Cover photo of Tunnel Hill 100 2026 — 161 km, 355 m elevation gain

Tunnel Hill 100 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
161.1 km
Elevation gain
355 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 62°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 25 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Tunnel Hill 100 · 2026

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Heron Pond Lake8.513 m8.513 m14 m——
Karnak17.113 m8.6—4 mAllowed—
Wetland Center - Turn21.413 m4.3—2 m——
Karnak25.613 m4.3——Allowed—
Heron Pond Lake34.219 m8.66 m0 m——
Vienna Park42.634 m8.415 m13 mAllowed—
Shelby Road47.146 m4.512 m0 m——
Breeden Trestle51.767 m4.621 m4 m——
Tunnel Hill58.1130 m6.363 m8 mAllowed—
Northern Turn Around61.6130 m3.5—34 m——
Tunnel Hill65.1162 m3.532 m0 mAllowed—
Breeden Trestle71.5174 m6.312 m62 m——
Shelby Road76.1178 m4.64 m23 m——
Vienna Park80.6178 m4.5—15 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Heron Pond Lake89.0189 m8.411 m13 m——
Karnak97.6189 m8.6—4 m—Sun 01:15 AM
Wetland Center - Turn101.9189 m4.3—2 m——
Karnak106.1189 m4.3——AllowedSun 02:40 AM
Heron Pond Lake114.7195 m8.66 m0 m—Sun 04:15 AM
Vienna Park123.1208 m8.413 m9 mAllowedSun 05:48 AM
Shelby Road127.6221 m4.513 m2 m—Sun 06:52 AM
Breeden Trestle132.2242 m4.621 m4 m——
Tunnel Hill138.6304 m6.362 m8 mAllowedSun 08:57 AM
Northern Turn Around142.1304 m3.5—34 m——
Tunnel Hill145.6336 m3.532 m0 mAllowedSun 10:21 AM
Breeden Trestle152.0352 m6.316 m65 m——
Shelby Road156.6354 m4.62 m21 m—Sun 12:10 PM
Vienna Park161.1354 m4.5—15 mAllowedSun 01:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHeron Pond Lakekm 8.5Karnakkm 17.1Wetland Center - Turnkm 21.4Karnakkm 25.6Heron Pond Lakekm 34.2Vienna Parkkm 42.6Shelby Roadkm 47.1Breeden Trestlekm 51.7Tunnel Hillkm 58.1Northern Turn Aroundkm 61.6Tunnel Hillkm 65.1Shelby Roadkm 76.1Vienna Parkkm 80.6Heron Pond Lakekm 89.0Karnakkm 97.6Wetland Center - Turnkm 101.9Karnakkm 106.1Heron Pond Lakekm 114.7Vienna Parkkm 123.1Shelby Roadkm 127.6Tunnel Hillkm 138.6Northern Turn Aroundkm 142.1Tunnel Hillkm 145.6Breeden Trestlekm 152.0Shelby Roadkm 156.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Tunnel Hill 100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Karnakkm 17.1
  • Karnakkm 25.6
  • Vienna Parkkm 42.6
  • Tunnel Hillkm 58.1
  • Tunnel Hillkm 65.1
  • Vienna Parkkm 80.6
  • Karnakkm 106.1
  • Vienna Parkkm 123.1
  • Tunnel Hillkm 138.6
  • Tunnel Hillkm 145.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 MS01 · Heron Pond Lake KM 8.5 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 13 m8.5 KMHeron Pond LakeS02 · Karnak KM 17.1 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 13 m17.1 KMKarnakS03 · Wetland Center - Turn KM 21.4 — Alt 104 m D+ cumulé 13 m21.4 KMWetland Center - TurnS04 · Karnak KM 25.6 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 13 m25.6 KMKarnakS05 · Heron Pond Lake KM 34.2 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 19 m34.2 KMHeron Pond LakeS06 · Vienna Park KM 42.6 — Alt 114 m D+ cumulé 34 m42.6 KMVienna ParkS07 · Shelby Road KM 47.1 — Alt 127 m D+ cumulé 46 m47.1 KMShelby RoadS08 · Breeden Trestle KM 51.7 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 67 m51.7 KMBreeden TrestleS09 · Tunnel Hill KM 58.1 — Alt 196 m D+ cumulé 130 m58.1 KMTunnel HillS10 · Northern