Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler 2026 — 163 km, 5605 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler 2026

November 27, 2026
Distance
163.1 km
Elevation gain
5605 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Download the GPXVersion from September 28, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking24h48
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler · 2026

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gaden Trout Hatchery12.6198 m12.6198 m185 mForbiddenFri 05:25 AM
Bullocks Flat Outbound32.0803 m19.4605 m393 mAllowedFri 09:35 AM
Perisher Waterpoint44.01,584 m12.0781 m171 mForbidden—
Charlotte Pass Resort57.12,020 m13.1436 m429 mAllowedFri 03:05 PM
Charlotte Pass Lookout81.12,821 m24.0801 m736 mAllowedFri 08:05 PM
Guthega Base Camp91.03,048 m9.9227 m414 mAllowedFri 10:05 PM
Guthega Power Station Outbound99.53,281 m8.5233 m510 mAllowedFri 11:50 PM
Guthega Power Station Inbound109.03,692 m9.6411 m402 mAllowedSat 02:10 AM
Perisher Ski Tube119.14,161 m10.1469 m113 mAllowedSat 04:20 AM
Bullocks Flat Inbound132.34,391 m13.1230 m813 mAllowedSat 06:50 AM
Ngarigo Campground140.34,588 m8.1197 m100 mForbiddenSat 08:40 AM
Keller Plaza151.54,900 m11.2312 m175 mAllowedSat 11:15 AM
Black Sallees157.95,501 m6.4601 m126 mAllowed—
Finish163.15,605 m5.3104 m582 m—Sat 03:10 PM
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGaden Trout Hatcherykm 12.6Bullocks Flat Outboundkm 32.0Perisher Waterpointkm 44.0Charlotte Pass Resortkm 57.1Charlotte Pass Lookoutkm 81.1Guthega Base Campkm 91.0Guthega Power Station Outboundkm 99.5Guthega Power Station Inboundkm 109.0Perisher Ski Tubekm 119.1Bullocks Flat Inboundkm 132.3Ngarigo Campgroundkm 140.3Keller Plazakm 151.5Black Salleeskm 157.9Finishkm 163.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Bullocks Flat Outboundkm 32
  • Charlotte Pass Resortkm 57.1
  • Charlotte Pass Lookoutkm 81.1
  • Guthega Base Campkm 91
  • Guthega Power Station Outboundkm 99.5
  • Guthega Power Station Inboundkm 109
  • Perisher Ski Tubekm 119.1
  • Bullocks Flat Inboundkm 132.3
  • Keller Plazakm 151.5
  • Black Salleeskm 157.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 MS01 · Gaden Trout Hatchery KM 12.6 — Alt 920 m D+ cumulé 198 m12.6 KMGaden Trout HatcheryS02 · Bullocks Flat Outbound KM 32.0 — Alt 1134 m D+ cumulé 803 m32.0 KMBullocks Flat OutboundS03 · Perisher Waterpoint KM 44.0 — Alt 1747 m D+ cumulé 1584 m44.0 KMPerisher WaterpointS04 · Charlotte Pass Resort KM 57.1 — Alt 1755 m D+ cumulé 2020 m57.1 KMCharlotte Pass ResortS05 · Charlotte Pass Lookout KM 81.1 — Alt 1830 m D+ cumulé 2821 m81.1 KMCharlotte Pass LookoutS06 · Guthega Base Camp KM 91.0 — Alt 1629 m D+ cumulé 3048 m91.0 KMGuthega Base CampS07 · Guthega Power Station Outbound KM 99.5 — Alt 1332 m D+ cumulé 3281 m99.5 KMGuthega Power Station…S08 · Guthega Power Station Inbound KM 109.0 — Alt 1331 m D+ cumulé 3692 m109.0 KMGuthega Power Station…S09 · Perisher Ski Tube KM 119.1 — Alt 1722 m D+ cumulé 4161 m119.1 KMPerisher Ski TubeS10 · Bullocks Flat Inbound KM 132.3 — Alt 1134 m D+ cumulé 4391 m132.3 KMBullocks Flat InboundS11 · Ngarigo Campground KM 140.3 — Alt 1228 m D+ cumulé 4588 m140.3 KMNgarigo CampgroundS12 · Keller Plaza KM 151.5 — Alt 1370 m D+ cumulé 4900 m151.5 KMKeller PlazaS13 · Black Sallees KM 157.8 — Alt 1845 m D+ cumulé 5501 m157.8 KMBlack SalleesStart0 KMFinish163.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 29h52 to 19h20, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h52 to 0h59. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h001h092h193h284h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50029h523h52141,792 g20.9 L14,933 mg+6h08
55028h043h39141,684 g19.6 L14,033 mg+7h56
60026h193h1312.31,579 g18.4 L13,158 mg+9h41
65024h112h2810.21,451 g16.9 L12,092 mg+11h49
70022h011h4681,321 g15.4 L11,008 mg+13h59
75020h301h146.51,230 g14.4 L10,250 mg+15h30
80019h200h595.31,160 g13.5 L9,667 mg+16h40

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2025 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

340 starters, 35% DNF rate, 16 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2025: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start - Jindabyne → Trout Hatchery12.31 h 221 h 13 – 1 h 323391 h 20339
Trout Hatchery → Bullocks Flat 131.32 h 382 h 18 – 2 h 583383 h 51338
Bullocks Flat 1 → WP - South Perisher43.12 h 111 h 56 – 2 h 293305 h 59331
WP - South Perisher → Charlotte Pass Resort56.32 h 071 h 54 – 2 h 243288 h 02329
Charlotte Pass Resort → Charlotte Pass Lookout803 h 313 h 03 – 3 h 5331511 h 28316
Charlotte Pass Lookout → Base Camp 189.71 h 501 h 34 – 2 h 0430313 h 14304
Base Camp 1 → Guthega Power Station 197.71 h 271 h 12 – 1 h 4229314 h 43293
Guthega Power Station 1 → Guthega Power Station 2107.32 h 282 h 05 – 2 h 5627816 h 49286
Guthega Power Station 2 → Perisher Ski Tube117.12 h 071 h 45 – 2 h 2625718 h 57265
Perisher Ski Tube → Bullocks Flat 2129.72 h 562 h 23 – 3 h 2124721 h 58247
Bullocks Flat 2 → Ngarigo Campground137.21 h 491 h 34 – 2 h 0223724 h 01237
Ngarigo Campground → Friday Flat146.31 h 591 h 44 – 2 h 1423626 h 15237
Friday Flat → Village Green148.525 min22 min – 27 min23626 h 42237
Village Green → Dead Horse Gap Trail Head153.11 h 241 h 08 – 1 h 4022728 h 23227
Dead Horse Gap Trail Head → Eagles Nest158.61 h 311 h 22 – 1 h 3922029 h 55223
Eagles Nest → Finish - Thredbo162.41 h 1055 min – 1 h 2521831 h 10221

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Guthega Power Station 2 (21) · Perisher Ski Tube (18) · Charlotte Pass Resort (13) out of 119 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2025 edition, data from September 20, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler

Weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler

The weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler has 14 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Charlotte Pass Lookout: 24.0 km and 801 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler is 163 km long with 5605 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 26h19 for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Kosciuszko - KosciMiler?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results