Cover photo of Pass Mountain 50 Mile 2026 — 81 km, 1602 m elevation gain

Pass Mountain 50 Mile 2026

November 14, 2026
Distance
80.6 km
Elevation gain
1602 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Pass Mountain 50 Mile · 2026

81 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Levee Aid6.123 m6.123 m58 m——
Meridian Aid11.161 m5.038 m22 m——
Prospector Aid23.9370 m12.8309 m238 m——
Bulldog Aid37.6608 m13.7238 m362 m——
Usery I Aid43.8770 m6.3162 m44 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Hawes Aid55.21,067 m11.3297 m511 mAllowed—
Usery II Aid70.31,395 m15.1328 m117 mAllowedSat 07:00 PM
Finish80.61,601 m10.4206 m249 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLevee Aidkm 6.1Meridian Aidkm 11.1Prospector Aidkm 23.9Bulldog Aidkm 37.6Usery I Aidkm 43.8Hawes Aidkm 55.2Usery II Aidkm 70.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Pass Mountain 50 Mile · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Usery I Aidkm 43.8
  • Hawes Aidkm 55.2
  • Usery II Aidkm 70.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M600 M700 M800 MS01 · Levee Aid KM 6.1 — Alt 538 m D+ cumulé 23 m6.1 KMLevee AidS02 · Meridian Aid KM 11.1 — Alt 558 m D+ cumulé 61 m11.1 KMMeridian AidS03 · Prospector Aid KM 23.9 — Alt 627 m D+ cumulé 370 m23.9 KMProspector AidS04 · Bulldog Aid KM 37.5 — Alt 503 m D+ cumulé 608 m37.5 KMBulldog AidS05 · Usery I Aid KM 43.8 — Alt 621 m D+ cumulé 770 m43.8 KMUsery I AidS06 · Hawes Aid KM 55.1 — Alt 406 m D+ cumulé 1067 m55.1 KMHawes AidS07 · Usery II Aid KM 70.3 — Alt 619 m D+ cumulé 1395 m70.3 KMUsery II AidStart0 KMFinish80.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Pass Mountain 50 Mile: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 11h08 to 6h36, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h24 to 0h08. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 16h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h170h340h501h073005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Pass Mountain 50 Mile by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50011h080h241668 g7.8 L5,564 mg+4h52
55010h070h201607 g7.1 L5,061 mg+5h53
6009h050h161545 g6.4 L4,544 mg+6h55
6508h210h131501 g5.8 L4,171 mg+7h39
7007h380h111458 g5.3 L3,819 mg+8h22
7507h040h091424 g5 L3,537 mg+8h56
8006h360h081396 g4.6 L3,296 mg+9h24

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Pass Mountain 50 Mile

Weather for Pass Mountain 50 Mile

The weather for Pass Mountain 50 Mile will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Pass Mountain 50 Mile, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Pass Mountain 50 Mile has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Usery II Aid: 15.1 km and 328 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Pass Mountain 50 Mile is 81 km long with 1602 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 9h05 for Pass Mountain 50 Mile.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Pass Mountain 50 Mile will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Pass Mountain 50 Mile?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results