Cover photo of Looking Glass 100K 2026 — 98 km, 3190 m elevation gain

Looking Glass 100K 2026

November 14, 2026
Distance
97.7 km
Elevation gain
3190 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 26, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Looking Glass 100K · 2026

98 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Fish Hatchery Aid (1)15.3424 m15.3424 m367 m——
Gloucester Gap Aid23.4772 m8.1348 m73 m——
Black Balsam Aid33.41,894 m10.01,122 m319 mAllowed—
Skinny Dip Aid47.32,170 m13.9276 m715 m——
Cove Creek Aid (1)57.92,364 m10.6194 m560 m——
Camp Bridge Aid70.12,589 m12.2225 m432 mAllowed—
Cove Creek Aid (2)75.92,820 m5.8231 m22 m——
Fish Hatchery Aid (2)82.72,826 m6.86 m278 mAllowed—
Horse Cover Water Stop89.73,101 m7.0275 m25 m——
Start/Finish - Race HQ97.73,191 m8.090 m404 m——
Updated on 10/26/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductFish Hatchery Aid (1)km 15.3Gloucester Gap Aidkm 23.4Black Balsam Aidkm 33.4Skinny Dip Aidkm 47.3Cove Creek Aid (1)km 57.9Camp Bridge Aidkm 70.1Cove Creek Aid (2)km 75.9Fish Hatchery Aid (2)km 82.7Horse Cover Water Stopkm 89.7Start/Finish - Race HQkm 97.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/26/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Looking Glass 100K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Black Balsam Aidkm 33.4
  • Camp Bridge Aidkm 70.1
  • Fish Hatchery Aid (2)km 82.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Fish Hatchery Aid (1) KM 15.3 — Alt 718 m D+ cumulé 424 m15.3 KMFish Hatchery Aid (1)S02 · Gloucester Gap Aid KM 23.4 — Alt 992 m D+ cumulé 772 m23.4 KMGloucester Gap AidS03 · Black Balsam Aid KM 33.4 — Alt 1793 m D+ cumulé 1894 m33.4 KMBlack Balsam AidS04 · Skinny Dip Aid KM 47.3 — Alt 1353 m D+ cumulé 2170 m47.3 KMSkinny Dip AidS05 · Cove Creek Aid (1) KM 57.9 — Alt 990 m D+ cumulé 2364 m57.9 KMCove Creek Aid (1)S06 · Camp Bridge Aid KM 70.1 — Alt 781 m D+ cumulé 2589 m70.1 KMCamp Bridge AidS07 · Cove Creek Aid (2) KM 75.9 — Alt 990 m D+ cumulé 2820 m75.9 KMCove Creek Aid (2)S08 · Fish Hatchery Aid (2) KM 82.7 — Alt 718 m D+ cumulé 2826 m82.7 KMFish Hatchery Aid (2)S09 · Horse Cover Water Stop KM 89.7 — Alt 969 m D+ cumulé 3101 m89.7 KMHorse Cover Water StopStart0 KMFinish97.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Looking Glass 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h08 to 9h38, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h55 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h361h121h482h243005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Looking Glass 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50016h080h553968 g11.3 L8,064 mg
55014h420h443882 g10.3 L7,354 mg
60013h080h353788 g9.2 L6,564 mg
65012h100h303730 g8.5 L6,082 mg
70011h130h253673 g7.9 L5,608 mg
75010h200h213620 g7.2 L5,168 mg
8009h380h183578 g6.7 L4,816 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Looking Glass 100K

Weather for Looking Glass 100K

The weather for Looking Glass 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Looking Glass 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Looking Glass 100K has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Fish Hatchery Aid (1): 15.3 km and 424 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Looking Glass 100K is 98 km long with 3190 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h08 for Looking Glass 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Looking Glass 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Looking Glass 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results