Cover photo of Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest 2026 — 163 km, 7140 m elevation gain

Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
162.7 km
Elevation gain
7140 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 6, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 20 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest · 2026

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pritchett Peak Turnaround9.4800 m9.4800 m340 m——
Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid18.81,161 m9.4361 m822 mAllowed—
Island View Aid28.71,558 m9.9397 m325 m——
Warm Springs Aid40.72,013 m11.9455 m446 m——
Wulflow Water49.52,356 m8.8343 m257 m——
Liberty Glen Aid54.32,555 m4.8199 m116 mAllowed—
Lone Rock Aid61.52,847 m7.2292 m261 mAllowed—
Falcon's Nest Water68.13,038 m6.6191 m388 m——
Lone Rock Aid74.73,426 m6.6388 m190 mAllowed—
Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid81.33,564 m6.6138 m422 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Pritchett Peak Turnaround90.84,365 m9.4801 m342 m——
Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid100.14,734 m9.4369 m828 mAllowedSun 02:15 AM
Island View Aid110.15,133 m9.9399 m328 m——
Warm Springs Aid122.05,588 m11.9455 m444 m—Sun 07:00 AM
Wulflow Water130.85,937 m8.8349 m261 m——
Liberty Glen Aid135.66,138 m4.8201 m119 mAllowed—
Lone Rock Aid142.86,427 m7.2289 m259 mAllowedSun 12:30 PM
Falcon's Nest Water149.46,618 m6.6191 m387 m——
Lone Rock Aid156.07,010 m6.6392 m193 mAllowed—
Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid162.77,139 m6.6129 m413 mAllowed—
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPritchett Peak Turnaroundkm 9.4Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aidkm 18.8Island View Aidkm 28.7Warm Springs Aidkm 40.7Wulflow Waterkm 49.5Liberty Glen Aidkm 54.3Lone Rock Aidkm 61.5Falcon's Nest Waterkm 68.1Lone Rock Aidkm 74.7Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aidkm 81.3Pritchett Peak Turnaroundkm 90.8Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aidkm 100.1Island View Aidkm 110.1Warm Springs Aidkm 122.0Wulflow Waterkm 130.8Liberty Glen Aidkm 135.6Lone Rock Aidkm 142.8Falcon's Nest Waterkm 149.4Lone Rock Aidkm 156.0Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aidkm 162.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand productsunavailable✕✕✕unavailable✕✕unavailable✕✕unavailable✕✕✕unavailable✕✕unavailable✕✕
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Pritchett Peak Turnaround KM 9.4 — Alt 536 m D+ cumulé 800 m9.4 KMPritchett Peak Turnar…S02 · Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid KM 18.8 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 1161 m18.8 KMLake Sonoma Visitor C…S03 · Island View Aid KM 28.7 — Alt 141 m D+ cumulé 1558 m28.7 KMIsland View AidS04 · Warm Springs Aid KM 40.7 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 2013 m40.7 KMWarm Springs AidS05 · Wulflow Water KM 49.5 — Alt 241 m D+ cumulé 2356 m49.5 KMWulflow WaterS06 · Liberty Glen Aid KM 54.3 — Alt 324 m D+ cumulé 2555 m54.3 KMLiberty Glen AidS07 · Lone Rock Aid KM 61.5 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 2847 m61.5 KMLone Rock AidS08 · Falcon's Nest Water KM 68.1 — Alt 156 m D+ cumulé 3038 m68.1 KMFalcon's Nest WaterS09 · Lone Rock Aid KM 74.7 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 3426 m74.7 KMLone Rock AidS10 · Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid KM 81.3 — Alt 69 m D+ cumulé 3564 m81.3 KMLake Sonoma Visitor C…S11 · Pritchett Peak Turnaround KM 90.8 — Alt 536 m D+ cumulé 4365 m90.8 KMPritchett Peak Turnar…S12 · Lake Sonoma Visitor Center Aid KM 100.1 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 4734 m100.1 KMLake Sonoma Visitor C…S13 · Island View Aid KM 110.0 — Alt 141 m D+ cumulé 5133 m110.0 KMIsland View AidS14 · Warm Springs Aid KM 122.0 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 5588 m122.0 KMWarm Springs AidS15 · Wulflow Water KM 130.8 — Alt 241 m D+ cumulé 5937 m130.8 KMWulflow WaterS16 · Liberty Glen Aid KM 135.6 — Alt 324 m D+ cumulé 6138 m135.6 KMLiberty Glen AidS17 · Lone Rock Aid KM 142.8 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 6427 m142.8 KMLone Rock AidS18 · Falcon's Nest Water KM 149.4 — Alt 156 m D+ cumulé 6618 m149.4 KMFalcon's Nest WaterS19 · Lone Rock Aid KM 156.0 — Alt 353 m D+ cumulé 7010 m156.0 KMLone Rock AidStart0 KMFinish162.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 34h07 to 21h23, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h49 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

0h002h435h268h0810h513005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50034h072h49122,047 g23.9 L17,060 mg
55032h022h14121,922 g22.4 L16,014 mg
60029h151h45121,755 g20.5 L14,629 mg
65026h291h25121,589 g18.5 L13,244 mg
70024h481h1210.81,488 g17.4 L12,403 mg
75023h161h029.31,396 g16.3 L11,631 mg
80021h230h527.41,283 g15 L10,695 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest

Weather for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest

Section-by-section forecasts for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest has 20 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 6 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Warm Springs Aid: 11.9 km and 455 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest is 163 km long with 7140 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h15 for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sonoma 100 Mile Sufferfest?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results