Cover photo of Lake Sonoma 50 2026 — 81 km, 2922 m elevation gain

Lake Sonoma 50 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
80.7 km
Elevation gain
2922 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Lake Sonoma 50 · 2026

81 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
South Lake3.9190 m3.9190 m2 m——
Island View 111.0393 m7.1203 m278 m——
Warm Springs 121.9791 m10.9398 m415 mAllowed—
Wulfow 129.91,120 m8.0329 m255 m——
Madrone Point 134.31,319 m4.3199 m99 mAllowed—
Lone Rock Bench41.11,583 m6.8264 m268 mAllowedSat 01:15 PM
Madrone Point 247.91,847 m6.8264 m259 mAllowed—
Wulfow 252.21,949 m4.4102 m203 m——
Warm Springs 260.32,209 m8.0260 m331 mAllowedSat 04:45 PM
Island View 271.12,633 m10.9424 m410 m—Sat 07:10 PM
South Lake78.32,920 m7.1287 m213 m——
Finish80.72,922 m2.52 m189 m—Sat 08:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSouth Lakekm 3.9Island View 1km 11.0Warm Springs 1km 21.9Wulfow 1km 29.9Madrone Point 1km 34.3Lone Rock Benchkm 41.1Madrone Point 2km 47.9Wulfow 2km 52.2Warm Springs 2km 60.3Island View 2km 71.1South Lakekm 78.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Lake Sonoma 50 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Warm Springs 1km 21.9
  • Madrone Point 1km 34.3
  • Lone Rock Benchkm 41.1
  • Madrone Point 2km 47.9
  • Warm Springs 2km 60.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 MS01 · South Lake KM 3.9 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 190 m3.9 KMSouth LakeS02 · Island View 1 KM 11.0 — Alt 181 m D+ cumulé 393 m11.0 KMIsland View 1S03 · Warm Springs 1 KM 21.9 — Alt 167 m D+ cumulé 791 m21.9 KMWarm Springs 1S04 · Wulfow 1 KM 29.9 — Alt 241 m D+ cumulé 1120 m29.9 KMWulfow 1S05 · Madrone Point 1 KM 34.3 — Alt 343 m D+ cumulé 1319 m34.3 KMMadrone Point 1S06 · Lone Rock Bench KM 41.1 — Alt 336 m D+ cumulé 1583 m41.1 KMLone Rock BenchS07 · Madrone Point 2 KM 47.9 — Alt 344 m D+ cumulé 1847 m47.9 KMMadrone Point 2S08 · Wulfow 2 KM 52.2 — Alt 241 m D+ cumulé 1949 m52.2 KMWulfow 2S09 · Warm Springs 2 KM 60.3 — Alt 167 m D+ cumulé 2209 m60.3 KMWarm Springs 2S10 · Island View 2 KM 71.1 — Alt 181 m D+ cumulé 2633 m71.1 KMIsland View 2S11 · South Lake KM 78.3 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 2920 m78.3 KMSouth LakeStart0 KMFinish80.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Lake Sonoma 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h39 to 7h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h43 to 0h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 440, the overall cut-off of 14h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h290h591h281h573005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Lake Sonoma 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50012h390h430.5759 g8.9 L6,328 mg+1h21
55011h370h350.5697 g8.1 L5,811 mg+2h23
60010h400h290.5640 g7.5 L5,334 mg+3h20
6509h470h240.5587 g6.9 L4,895 mg+4h13
7009h010h200.5541 g6.3 L4,511 mg+4h59
7508h220h170.5502 g5.9 L4,183 mg+5h38
8007h500h150.5470 g5.5 L3,920 mg+6h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Lake Sonoma 50 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Lake Sonoma 50

Weather for Lake Sonoma 50

The weather for Lake Sonoma 50 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Lake Sonoma 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Lake Sonoma 50 has 12 checkpoints: 7 aid stations, 4 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Warm Springs 1: 10.9 km and 398 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Lake Sonoma 50 is 81 km long with 2922 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h40 for Lake Sonoma 50.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Lake Sonoma 50 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Lake Sonoma 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results