Cover photo of Hennepin 100 2026 — 156 km, 85 m elevation gain

Hennepin 100 2026

October 3, 2026
Distance
155.6 km
Elevation gain
85 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 21 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Hennepin 100 · 2026

156 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Buel Road - Rock Falls, IL8.99 m8.99 m21 m——
Route 172 / Star Road - Tampico, IL17.49 m8.5—2 m——
Hahnaman Road - Tampico, IL24.09 m6.6————
County Rd 2900n - Rt 92 - Tampico, IL32.811 m8.92 m2 m——
Route 9 / 2500n - Tampico, IL37.211 m4.4—2 m——
410e and 425e - Sheffield, IL43.913 m6.82 m1 m——
Lock 22 1750n Park Split - Sheffield, IL51.727 m7.714 m15 mAllowed—
Hennepin State Park Rt 4062.338 m10.611 m8 mAllowed—
Lock 21 Route 6 / 3471.338 m9.0—20 m——
Lock 17 off 1550e76.438 m5.2—11 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
County Rd 1790e81.354 m4.816 m0 m——
Lock 17 off 1550e86.765 m5.511 m0 mAllowed—
Lock 21 Route 6 / 3491.969 m5.24 m2 m——
Hennepin State Park Rt 40100.373 m8.44 m4 mAllowedSun 01:15 AM
Lock 22 1750n Park Split110.973 m10.6—4 mAllowed—
Route 78120.173 m9.2——AllowedSun 05:05 AM
2300th128.173 m8.0—2 m——
1900th134.773 m6.6————
Lock 24141.873 m7.1—4 mAllowedSun 09:26 AM
900th152.477 m10.64 m10 mAllowed—
Finish line155.684 m3.27 m4 mAllowedSun 01:00 PM
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBuel Road - Rock Falls, ILkm 8.9Route 172 / Star Road - Tampico, ILkm 17.4Hahnaman Road - Tampico, ILkm 24.0County Rd 2900n - Rt 92 - Tampico, ILkm 32.8Route 9 / 2500n - Tampico, ILkm 37.2410e and 425e - Sheffield, ILkm 43.9Lock 22 1750n Park Split - Sheffield, ILkm 51.7Hennepin State Park Rt 40km 62.3Lock 21 Route 6 / 34km 71.3Lock 17 off 1550ekm 76.4County Rd 1790ekm 81.3Lock 17 off 1550ekm 86.7Lock 21 Route 6 / 34km 91.9Hennepin State Park Rt 40km 100.3Lock 22 1750n Park Splitkm 110.9Route 78km 120.12300thkm 128.11900thkm 134.7Lock 24km 141.8900thkm 152.4Finish linekm 155.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

200 MS01 · Buel Road - Rock Falls, IL KM 8.8 — Alt 195 m D+ cumulé 9 m8.8 KMBuel Road - Rock Fall…S02 · Route 172 / Star Road - Tampico, IL KM 17.4 — Alt 194 m D+ cumulé 9 m17.4 KMRoute 172 / Star Road…S03 · Hahnaman Road - Tampico, IL KM 24.0 — Alt 194 m D+ cumulé 9 m24.0 KMHahnaman Road - Tampi…S04 · County Rd 2900n - Rt 92 - Tampico, IL KM 32.8 — Alt 192 m D+ cumulé 11 m32.8 KMCounty Rd 2900n - Rt …S05 · Route 9 / 2500n - Tampico, IL KM 37.2 — Alt 192 m D+ cumulé 11 m37.2 KMRoute 9 / 2500n - Tam…S06 · 410e and 425e - Sheffield, IL KM 43.9 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 13 m43.9 KM410e and 425e - Sheff…S07 · Lock 22 1750n Park Split - Sheffield, IL KM 51.7 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 27 m51.7 KMLock 22 1750n Park Sp…S08 · Hennepin State Park Rt 40 KM 62.3 — Alt 195 m D+ cumulé 38 m62.3 KMHennepin State Park R…S09 · Lock 21 Route 6 / 34 KM 71.3 — Alt 175 m D+ cumulé 38 m71.3 KMLock 21 Route 6 / 34S10 · Lock 17 off 1550e KM 76.4 — Alt 163 m D+ cumulé 38 m76.4 KMLock 17 off 1550eS11 · County Rd 1790e KM 81.3 — Alt 180 m D+ cumulé 54 m81.3 KMCounty Rd 1790eS12 · Lock 17 off 1550e KM 86.7 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 65 m86.7 KMLock 17 off 1550eS13 · Lock 21 Route 6 / 34 KM 91.9 — Alt 195 m D+ cumulé 69 m91.9 KMLock 21 Route 6 / 34S14 · Hennepin State Park Rt 40 KM 100.3 — Alt 193 m D+ cumulé 73 m100.3 KMHennepin State Park R…S15 · Lock 22 1750n Park Split KM 110.9 — Alt 191 m D+ cumulé 73 m110.9 KMLock 22 1750n Park Sp…S16 · Route 78 KM 120.1 — Alt 188 m D+ cumulé 73 m120.1 KMRoute 78S17 · 2300th KM 128.1 — Alt 187 m D+ cumulé 73 m128.1 KM2300thS18 · 1900th KM 134.7 — Alt 188 m D+ cumulé 73 m134.7 KM1900thS19 · Lock 24 KM 141.8 — Alt 183 m D+ cumulé 73 m141.8 KMLock 24S20 · 900th KM 152.4 — Alt 177 m D+ cumulé 77 m152.4 KM900thStart0 KMFinish155.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Hennepin 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 20h53 to 13h16, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h11 to 0h25. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h471h352h223h093005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Hennepin 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50020h531h116.91,253 g14.6 L10,440 mg+9h07
55019h270h585.51,167 g13.6 L9,725 mg+10h33
60017h380h483.61,058 g12.3 L8,819 mg+12h22
65016h180h402.3978 g11.4 L8,147 mg+13h42
70015h090h341.2909 g10.6 L7,578 mg+14h51
75014h110h290.2851 g9.9 L7,088 mg+15h49
80013h160h25—796 g9.3 L6,633 mg+16h44

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Hennepin 100

Weather for Hennepin 100

The weather for Hennepin 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Hennepin 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Hennepin 100 has 21 checkpoints: 21 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Hennepin State Park Rt 40: 10.6 km and 11 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Hennepin 100 is 156 km long with 85 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h38 for Hennepin 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Hennepin 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Hennepin 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results