Turn Around KM 61.6 — Alt 163 m D+ cumulé 130 m61.6 KMNorthern Turn AroundS11 · Tunnel Hill KM 65.1 — Alt 197 m D+ cumulé 162 m65.1 KMTunnel HillS12 · Breeden Trestle KM 71.5 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 174 m71.5 KMBreeden TrestleS13 · Shelby Road KM 76.1 — Alt 126 m D+ cumulé 178 m76.1 KMShelby RoadS14 · Vienna Park KM 80.6 — Alt 114 m D+ cumulé 178 m80.6 KMVienna ParkS15 · Heron Pond Lake KM 89.0 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 189 m89.0 KMHeron Pond LakeS16 · Karnak KM 97.6 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 189 m97.6 KMKarnakS17 · Wetland Center - Turn KM 101.8 — Alt 104 m D+ cumulé 189 m101.8 KMWetland Center - TurnS18 · Karnak KM 106.1 — Alt 106 m D+ cumulé 189 m106.1 KMKarnakS19 · Heron Pond Lake KM 114.7 — Alt 112 m D+ cumulé 195 m114.7 KMHeron Pond LakeS20 · Vienna Park KM 123.1 — Alt 114 m D+ cumulé 208 m123.1 KMVienna ParkS21 · Shelby Road KM 127.6 — Alt 127 m D+ cumulé 221 m127.6 KMShelby RoadS22 · Breeden Trestle KM 132.2 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 242 m132.2 KMBreeden TrestleS23 · Tunnel Hill KM 138.6 — Alt 196 m D+ cumulé 304 m138.6 KMTunnel HillS24 · Northern Turn Around KM 142.1 — Alt 163 m D+ cumulé 304 m142.1 KMNorthern Turn AroundS25 · Tunnel Hill KM 145.6 — Alt 197 m D+ cumulé 336 m145.6 KMTunnel HillS26 · Breeden Trestle KM 152.0 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 352 m152.0 KMBreeden TrestleS27 · Shelby Road KM 156.6 — Alt 126 m D+ cumulé 354 m156.6 KMShelby RoadStart0 KMFinish161.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Tunnel Hill 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 21h17 to 12h31, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h12 to 0h24. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h481h372h253h133005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Tunnel Hill 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50021h171h127.31,277 g14.9 L10,641 mg+8h43
55019h350h595.61,175 g13.7 L9,792 mg+10h25
60017h430h483.71,063 g12.4 L8,855 mg+12h17
65016h080h392.1968 g11.3 L8,063 mg+13h52
70014h410h330.7881 g10.3 L7,342 mg+15h19
75013h280h28—808 g9.4 L6,736 mg+16h32
80012h310h24—751 g8.8 L6,257 mg+17h29

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Tunnel Hill 100

Weather for Tunnel Hill 100

Section-by-section forecasts for Tunnel Hill 100, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 11/07 07:00 AM: Clear sky, 46°F. Coldest: 36°F feels-like at Tunnel Hill (Sat, 11/07 10:13 PM); warmest: 62°F at Wetland Center - Turn (Sat, 11/07 09:20 AM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 9 mph at Shelby Road.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Tunnel Hill 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Tunnel Hill 100 has 28 checkpoints: 19 aid stations, 6 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Tunnel Hill: 11.0 km and 83 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Tunnel Hill 100 is 161 km long with 355 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h43 for Tunnel Hill 100.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 62°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Tunnel Hill 100 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Tunnel Hill 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results