbidden—
SAIQ124.27,612 m7.3213 m187 mAllowedSat 07:30 AM
ALAQR128.67,923 m4.4311 m259 mForbidden—
SALLUT134.08,090 m5.5167 m572 mForbidden—
MASIRAT RAWAJIH137.48,114 m3.424 m509 mForbidden—
MUAYDIN145.48,141 m8.027 m392 mForbiddenSat 02:00 PM
TAWI SADA150.28,141 m4.8—59 mForbidden—
BIRKAT ALMOUZ154.08,141 m3.8—39 m—Sat 03:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDOFIAkm 8.1HAIL ALSHASkm 15.1MISFAT ALABRIYEENkm 21.9SHARAF ALHUWAIBkm 31.7SHARAF ALALAMAINkm 44.6QIYUTkm 50.7AL ROOSkm 60.9CLIFF VIEWkm 69.2HAIL ALHADEBkm 75.9ALMUHAIBESkm 80.8HAIL ALDIYARkm 88.6AQBAT ALBIYUTkm 98.0SAFI SAHRAkm 107.8WADI BANI HABIBkm 116.9SAIQkm 124.2ALAQRkm 128.6SALLUTkm 134.0MASIRAT RAWAJIHkm 137.4MUAYDINkm 145.4TAWI SADAkm 150.2BIRKAT ALMOUZkm 154.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · DOFIA KM 8.1 — Alt 913 m D+ cumulé 279 m8.1 KMDOFIAS02 · HAIL ALSHAS KM 15.1 — Alt 1377 m D+ cumulé 831 m15.1 KMHAIL ALSHASS03 · MISFAT ALABRIYEEN KM 21.9 — Alt 946 m D+ cumulé 1079 m21.9 KMMISFAT ALABRIYEENS04 · SHARAF ALHUWAIB KM 31.7 — Alt 2151 m D+ cumulé 2428 m31.7 KMSHARAF ALHUWAIBS05 · SHARAF ALALAMAIN KM 44.5 — Alt 1984 m D+ cumulé 3001 m44.5 KMSHARAF ALALAMAINS06 · QIYUT KM 50.7 — Alt 2258 m D+ cumulé 3352 m50.7 KMQIYUTS07 · AL ROOS KM 60.9 — Alt 1924 m D+ cumulé 3848 m60.9 KMAL ROOSS08 · CLIFF VIEW KM 69.2 — Alt 2242 m D+ cumulé 4381 m69.2 KMCLIFF VIEWS09 · HAIL ALHADEB KM 75.9 — Alt 2203 m D+ cumulé 4694 m75.9 KMHAIL ALHADEBS10 · ALMUHAIBES KM 80.8 — Alt 1835 m D+ cumulé 4773 m80.8 KMALMUHAIBESS11 · HAIL ALDIYAR KM 88.6 — Alt 1925 m D+ cumulé 5719 m88.6 KMHAIL ALDIYARS12 · AQBAT ALBIYUT KM 98.0 — Alt 1860 m D+ cumulé 6336 m98.0 KMAQBAT ALBIYUTS13 · SAFI SAHRA KM 107.8 — Alt 1879 m D+ cumulé 7037 m107.8 KMSAFI SAHRAS14 · WADI BANI HABIB KM 116.9 — Alt 1911 m D+ cumulé 7399 m116.9 KMWADI BANI HABIBS15 · SAIQ KM 124.2 — Alt 1903 m D+ cumulé 7612 m124.2 KMSAIQS16 · ALAQR KM 128.6 — Alt 1935 m D+ cumulé 7923 m128.6 KMALAQRS17 · SALLUT KM 134.0 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 8090 m134.0 KMSALLUTS18 · MASIRAT RAWAJIH KM 137.4 — Alt 1074 m D+ cumulé 8114 m137.4 KMMASIRAT RAWAJIHS19 · MUAYDIN KM 145.4 — Alt 699 m D+ cumulé 8141 m145.4 KMMUAYDINS20 · TAWI SADA KM 150.2 — Alt 639 m D+ cumulé 8141 m150.2 KMTAWI SADAStart0 KMFinish154.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 35h10 to 21h08, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h02 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h002h455h298h1410h583005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50035h103h0215.72,110 g24.6 L17,582 mg+12h50
55033h072h2313.61,987 g23.2 L16,560 mg+14h53
60030h571h5411.51,857 g21.7 L15,472 mg+17h03
65027h251h28101,645 g19.2 L13,707 mg+20h35
70024h591h13101,499 g17.5 L12,489 mg+23h01
75023h091h01101,389 g16.2 L11,571 mg+24h51
80021h080h52101,268 g14.8 L10,570 mg+26h52

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®

Weather for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® has 21 checkpoints: 20 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to SHARAF ALALAMAIN: 12.9 km and 573 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® is 154 km long with 8142 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 30h57 for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Oman by UTMB® - HAJAR ULTRA®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results