Cover photo of Sedona Canyons 125 2027 — 204 km, 3094 m elevation gain

Sedona Canyons 125 2027

May 5, 2027
Distance
204.2 km
Elevation gain
3094 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Sedona Canyons 125 · 2027

204 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Dead Horse16.624 m16.624 m655 m—Wed 12:30 PM
No Passing Start18.570 m1.946 m0 m——
No Passing End28.9258 m10.4188 m108 m——
Deer Pass39.3404 m10.4146 m69 m—Wed 07:00 PM
Water Station50.2728 m10.9324 m181 m——
Sedona Ranger Station65.4997 m15.2269 m344 mAllowedThu 02:45 AM
Water Station80.51,625 m15.1628 m93 m——
Schnebly Hill89.71,853 m9.2228 m71 mAllowedThu 12:30 PM
Munds Park119.32,201 m29.6348 m360 mAllowedThu 10:15 PM
Kelly Canyon148.12,584 m28.8383 m243 m—Fri 08:00 AM
Fort Tuthill161.62,722 m13.5138 m110 mAllowedFri 12:45 PM
FAC185.62,864 m24.0142 m151 mAllowedFri 10:00 PM
Heritage Square204.23,092 m18.6228 m246 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDead Horsekm 16.6Deer Passkm 39.3Water Stationkm 50.2Sedona Ranger Stationkm 65.4Water Stationkm 80.5Schnebly Hillkm 89.7Munds Parkkm 119.3Kelly Canyonkm 148.1Fort Tuthillkm 161.6FACkm 185.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Sedona Canyons 125 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Sedona Ranger Stationkm 65.4
  • Schnebly Hillkm 89.7
  • Munds Parkkm 119.3
  • Fort Tuthillkm 161.6
  • FACkm 185.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · Dead Horse KM 16.6 — Alt 1013 m D+ cumulé 24 m16.6 KMDead HorseS02 · No Passing Start KM 18.5 — Alt 1062 m D+ cumulé 70 m18.5 KMNo Passing StartS03 · No Passing End KM 28.9 — Alt 1141 m D+ cumulé 258 m28.9 KMNo Passing EndS04 · Deer Pass KM 39.3 — Alt 1218 m D+ cumulé 404 m39.3 KMDeer PassS05 · Water Station KM 50.2 — Alt 1358 m D+ cumulé 728 m50.2 KMWater StationS06 · Sedona Ranger Station KM 65.4 — Alt 1285 m D+ cumulé 997 m65.4 KMSedona Ranger StationS07 · Water Station KM 80.5 — Alt 1822 m D+ cumulé 1625 m80.5 KMWater StationS08 · Schnebly Hill KM 89.7 — Alt 1976 m D+ cumulé 1853 m89.7 KMSchnebly HillS09 · Munds Park KM 119.3 — Alt 1964 m D+ cumulé 2201 m119.3 KMMunds ParkS10 · Kelly Canyon KM 148.1 — Alt 2103 m D+ cumulé 2584 m148.1 KMKelly CanyonS11 · Fort Tuthill KM 161.6 — Alt 2133 m D+ cumulé 2722 m161.6 KMFort TuthillS12 · FAC KM 185.6 — Alt 2123 m D+ cumulé 2864 m185.6 KMFACStart0 KMFinish204.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Sedona Canyons 125: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 30h30 to 17h45, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h19 to 0h43. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h002h144h296h438h573005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Sedona Canyons 125 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50030h302h19101,830 g21.3 L15,248 mg+44h30
55028h051h51101,685 g19.7 L14,040 mg+46h55
60025h151h29101,515 g17.7 L12,623 mg+49h45
65022h471h128.81,367 g16 L11,396 mg+52h13
70020h531h006.91,253 g14.6 L10,440 mg+54h07
75019h130h515.21,153 g13.4 L9,607 mg+55h47
80017h450h433.81,065 g12.4 L8,878 mg+57h15

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Sedona Canyons 125 is 204 km and 3,094 m of elevation gain, that's 235 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 75 h requires a minimum speed of 2.7 km/h: rank 9 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Sedona Canyons 125

Weather for Sedona Canyons 125

The weather for Sedona Canyons 125 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Sedona Canyons 125, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Sedona Canyons 125 has 13 checkpoints: 8 aid stations, 2 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Munds Park: 29.6 km and 348 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Sedona Canyons 125 is 204 km long with 3094 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 25h15 for Sedona Canyons 125.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Sedona Canyons 125 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Sedona Canyons 125?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results