Cover photo of Arkansas Traveler 2026 — 161 km, 2278 m elevation gain

Arkansas Traveler 2026

October 3, 2026
Distance
160.6 km
Elevation gain
2278 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from September 29, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 35 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Arkansas Traveler · 2026

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Brown Creek AS8.453 m8.453 m52 m——
Flatside Pinnacle AS13.9214 m5.5161 m1 m——
OT18115.6243 m1.829 m5 m——
OT18217.3243 m1.7—106 m——
Brown Creek AS19.1248 m1.85 m73 m——
OT18420.4371 m1.3123 m0 m——
OT18521.9440 m1.569 m17 m——
OT18623.4447 m1.67 m78 m——
OT18724.9447 m1.5—56 m——
Lake Sylvia AS26.0447 m1.1—55 m——
Crossroads28.4529 m2.482 m0 m——
Pumpkin Patch, Med#235.1607 m6.778 m14 m——
Electronic Tower, LZ#238.8691 m3.784 m2 m——
Rocky Gap AS45.3710 m6.619 m147 m——
LZ#3, FR114@FR77849.2742 m3.932 m131 m——
Lake Winona AS, Med#350.5755 m1.313 m13 m——
Pig Trail AS57.5934 m7.0179 m53 m——
Club Flamingo AS62.71,015 m5.281 m66 m——
Bahama Mama ASA68.91,166 m6.2151 m73 m——
Powerline AS, Med#476.11,310 m7.3144 m149 m——
Copperhead Road AS, Med#583.61,344 m7.534 m99 m——
Copperhead Road AS, Med#5101.41,514 m17.8170 m172 m——
Powerline AS, Med#4108.91,613 m7.599 m32 m——
Bahama Mama ASA116.11,761 m7.2148 m142 m——
Club Flamingo AS122.31,828 m6.267 m154 m——
Pig Trail AS127.51,898 m5.270 m82 m——
Lake Winona AS, Med#3134.51,955 m7.057 m176 m——
LZ#3, FR114@FR778135.81,966 m1.311 m16 m——
Rocky Gap AS139.72,097 m3.9131 m29 m——
Electronic Tower, LZ#2146.22,242 m6.6145 m18 m——
Pumpkin Patch, Med#2149.92,244 m3.72 m83 m——
Crossroads156.62,259 m6.715 m81 m——
Lake Sylvia AS159.02,259 m2.4—88 m——
Lake Sylvia Day Use, LZ#1159.62,259 m0.6—9 m——
Race HQ, Med#1160.62,275 m1.016 m0 m——
Updated on 09/29/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBrown Creek ASkm 8.4Flatside Pinnacle ASkm 13.9OT181km 15.6OT182km 17.3Brown Creek ASkm 19.1OT184km 20.4OT185km 21.9OT186km 23.4OT187km 24.9Lake Sylvia ASkm 26.0Crossroadskm 28.4Pumpkin Patch, Med#2km 35.1Electronic Tower, LZ#2km 38.8Rocky Gap ASkm 45.3LZ#3, FR114@FR778km 49.2Lake Winona AS, Med#3km 50.5Pig Trail ASkm 57.5Club Flamingo ASkm 62.7Bahama Mama ASAkm 68.9Powerline AS, Med#4km 76.1Copperhead Road AS, Med#5km 83.6Copperhead Road AS, Med#5km 101.4Powerline AS, Med#4km 108.9Bahama Mama ASAkm 116.1Club Flamingo ASkm 122.3Pig Trail ASkm 127.5Lake Winona AS, Med#3km 134.5LZ#3, FR114@FR778km 135.8Rocky Gap ASkm 139.7Electronic Tower, LZ#2km 146.2Pumpkin Patch, Med#2km 149.9Crossroadskm 156.6Lake Sylvia ASkm 159.0Lake Sylvia Day Use, LZ#1km 159.6Race HQ, Med#1km 160.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 09/29/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Brown Creek AS KM 8.4 — Alt 211 m D+ cumulé 53 m8.4 KMBrown Creek ASS02 · Flatside Pinnacle AS KM 13.9 — Alt 371 m D+ cumulé 214 m13.9 KMFlatside Pinnacle ASS03 · OT181 KM 15.6 — Alt 392 m D+ cumulé 243 m15.6 KMOT181S04 · OT182 KM 17.3 — Alt 288 m D+ cumulé 243 m17.3 KMOT182S05 · Brown Creek AS KM 19.1 — Alt 220 m D+ cumulé 248 m19.1 KMBrown Creek ASS06 · OT184 KM 20.4 — Alt 344 m D+ cumulé 371 m20.4 KMOT184S07 · OT185 KM 21.9 — Alt 396 m D+ cumulé 440 m21.9 KMOT185S08 · OT186 KM 23.4 — Alt 322 m D+ cumulé 447 m23.4 KMOT186S09 · OT187 KM 24.9 — Alt 267 m D+ cumulé 447 m24.9 KMOT187S10 · Lake Sylvia AS KM 26.0 — Alt 214 m D+ cumulé 447 m26.0 KMLake Sylvia ASS11 · Crossroads KM 28.4 — Alt 296 m D+ cumulé 529 m28.4 KMCrossroadsS12 · Pumpkin Patch, Med#2 KM 35.1 — Alt 362 m