Cover photo of Hardrock 100 2027 — 164 km, 9690 m elevation gain

Hardrock 100 2027

July 9, 2027
Distance
163.8 km
Elevation gain
9690 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Hardrock 100 · 2027

164 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
KT18.81,251 m18.81,251 m830 m—Fri 12:45 PM
Chapman29.71,966 m10.9715 m867 m—Fri 04:00 PM
Telluride44.52,903 m14.8937 m1,332 mAllowedFri 08:00 PM
Kroger's52.44,218 m8.01,315 m46 m——
Governor57.24,227 m4.89 m695 m——
Ouray70.44,232 m13.25 m952 mAllowedSat 03:15 AM
Engineer83.15,512 m12.81,280 m73 m——
Grouse Gulch94.65,932 m11.5420 m681 mAllowedSat 10:30 AM
Burrows108.86,975 m14.21,043 m1,164 m——
Sherman115.16,987 m6.412 m261 mAllowedSat 04:00 PM
Pole Creek132.77,957 m17.6970 m401 m——
Maggie139.58,313 m6.8356 m230 m——
Cunningham148.78,851 m9.3538 m986 mAllowedSun 02:00 AM
Silverton163.89,689 m15.1838 m1,170 m—Sun 06:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKTkm 18.8Chapmankm 29.7Telluridekm 44.5Kroger'skm 52.4Governorkm 57.2Ouraykm 70.4Engineerkm 83.1Grouse Gulchkm 94.6Burrowskm 108.8Shermankm 115.1Pole Creekkm 132.7Maggiekm 139.5Cunninghamkm 148.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Hardrock 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Telluridekm 44.5
  • Ouraykm 70.4
  • Grouse Gulchkm 94.6
  • Shermankm 115.1
  • Cunninghamkm 148.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2500 M3000 M3500 M4000 MS01 · KT KM 18.8 — Alt 3264 m D+ cumulé 1251 m18.8 KMKTS02 · Chapman KM 29.7 — Alt 3108 m D+ cumulé 1966 m29.7 KMChapmanS03 · Telluride KM 44.5 — Alt 2712 m D+ cumulé 2903 m44.5 KMTellurideS04 · Kroger's KM 52.4 — Alt 3986 m D+ cumulé 4218 m52.4 KMKroger'sS05 · Governor KM 57.2 — Alt 3293 m D+ cumulé 4227 m57.2 KMGovernorS06 · Ouray KM 70.3 — Alt 2347 m D+ cumulé 4232 m70.3 KMOurayS07 · Engineer KM 83.1 — Alt 3556 m D+ cumulé 5512 m83.1 KMEngineerS08 · Grouse Gulch KM 94.6 — Alt 3296 m D+ cumulé 5932 m94.6 KMGrouse GulchS09 · Burrows KM 108.8 — Alt 3174 m D+ cumulé 6975 m108.8 KMBurrowsS10 · Sherman KM 115.1 — Alt 2925 m D+ cumulé 6987 m115.1 KMShermanS11 · Pole Creek KM 132.7 — Alt 3494 m D+ cumulé 7957 m132.7 KMPole CreekS12 · Maggie KM 139.5 — Alt 3619 m D+ cumulé 8313 m139.5 KMMaggieS13 · Cunningham KM 148.7 — Alt 3169 m D+ cumulé 8851 m148.7 KMCunninghamStart0 KMFinish163.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Hardrock 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 41h45 to 26h07, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h49 to 1h32. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 395, the overall cut-off of 48h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h427h2411h0514h473005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Hardrock 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50041h456h4913.82,505 g29.2 L20,876 mg+6h15
55038h595h47112,339 g27.3 L19,489 mg+9h01
60036h114h48112,171 g25.3 L18,091 mg+11h49
65033h233h49112,003 g23.4 L16,690 mg+14h37
70030h462h52111,846 g21.5 L15,387 mg+17h14
75028h092h02111,689 g19.7 L14,077 mg+19h51
80026h071h32111,567 g18.3 L13,059 mg+21h53

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Hardrock 100 is 164 km and 9,690 m of elevation gain, that's 260 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 48 h requires a minimum speed of 3.4 km/h: rank 23 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Hardrock 100

Weather for Hardrock 100

The weather for Hardrock 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Hardrock 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Hardrock 100 has 14 checkpoints: 13 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to KT: 18.8 km and 1,251 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Hardrock 100 is 164 km long with 9690 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 36h11 for Hardrock 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Hardrock 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Hardrock 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results