Cover photo of Wild Duluth 100k 2026 — 97 km, 3157 m elevation gain

Wild Duluth 100k 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
96.7 km
Elevation gain
3157 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Wild Duluth 100k · 2026

97 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
N 24th AS5.0211 m5.0211 m86 m——
Highland G13.7514 m8.7303 m288 m——
Spirit Mtn22.2763 m8.5249 m356 m——
Magney Sni25.3947 m3.1184 m76 m——
Munger Tra31.71,139 m6.4192 m251 m——
Grand Port40.11,398 m8.4259 m312 m——
Oldenburg48.41,649 m8.2251 m169 m—Sat 02:00 PM
Grand Port56.61,816 m8.3167 m248 m—Sat 03:45 PM
Munger Tra65.12,116 m8.4300 m247 m—Sat 05:10 PM
Magney Sni71.52,356 m6.4240 m189 m—Sat 06:30 PM
Spirit Mtn74.62,434 m3.178 m181 m——
Highland G83.02,788 m8.5354 m249 m—Sat 08:30 PM
N 24th AS91.83,067 m8.7279 m297 m—Sat 10:05 PM
FINISH96.73,157 m4.990 m210 m—Sat 11:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductN 24th ASkm 5.0Highland Gkm 13.7Spirit Mtnkm 22.2Magney Snikm 25.3Munger Trakm 31.7Grand Portkm 40.1Oldenburgkm 48.4Grand Portkm 56.6Munger Trakm 65.1Magney Snikm 71.5Spirit Mtnkm 74.6Highland Gkm 83.0N 24th ASkm 91.8FINISHkm 96.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

200 M300 MS01 · N 24th AS KM 5.0 — Alt 305 m D+ cumulé 211 m5.0 KMN 24th ASS02 · Highland G KM 13.7 — Alt 324 m D+ cumulé 514 m13.7 KMHighland GS03 · Spirit Mtn KM 22.2 — Alt 216 m D+ cumulé 763 m22.2 KMSpirit MtnS04 · Magney Sni KM 25.3 — Alt 322 m D+ cumulé 947 m25.3 KMMagney SniS05 · Munger Tra KM 31.7 — Alt 268 m D+ cumulé 1139 m31.7 KMMunger TraS06 · Grand Port KM 40.1 — Alt 215 m D+ cumulé 1398 m40.1 KMGrand PortS07 · Oldenburg KM 48.4 — Alt 294 m D+ cumulé 1649 m48.4 KMOldenburgS08 · Grand Port KM 56.6 — Alt 215 m D+ cumulé 1816 m56.6 KMGrand PortS09 · Munger Tra KM 65.1 — Alt 268 m D+ cumulé 2116 m65.1 KMMunger TraS10 · Magney Sni KM 71.5 — Alt 322 m D+ cumulé 2356 m71.5 KMMagney SniS11 · Spirit Mtn KM 74.6 — Alt 216 m D+ cumulé 2434 m74.6 KMSpirit MtnS12 · Highland G KM 83.0 — Alt 324 m D+ cumulé 2788 m83.0 KMHighland GS13 · N 24th AS KM 91.8 — Alt 305 m D+ cumulé 3067 m91.8 KMN 24th ASStart0 KMFinish96.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Wild Duluth 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 15h26 to 9h39, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h52 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 415, the overall cut-off of 18h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h351h111h462h213005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Wild Duluth 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50015h260h522926 g10.8 L7,718 mg+2h34
55014h200h432860 g10 L7,169 mg+3h40
60012h500h352770 g9 L6,413 mg+5h10
65011h540h292714 g8.3 L5,951 mg+6h06
70011h010h252661 g7.7 L5,506 mg+6h59
75010h210h212621 g7.2 L5,178 mg+7h39
8009h390h182579 g6.8 L4,826 mg+8h21

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Wild Duluth 100k

Weather for Wild Duluth 100k

Section-by-section forecasts for Wild Duluth 100k, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Wild Duluth 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Wild Duluth 100k has 14 checkpoints: 14 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Highland G: 8.7 km and 303 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Wild Duluth 100k is 97 km long with 3157 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h50 for Wild Duluth 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Wild Duluth 100k section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Wild Duluth 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results