D+ cumulé 607 m35.1 KMPumpkin Patch, Med#2S13 · Electronic Tower, LZ#2 KM 38.8 — Alt 442 m D+ cumulé 691 m38.8 KMElectronic Tower, LZ#2S14 · Rocky Gap AS KM 45.3 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 710 m45.3 KMRocky Gap ASS15 · LZ#3, FR114@FR778 KM 49.2 — Alt 215 m D+ cumulé 742 m49.2 KMLZ#3, FR114@FR778S16 · Lake Winona AS, Med#3 KM 50.5 — Alt 216 m D+ cumulé 755 m50.5 KMLake Winona AS, Med#3S17 · Pig Trail AS KM 57.5 — Alt 339 m D+ cumulé 934 m57.5 KMPig Trail ASS18 · Club Flamingo AS KM 62.7 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 1015 m62.7 KMClub Flamingo ASS19 · Bahama Mama ASA KM 68.9 — Alt 435 m D+ cumulé 1166 m68.9 KMBahama Mama ASAS20 · Powerline AS, Med#4 KM 76.1 — Alt 430 m D+ cumulé 1310 m76.1 KMPowerline AS, Med#4S21 · Copperhead Road AS, Med#5 KM 83.6 — Alt 364 m D+ cumulé 1344 m83.6 KMCopperhead Road AS, M…S22 · Copperhead Road AS, Med#5 KM 101.4 — Alt 364 m D+ cumulé 1514 m101.4 KMCopperhead Road AS, M…S23 · Powerline AS, Med#4 KM 108.9 — Alt 431 m D+ cumulé 1613 m108.9 KMPowerline AS, Med#4S24 · Bahama Mama ASA KM 116.1 — Alt 435 m D+ cumulé 1761 m116.1 KMBahama Mama ASAS25 · Club Flamingo AS KM 122.3 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 1828 m122.3 KMClub Flamingo ASS26 · Pig Trail AS KM 127.5 — Alt 339 m D+ cumulé 1898 m127.5 KMPig Trail ASS27 · Lake Winona AS, Med#3 KM 134.5 — Alt 217 m D+ cumulé 1955 m134.5 KMLake Winona AS, Med#3S28 · LZ#3, FR114@FR778 KM 135.8 — Alt 215 m D+ cumulé 1966 m135.8 KMLZ#3, FR114@FR778S29 · Rocky Gap AS KM 139.7 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 2097 m139.7 KMRocky Gap ASS30 · Electronic Tower, LZ#2 KM 146.2 — Alt 442 m D+ cumulé 2242 m146.2 KMElectronic Tower, LZ#2S31 · Pumpkin Patch, Med#2 KM 149.9 — Alt 362 m D+ cumulé 2244 m149.9 KMPumpkin Patch, Med#2S32 · Crossroads KM 156.6 — Alt 296 m D+ cumulé 2259 m156.6 KMCrossroadsS33 · Lake Sylvia AS KM 159.0 — Alt 207 m D+ cumulé 2259 m159.0 KMLake Sylvia ASS34 · Lake Sylvia Day Use, LZ#1 KM 159.6 — Alt 197 m D+ cumulé 2259 m159.6 KMLake Sylvia Day Use, …Start0 KMFinish160.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Arkansas Traveler: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 25h04 to 15h31, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h50 to 0h38. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h001h222h444h065h283005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Arkansas Traveler by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50025h041h50111,504 g17.6 L12,536 mg
55023h391h329.71,419 g16.6 L11,828 mg
60021h251h157.41,285 g15 L10,708 mg
65019h331h025.61,173 g13.7 L9,772 mg
70018h090h524.21,089 g12.7 L9,072 mg
75016h460h442.81,006 g11.7 L8,383 mg
80015h310h381.5931 g10.9 L7,756 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Arkansas Traveler

Weather for Arkansas Traveler

The weather for Arkansas Traveler will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Arkansas Traveler, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Arkansas Traveler has 35 checkpoints: 35 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Copperhead Road AS, Med#5: 17.8 km and 170 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Arkansas Traveler is 161 km long with 2278 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 21h25 for Arkansas Traveler.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Arkansas Traveler will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Arkansas Traveler?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results