Cover photo of Silver State 50 2027 — 80 km, 2687 m elevation gain

Silver State 50 2027

June 5, 2027
Distance
80.5 km
Elevation gain
2687 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Silver State 50 · 2027

80 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Radio Tower 16.7233 m6.7233 m47 m——
Poeville14.2634 m7.5401 m16 m——
Peavine Summit 119.01,036 m4.8402 m0 m——
Peavine Summit 230.31,595 m11.3559 m554 m——
Long Valley40.91,618 m10.623 m709 m——
Dog Valley46.41,794 m5.5176 m100 m——
Sandy Hill56.22,139 m9.8345 m193 m——
Peavine Summit 361.62,609 m5.4470 m16 m—Sat 05:15 PM
Ridge View70.22,637 m8.528 m548 m——
Radio Towers 274.72,642 m4.55 m271 m——
Finish80.52,687 m5.845 m233 m—Sat 08:15 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRadio Tower 1km 6.7Poevillekm 14.2Peavine Summit 1km 19.0Peavine Summit 2km 30.3Long Valleykm 40.9Dog Valleykm 46.4Sandy Hillkm 56.2Peavine Summit 3km 61.6Ridge Viewkm 70.2Radio Towers 2km 74.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Silver State 50 · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · Radio Tower 1 KM 6.7 — Alt 1600 m D+ cumulé 233 m6.7 KMRadio Tower 1S02 · Poeville KM 14.2 — Alt 1984 m D+ cumulé 634 m14.2 KMPoevilleS03 · Peavine Summit 1 KM 19.0 — Alt 2388 m D+ cumulé 1036 m19.0 KMPeavine Summit 1S04 · Peavine Summit 2 KM 30.3 — Alt 2389 m D+ cumulé 1595 m30.3 KMPeavine Summit 2S05 · Long Valley KM 40.9 — Alt 1702 m D+ cumulé 1618 m40.9 KMLong ValleyS06 · Dog Valley KM 46.4 — Alt 1779 m D+ cumulé 1794 m46.4 KMDog ValleyS07 · Sandy Hill KM 56.2 — Alt 1929 m D+ cumulé 2139 m56.2 KMSandy HillS08 · Peavine Summit 3 KM 61.6 — Alt 2388 m D+ cumulé 2609 m61.6 KMPeavine Summit 3S09 · Ridge View KM 70.2 — Alt 1863 m D+ cumulé 2637 m70.2 KMRidge ViewS10 · Radio Towers 2 KM 74.7 — Alt 1599 m D+ cumulé 2642 m74.7 KMRadio Towers 2Start0 KMFinish80.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Silver State 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h46 to 7h49, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h43 to 0h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 430, the overall cut-off of 14h15 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h290h571h261h543005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Silver State 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50012h460h431766 g8.9 L6,381 mg+1h29
55011h470h351707 g8.2 L5,891 mg+2h28
60010h440h291644 g7.5 L5,364 mg+3h31
6509h480h241588 g6.9 L4,898 mg+4h27
7009h020h201542 g6.3 L4,520 mg+5h13
7508h230h171503 g5.9 L4,192 mg+5h52
8007h490h151469 g5.5 L3,906 mg+6h26

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Silver State 50 is 80 km and 2,687 m of elevation gain, that's 107 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 14 h 15 requires a minimum speed of 5.6 km/h: rank 99 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Silver State 50

Weather for Silver State 50

The weather for Silver State 50 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Silver State 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Silver State 50 has 11 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Peavine Summit 2: 11.3 km and 559 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Silver State 50 is 80 km long with 2687 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h44 for Silver State 50.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Silver State 50 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Silver State 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results