Cover photo of Swiss Alps 160k 2027 — 158 km, 9595 m elevation gain

Swiss Alps 160k 2027

August 6, 2027
Distance
158.0 km
Elevation gain
9595 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Swiss Alps 160k · 2027

158 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Kühboden6.71,153 m6.71,153 m0 mAllowedFri 10:00 AM
Riederfurka15.61,365 m8.9212 m361 mAllowedFri 12:00 PM
Belalp23.52,056 m7.9691 m624 m—Fri 02:30 PM
Belalp30.42,709 m6.9653 m652 m—Fri 05:00 PM
Riederfurka40.73,422 m10.3713 m785 mAllowedFri 08:30 PM
Gletscherstube52.44,162 m11.7740 m440 m—Fri 11:30 PM
Bellwald61.34,412 m8.9250 m1,040 mAllowedSat 02:00 AM
Reckingen74.85,044 m13.4632 m863 mAllowedSat 04:30 AM
Blitzingen80.35,074 m5.630 m115 mAllowedSat 06:00 AM
Chäserstatt88.05,680 m7.6606 m99 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM
Binn101.76,539 m13.8859 m1,203 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Breithorn110.47,711 m8.61,172 m159 m—Sat 06:00 PM
Rosswald119.07,950 m8.7239 m535 mAllowedSat 08:30 PM
Breithorn131.28,927 m12.2977 m680 m—Sun 12:30 AM
Grengiols142.38,977 m11.150 m1,396 m—Sun 04:00 AM
Mühlebach150.69,374 m8.3397 m282 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Finish158.09,595 m7.4221 m357 mAllowedSun 09:30 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKühbodenkm 6.7Riederfurkakm 15.6Belalpkm 23.5Belalpkm 30.4Riederfurkakm 40.7Gletscherstubekm 52.4Bellwaldkm 61.3Reckingenkm 74.8Blitzingenkm 80.3Chäserstattkm 88.0Binnkm 101.7Breithornkm 110.4Rosswaldkm 119.0Breithornkm 131.2Grengiolskm 142.3Mühlebachkm 150.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Swiss Alps 160k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Kühbodenkm 6.7
  • Riederfurkakm 15.6
  • Riederfurkakm 40.7
  • Bellwaldkm 61.3
  • Reckingenkm 74.8
  • Blitzingenkm 80.3
  • Chäserstattkm 88
  • Binnkm 101.7
  • Rosswaldkm 119
  • Mühlebachkm 150.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Kühboden KM 6.7 — Alt 2215 m D+ cumulé 1153 m6.7 KMKühbodenS02 · Riederfurka KM 15.6 — Alt 2062 m D+ cumulé 1365 m15.6 KMRiederfurkaS03 · Belalp KM 23.5 — Alt 2131 m D+ cumulé 2056 m23.5 KMBelalpS04 · Belalp KM 30.4 — Alt 2131 m D+ cumulé 2709 m30.4 KMBelalpS05 · Riederfurka KM 40.7 — Alt 2063 m D+ cumulé 3422 m40.7 KMRiederfurkaS06 · Gletscherstube KM 52.4 — Alt 2363 m D+ cumulé 4162 m52.4 KMGletscherstubeS07 · Bellwald KM 61.3 — Alt 1571 m D+ cumulé 4412 m61.3 KMBellwaldS08 · Reckingen KM 74.8 — Alt 1336 m D+ cumulé 5044 m74.8 KMReckingenS09 · Blitzingen KM 80.3 — Alt 1253 m D+ cumulé 5074 m80.3 KMBlitzingenS10 · Chäserstatt KM 88.0 — Alt 1764 m D+ cumulé 5680 m88.0 KMChäserstattS11 · Binn KM 101.7 — Alt 1414 m D+ cumulé 6539 m101.7 KMBinnS12 · Breithorn KM 110.3 — Alt 2429 m D+ cumulé 7711 m110.3 KMBreithornS13 · Rosswald KM 119.0 — Alt 2127 m D+ cumulé 7950 m119.0 KMRosswaldS14 · Breithorn KM 131.2 — Alt 2428 m D+ cumulé 8927 m131.2 KMBreithornS15 · Grengiols KM 142.3 — Alt 1085 m D+ cumulé 8977 m142.3 KMGrengiolsS16 · Mühlebach KM 150.6 — Alt 1199 m D+ cumulé 9374 m150.6 KMMühlebachStart0 KMFinish158.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Swiss Alps 160k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 39h39 to 24h02, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h24 to 1h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 335, the overall cut-off of 50h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h307h0010h2913h593005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Swiss Alps 160k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50039h396h2412.22,379 g27.8 L19,824 mg+10h21
55036h575h21102,217 g25.9 L18,479 mg+13h03
60034h214h21102,061 g24 L17,171 mg+15h39
65031h293h17101,889 g22 L15,743 mg+18h31
70028h392h18101,719 g20.1 L14,326 mg+21h21
75026h041h38101,564 g18.2 L13,035 mg+23h56
80024h021h15101,442 g16.8 L12,014 mg+25h58

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Swiss Alps 160k

Weather for Swiss Alps 160k

The weather for Swiss Alps 160k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Swiss Alps 160k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Swiss Alps 160k has 17 checkpoints: 16 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Binn: 13.8 km and 859 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Swiss Alps 160k is 158 km long with 9595 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 34h21 for Swiss Alps 160k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Swiss Alps 160k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Swiss Alps 160k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results