Cover photo of Mountain Masochist 100k 2026 — 101 km, 3268 m elevation gain

Mountain Masochist 100k 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
101.1 km
Elevation gain
3268 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 60°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mountain Masochist 100k · 2026

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Forest Gate 1 (Fluid)3.7205 m3.7205 m4 m——
Salt Log Gap 1 (Aid)13.9552 m10.2347 m351 mAllowed—
Loop 1 (Aid)18.6689 m4.7137 m82 mAllowed—
Cabin 1 (Aid)24.5903 m5.9214 m319 mAllowed—
Long Mountain 1 (Aid)32.31,041 m7.8138 m447 mAllowed—
Reservoir 1 (Aid)36.61,052 m4.411 m204 m——
Robinson Gap (Aid)47.51,450 m10.9398 m195 mAllowed—
Reservoir 2 (Aid)58.41,645 m10.9195 m400 m——
Long Mountain 2 (Aid)62.71,850 m4.3205 m8 mAllowed—
Cabin 2 (Aid)70.52,284 m7.8434 m136 mAllowed—
Loop 2 (Aid)73.42,448 m2.9164 m51 mAllowed—
Loop 3 (Aid)82.62,822 m9.2374 m371 mAllowed—
Salt Log Gap 2 (Aid)87.32,899 m4.777 m140 mAllowed—
Forest Gate 2 (Fluid)97.43,257 m10.1358 m345 m——
Finish101.13,269 m3.712 m216 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductForest Gate 1 (Fluid)km 3.7Salt Log Gap 1 (Aid)km 13.9Loop 1 (Aid)km 18.6Cabin 1 (Aid)km 24.5Long Mountain 1 (Aid)km 32.3Reservoir 1 (Aid)km 36.6Robinson Gap (Aid)km 47.5Reservoir 2 (Aid)km 58.4Long Mountain 2 (Aid)km 62.7Cabin 2 (Aid)km 70.5Loop 2 (Aid)km 73.4Loop 3 (Aid)km 82.6Salt Log Gap 2 (Aid)km 87.3Forest Gate 2 (Fluid)km 97.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Mountain Masochist 100k · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Salt Log Gap 1 (Aid)km 13.9
  • Loop 1 (Aid)km 18.6
  • Cabin 1 (Aid)km 24.5
  • Long Mountain 1 (Aid)km 32.3
  • Robinson Gap (Aid)km 47.5
  • Long Mountain 2 (Aid)km 62.7
  • Cabin 2 (Aid)km 70.5
  • Loop 2 (Aid)km 73.4
  • Loop 3 (Aid)km 82.6
  • Salt Log Gap 2 (Aid)km 87.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Forest Gate 1 (Fluid) KM 3.7 — Alt 994 m D+ cumulé 205 m3.7 KMForest Gate 1 (Fluid)S02 · Salt Log Gap 1 (Aid) KM 13.9 — Alt 987 m D+ cumulé 552 m13.9 KMSalt Log Gap 1 (Aid)S03 · Loop 1 (Aid) KM 18.6 — Alt 1045 m D+ cumulé 689 m18.6 KMLoop 1 (Aid)S04 · Cabin 1 (Aid) KM 24.5 — Alt 940 m D+ cumulé 903 m24.5 KMCabin 1 (Aid)S05 · Long Mountain 1 (Aid) KM 32.3 — Alt 631 m D+ cumulé 1041 m32.3 KMLong Mountain 1 (Aid)S06 · Reservoir 1 (Aid) KM 36.6 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 1052 m36.6 KMReservoir 1 (Aid)S07 · Robinson Gap (Aid) KM 47.5 — Alt 642 m D+ cumulé 1450 m47.5 KMRobinson Gap (Aid)S08 · Reservoir 2 (Aid) KM 58.4 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 1645 m58.4 KMReservoir 2 (Aid)S09 · Long Mountain 2 (Aid) KM 62.7 — Alt 637 m D+ cumulé 1850 m62.7 KMLong Mountain 2 (Aid)S10 · Cabin 2 (Aid) KM 70.5 — Alt 934 m D+ cumulé 2284 m70.5 KMCabin 2 (Aid)S11 · Loop 2 (Aid) KM 73.4 — Alt 1045 m D+ cumulé 2448 m73.4 KMLoop 2 (Aid)S12 · Loop 3 (Aid) KM 82.6 — Alt 1044 m D+ cumulé 2822 m82.6 KMLoop 3 (Aid)S13 · Salt Log Gap 2 (Aid) KM 87.3 — Alt 988 m D+ cumulé 2899 m87.3 KMSalt Log Gap 2 (Aid)S14 · Forest Gate 2 (Fluid) KM 97.4 — Alt 995 m D+ cumulé 3257 m97.4 KMForest Gate 2 (Fluid)Start0 KMFinish101.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Mountain Masochist 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h42 to 9h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h381h171h552h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Mountain Masochist 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50016h420h562.71,002 g11.7 L8,352 mg
55015h100h462.5910 g10.6 L7,585 mg
60013h310h362.5811 g9.5 L6,756 mg
65012h300h312.5750 g8.7 L6,248 mg
70011h320h262.5692 g8.1 L5,763 mg
75010h350h222.5635 g7.4 L5,292 mg
8009h500h192.5590 g6.9 L4,919 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mountain Masochist 100k

Weather for Mountain Masochist 100k

Section-by-section forecasts for Mountain Masochist 100k, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 11/07 04:30 AM: Hazy sky, 43°F. Coldest: 36°F feels-like at Loop 1 (Aid) (Sat, 11/07 06:59 AM); warmest: 60°F at Reservoir 2 (Aid) (Sat, 11/07 12:18 PM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 30 mph at Start.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Mountain Masochist 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mountain Masochist 100k has 15 checkpoints: 12 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Reservoir 2 (Aid): 10.9 km and 195 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mountain Masochist 100k is 101 km long with 3268 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h31 for Mountain Masochist 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 60°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Mountain Masochist 100k section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mountain Masochist 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results