Rim to River 100 2026

October 24, 2026
Distance
162.9 km
Elevation gain
3083 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Rim to River 100 · 2026

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Concho Rim11.5232 m11.5232 m217 mAllowed—
Thurmond27.6513 m16.1281 m468 m—Sat 11:30 AM
Cunard42.7598 m15.185 m101 m—Sat 02:00 PM
Bike Farm60.91,124 m18.3526 m240 mAllowed—
Fayette Station68.91,198 m7.974 m366 m——
Hawks Nest84.41,586 m15.5388 m296 mAllowedSat 10:45 PM
Fayette Station95.11,785 m10.8199 m289 m—Sun 12:30 AM
Bike Farm103.02,153 m7.9368 m76 mAllowedSun 02:15 AM
Arrowhead119.72,364 m16.7211 m329 m—Sun 04:15 AM
Cunard129.42,451 m9.787 m256 mAllowedSun 07:30 AM
Erskine138.42,472 m9.021 m7 m—Sun 09:30 AM
Concho Rim151.32,865 m12.9393 m198 mAllowedSun 11:45 AM
Finish162.93,083 m11.6218 m240 m—Sun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductConcho Rimkm 11.5Thurmondkm 27.6Cunardkm 42.7Bike Farmkm 60.9Fayette Stationkm 68.9Hawks Nestkm 84.4Fayette Stationkm 95.1Bike Farmkm 103.0Arrowheadkm 119.7Cunardkm 129.4Erskinekm 138.4Concho Rimkm 151.3
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

300 M400 M500 M600 MS01 · Concho Rim KM 11.5 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 232 m11.5 KMConcho RimS02 · Thurmond KM 27.6 — Alt 327 m D+ cumulé 513 m27.6 KMThurmondS03 · Cunard KM 42.7 — Alt 312 m D+ cumulé 598 m42.7 KMCunardS04 · Bike Farm KM 60.9 — Alt 599 m D+ cumulé 1124 m60.9 KMBike FarmS05 · Fayette Station KM 68.9 — Alt 304 m D+ cumulé 1198 m68.9 KMFayette StationS06 · Hawks Nest KM 84.4 — Alt 397 m D+ cumulé 1586 m84.4 KMHawks NestS07 · Fayette Station KM 95.1 — Alt 309 m D+ cumulé 1785 m95.1 KMFayette StationS08 · Bike Farm KM 103.0 — Alt 599 m D+ cumulé 2153 m103.0 KMBike FarmS09 · Arrowhead KM 119.7 — Alt 480 m D+ cumulé 2364 m119.7 KMArrowheadS10 · Cunard KM 129.4 — Alt 312 m D+ cumulé 2451 m129.4 KMCunardS11 · Erskine KM 138.3 — Alt 328 m D+ cumulé 2472 m138.3 KMErskineS12 · Concho Rim KM 151.3 — Alt 518 m D+ cumulé 2865 m151.3 KMConcho RimStart0 KMFinish162.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for Rim to River 100

Section-by-section forecasts for Rim to River 100, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Rim to River 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Rim to River 100 has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bike Farm: 18.3 km and 526 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Rim to River 100 is 163 km long with 3083 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 22h39 for Rim to River 100.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Rim to River 100 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Rim to River 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results