VA Trail Festival 100 2026

October 10, 2026
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
2334 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - VA Trail Festival 100 · 2026

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Jubilee Park12.7176 m12.7176 m162 mAllowed—
The Junction24.3341 m11.6165 m126 m——
Fries33.2463 m8.9122 m107 mAllowedSat 11:55 AM
The Junction42.1568 m8.9105 m116 m——
Gambetta46.2684 m4.0116 m96 mAllowedSat 02:20 PM
Gambetta58.7880 m12.5196 m200 mAllowedSat 04:45 PM
The Junction62.7980 m4.0100 m116 m——
Jubilee Park74.31,129 m11.6149 m189 mAllowedSat 08:10 PM
Start / Finish86.71,275 m12.4146 m153 mAllowedSat 10:25 PM
Depot Rd98.71,397 m12.0122 m134 m——
Hiawassee109.21,544 m10.6147 m161 mAllowedSun 03:00 AM
Draper117.51,717 m8.3173 m130 m—Sun 04:35 AM
Hiawassee125.81,868 m8.3151 m184 mAllowedSun 06:15 AM
Depot Rd136.42,037 m10.6169 m167 m——
Start / Finish148.42,192 m12.0155 m138 m—Sun 11:00 AM
Austinville154.42,272 m6.180 m66 m—Sun 12:35 PM
Start / Finish160.92,335 m6.563 m88 m—Sun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductJubilee Parkkm 12.7The Junctionkm 24.3Frieskm 33.2Gambettakm 46.2Gambettakm 58.7The Junctionkm 62.7Jubilee Parkkm 74.3Start / Finishkm 86.7Depot Rdkm 98.7Hiawasseekm 109.2Draperkm 117.5Hiawasseekm 125.8Depot Rdkm 136.4Start / Finishkm 148.4Start / Finishkm 160.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

600 MS01 · Jubilee Park KM 12.7 — Alt 606 m D+ cumulé 176 m12.7 KMJubilee ParkS02 · The Junction KM 24.3 — Alt 642 m D+ cumulé 341 m24.3 KMThe JunctionS03 · Fries KM 33.2 — Alt 658 m D+ cumulé 463 m33.2 KMFriesS04 · The Junction KM 42.1 — Alt 642 m D+ cumulé 568 m42.1 KMThe JunctionS05 · Gambetta KM 46.1 — Alt 662 m D+ cumulé 684 m46.1 KMGambettaS06 · Gambetta KM 58.6 — Alt 662 m D+ cumulé 880 m58.6 KMGambettaS07 · The Junction KM 62.7 — Alt 642 m D+ cumulé 980 m62.7 KMThe JunctionS08 · Jubilee Park KM 74.3 — Alt 606 m D+ cumulé 1129 m74.3 KMJubilee ParkS09 · Start / Finish KM 86.7 — Alt 597 m D+ cumulé 1275 m86.7 KMStart / FinishS10 · Depot Rd KM 98.7 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 1397 m98.7 KMDepot RdS11 · Hiawassee KM 109.2 — Alt 573 m D+ cumulé 1544 m109.2 KMHiawasseeS12 · Draper KM 117.5 — Alt 621 m D+ cumulé 1717 m117.5 KMDraperS13 · Hiawassee KM 125.8 — Alt 573 m D+ cumulé 1868 m125.8 KMHiawasseeS14 · Depot Rd KM 136.4 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 2037 m136.4 KMDepot RdS15 · Start / Finish KM 148.4 — Alt 597 m D+ cumulé 2192 m148.4 KMStart / FinishS16 · Austinville KM 154.4 — Alt 602 m D+ cumulé 2272 m154.4 KMAustinvilleStart0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for VA Trail Festival 100

The weather for VA Trail Festival 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for VA Trail Festival 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

VA Trail Festival 100 has 17 checkpoints: 11 aid stations, 4 water points, and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Gambetta: 13.0 km and 221 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

VA Trail Festival 100 is 161 km long with 2334 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 21h14 for VA Trail Festival 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for VA Trail Festival 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for VA Trail Festival 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results