Cover photo of Rio Del Lago 2026 — 161 km, 2697 m elevation gain

Rio Del Lago 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
2697 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 44°F feels-like at the coldest, 80°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 17 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Rio Del Lago · 2026

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Willow Creek15.089 m15.089 m191 m——
Negro Bar27.6244 m12.7155 m147 m——
Beals Point34.8367 m7.1123 m30 m—Sat 11:30 AM
Granite Beach41.6402 m6.835 m34 m——
Horseshoe Bar52.3597 m10.7195 m180 m——
Rattlesnake Bar56.9674 m4.677 m90 m—Sat 03:50 PM
Cardiac66.7826 m9.8152 m124 m——
Overlook72.01,070 m5.3244 m7 m—Sat 06:40 PM
No Hands Bridge79.01,099 m7.029 m254 m—Sat 07:50 PM
Auburn Lake Trails95.71,577 m16.8478 m216 m——
Cool111.51,962 m15.7385 m366 m—Sun 01:45 AM
No Hands Bridge116.81,980 m5.318 m295 m——
Overlook123.72,242 m7.0262 m41 m—Sun 04:05 AM
Cardiac129.02,249 m5.37 m239 m——
Rattlesnake Bar138.82,382 m9.8133 m165 m—Sun 06:50 AM
Horseshoe Bar143.42,470 m4.688 m78 m——
Granite Beach154.12,661 m10.7191 m205 m——
Beals Point160.92,697 m6.836 m36 m—Sun 11:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWillow Creekkm 15.0Negro Barkm 27.6Beals Pointkm 34.8Granite Beachkm 41.6Horseshoe Barkm 52.3Rattlesnake Barkm 56.9Cardiackm 66.7Overlookkm 72.0No Hands Bridgekm 79.0Auburn Lake Trailskm 95.7Coolkm 111.5No Hands Bridgekm 116.8Overlookkm 123.7Cardiackm 129.0Rattlesnake Barkm 138.8Horseshoe Barkm 143.4Granite Beachkm 154.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Rio Del Lago · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 MS01 · Willow Creek KM 15.0 — Alt 41 m D+ cumulé 89 m15.0 KMWillow CreekS02 · Negro Bar KM 27.6 — Alt 51 m D+ cumulé 244 m27.6 KMNegro BarS03 · Beals Point KM 34.8 — Alt 143 m D+ cumulé 367 m34.8 KMBeals PointS04 · Granite Beach KM 41.6 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 402 m41.6 KMGranite BeachS05 · Horseshoe Bar KM 52.3 — Alt 161 m D+ cumulé 597 m52.3 KMHorseshoe BarS06 · Rattlesnake Bar KM 56.9 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 674 m56.9 KMRattlesnake BarS07 · Cardiac KM 66.7 — Alt 176 m D+ cumulé 826 m66.7 KMCardiacS08 · Overlook KM 72.0 — Alt 412 m D+ cumulé 1070 m72.0 KMOverlookS09 · No Hands Bridge KM 79.0 — Alt 185 m D+ cumulé 1099 m79.0 KMNo Hands BridgeS10 · Auburn Lake Trails KM 95.7 — Alt 447 m D+ cumulé 1577 m95.7 KMAuburn Lake TrailsS11 · Cool KM 111.5 — Alt 465 m D+ cumulé 1962 m111.5 KMCoolS12 · No Hands Bridge KM 116.8 — Alt 185 m D+ cumulé 1980 m116.8 KMNo Hands BridgeS13 · Overlook KM 123.7 — Alt 412 m D+ cumulé 2242 m123.7 KMOverlookS14 · Cardiac KM 129.0 — Alt 176 m D+ cumulé 2249 m129.0 KMCardiacS15 · Rattlesnake Bar KM 138.8 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 2382 m138.8 KMRattlesnake BarS16 · Horseshoe Bar KM 143.3 — Alt 161 m D+ cumulé 2470 m143.3 KMHorseshoe BarS17 · Granite Beach KM 154.1 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 2661 m154.1 KMGranite BeachStart0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Rio Del Lago: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 25h16 to 14h54, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h51 to 0h36. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 390, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h232h474h105h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Rio Del Lago by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50025h161h5111.31,516 g17.7 L12,632 mg+4h44
55023h201h319.31,400 g16.3 L11,670 mg+6h40
60021h141h147.21,274 g14.9 L10,620 mg+8h46
65019h171h015.31,157 g13.5 L9,641 mg+10h43
70017h340h513.61,054 g12.3 L8,783 mg+12h26
75016h060h432.1966 g11.3 L8,052 mg+13h54
80014h540h362894 g10.4 L7,450 mg+15h06

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Rio Del Lago

Weather for Rio Del Lago

Section-by-section forecasts for Rio Del Lago, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 11/07 05:00 AM: Overcast, 52°F. Coldest: 44°F feels-like at Cool (Sat, 11/07 07:42 PM); warmest: 80°F at No Hands Bridge (Sat, 11/07 08:24 PM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 14 mph at Start.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Rio Del Lago, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Rio Del Lago has 18 checkpoints: 17 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Auburn Lake Trails: 16.8 km and 478 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Rio Del Lago is 161 km long with 2697 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 21h14 for Rio Del Lago.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 44°F feels-like at the coldest, 80°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Rio Del Lago section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Rio Del Lago?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results