Cover photo of Pinhoti 100 2026 — 162 km, 3750 m elevation gain

Pinhoti 100 2026

October 31, 2026
Distance
161.6 km
Elevation gain
3750 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 51°F feels-like at the coldest, 72°F at the warmest, with rain expected.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 17 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Pinhoti 100 · 2026

162 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
High Rock12.3291 m12.3291 m190 mAllowedSat 08:07 AM
Shoal Creek23.3507 m10.9216 m319 mAllowedSat 10:09 AM
Horseblock31.7738 m8.4231 m202 mAllowedSat 11:39 AM
Hwy 43138.8901 m7.1163 m198 m—Sat 12:59 PM
Morgan Lake46.71,072 m7.9171 m222 m—Sat 02:29 PM
Blue Mtn59.51,517 m12.9445 m278 m—Sat 04:53 PM
Cheaha Lake68.41,837 m8.8320 m320 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM
Silent Trail72.91,851 m4.614 m80 mAllowedSat 08:39 PM
Hubbard Creek83.72,109 m10.7258 m248 m—Sat 10:49 PM
Adams Gap89.92,335 m6.3226 m128 mAllowedSun 12:13 AM
Clairmont Gap98.52,491 m8.6156 m183 m—Sun 01:49 AM
Chandler Springs107.22,675 m8.7184 m329 m—Sun 03:28 AM
Porters Gap112.42,841 m5.2166 m139 mAllowedSun 04:31 AM
Pinnacle121.73,149 m9.3308 m119 mAllowedSun 06:21 AM
Wormy’s Pulpit128.93,339 m7.2190 m161 m—Sun 07:57 AM
Bulls Gap140.73,538 m11.8199 m349 mAllowedSun 10:03 AM
Watershed154.23,699 m13.5161 m309 mAllowedSun 12:34 PM
Sylaward Trail161.63,748 m7.349 m100 mAllowedSun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHigh Rockkm 12.3Shoal Creekkm 23.3Horseblockkm 31.7Hwy 431km 38.8Morgan Lakekm 46.7Blue Mtnkm 59.5Cheaha Lakekm 68.4Silent Trailkm 72.9Hubbard Creekkm 83.7Adams Gapkm 89.9Clairmont Gapkm 98.5Chandler Springskm 107.2Porters Gapkm 112.4Pinnaclekm 121.7Wormy’s Pulpitkm 128.9Bulls Gapkm 140.7Watershedkm 154.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Pinhoti 100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • High Rockkm 12.3
  • Shoal Creekkm 23.3
  • Horseblockkm 31.7
  • Cheaha Lakekm 68.4
  • Silent Trailkm 72.9
  • Adams Gapkm 89.9
  • Porters Gapkm 112.4
  • Pinnaclekm 121.7
  • Bulls Gapkm 140.7
  • Watershedkm 154.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 M500 M600 M700 MS01 · High Rock KM 12.3 — Alt 390 m D+ cumulé 291 m12.3 KMHigh RockS02 · Shoal Creek KM 23.3 — Alt 287 m D+ cumulé 507 m23.3 KMShoal CreekS03 · Horseblock KM 31.6 — Alt 315 m D+ cumulé 738 m31.6 KMHorseblockS04 · Hwy 431 KM 38.8 — Alt 282 m D+ cumulé 901 m38.8 KMHwy 431S05 · Morgan Lake KM 46.7 — Alt 232 m D+ cumulé 1072 m46.7 KMMorgan LakeS06 · Blue Mtn KM 59.5 — Alt 399 m D+ cumulé 1517 m59.5 KMBlue MtnS07 · Cheaha Lake KM 68.4 — Alt 397 m D+ cumulé 1837 m68.4 KMCheaha LakeS08 · Silent Trail KM 72.9 — Alt 333 m D+ cumulé 1851 m72.9 KMSilent TrailS09 · Hubbard Creek KM 83.7 — Alt 341 m D+ cumulé 2109 m83.7 KMHubbard CreekS10 · Adams Gap KM 89.9 — Alt 440 m D+ cumulé 2335 m89.9 KMAdams GapS11 · Clairmont Gap KM 98.5 — Alt 410 m D+ cumulé 2491 m98.5 KMClairmont GapS12 · Chandler Springs KM 107.2 — Alt 268 m D+ cumulé 2675 m107.2 KMChandler SpringsS13 · Porters Gap KM 112.4 — Alt 294 m D+ cumulé 2841 m112.4 KMPorters GapS14 · Pinnacle KM 121.7 — Alt 484 m D+ cumulé 3149 m121.7 KMPinnacleS15 · Wormy’s Pulpit KM 128.9 — Alt 510 m D+ cumulé 3339 m128.9 KMWormy’s PulpitS16 · Bulls Gap KM 140.7 — Alt 361 m D+ cumulé 3538 m140.7 KMBulls GapS17 · Watershed KM 154.2 — Alt 214 m D+ cumulé 3699 m154.2 KMWatershedStart0 KMFinish161.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Pinhoti 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 27h44 to 16h37, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h03 to 0h41. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 395, the overall cut-off of 33h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h473h355h227h093005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Pinhoti 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50027h442h03111,664 g19.4 L13,870 mg+5h16
55025h351h40111,535 g17.9 L12,789 mg+7h25
60023h151h219.31,395 g16.3 L11,628 mg+9h45
65021h131h077.21,273 g14.8 L10,605 mg+11h47
70019h230h565.41,163 g13.6 L9,692 mg+13h37
75017h540h473.91,074 g12.5 L8,949 mg+15h06
80016h370h412.6997 g11.6 L8,307 mg+16h23

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Pinhoti 100

Weather for Pinhoti 100

Section-by-section forecasts for Pinhoti 100, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 10/31 06:00 AM: Overcast, 57°F. Coldest: 51°F feels-like at Wormy’s Pulpit (Sun, 11/01 12:33 AM); warmest: 72°F at Morgan Lake (Sat, 10/31 12:43 PM). Rain expected on 13 segments, including Blue Mtn, Cheaha Lake, Silent Trail, Hubbard Creek, …; up to 3.1 mm on one segment. Gusts up to 30 mph at Wormy’s Pulpit.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Pinhoti 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Pinhoti 100 has 18 checkpoints: 15 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Watershed: 13.5 km and 161 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Pinhoti 100 is 162 km long with 3750 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 23h15 for Pinhoti 100.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 51°F feels-like at the coldest, 72°F at the warmest, with rain expected. RAVIT publishes the weather for Pinhoti 100 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Pinhoti 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results