Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M 2026 — 164 km, 9027 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M 2026

May 15, 2026
Distance
163.9 km
Elevation gain
9027 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.04)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M · 2026

164 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pen-y-Pass12.00 m12.0897 m632 mForbiddenFri 05:30 PM
Ogwen Valley21.90 m9.9711 m776 mForbiddenFri 08:00 PM
Llyn Eigiau37.20 m15.4935 m871 mForbiddenSat 12:30 AM
Capel Curig49.50 m12.3424 m610 mForbiddenSat 03:00 AM
Dolwyddelan59.80 m10.3668 m717 mAllowedSat 06:00 AM
Blaenau Ffestiniog72.30 m12.5488 m413 mAllowedSat 09:30 AM
Croesor84.60 m12.4556 m614 mForbiddenSat 01:00 PM
Gwastadanas Farm98.20 m13.6578 m653 mForbiddenSat 04:45 PM
Beddgelert112.30 m14.1339 m383 mAllowedSat 08:30 PM
Rhyd-Ddu126.70 m14.41,239 m1,105 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf139.20 m12.5885 m920 mAllowedSun 06:45 AM
Betws Garmon147.50 m8.3550 m571 mForbiddenSun 09:45 AM
Llanberis163.90 m16.4735 m760 m—Sun 02:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPen-y-Passkm 12.0Ogwen Valleykm 21.9Llyn Eigiaukm 37.2Capel Curigkm 49.5Dolwyddelankm 59.8Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 72.3Croesorkm 84.6Gwastadanas Farmkm 98.2Beddgelertkm 112.3Rhyd-Ddukm 126.7Bron-y-Fedw Uchafkm 139.2Betws Garmonkm 147.5Llanberiskm 163.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Dolwyddelankm 59.8
  • Blaenau Ffestiniogkm 72.3
  • Beddgelertkm 112.3
  • Bron-y-Fedw Uchafkm 139.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Pen-y-Pass KM 11.9 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 0 m11.9 KMPen-y-PassS02 · Ogwen Valley KM 21.9 — Alt 305 m D+ cumulé 0 m21.9 KMOgwen ValleyS03 · Llyn Eigiau KM 37.2 — Alt 373 m D+ cumulé 0 m37.2 KMLlyn EigiauS04 · Capel Curig KM 49.5 — Alt 192 m D+ cumulé 0 m49.5 KMCapel CurigS05 · Dolwyddelan KM 59.8 — Alt 143 m D+ cumulé 0 m59.8 KMDolwyddelanS06 · Blaenau Ffestiniog KM 72.3 — Alt 223 m D+ cumulé 0 m72.3 KMBlaenau FfestiniogS07 · Croesor KM 84.6 — Alt 164 m D+ cumulé 0 m84.6 KMCroesorS08 · Gwastadanas Farm KM 98.2 — Alt 89 m D+ cumulé 0 m98.2 KMGwastadanas FarmS09 · Beddgelert KM 112.3 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 0 m112.3 KMBeddgelertS10 · Rhyd-Ddu KM 126.7 — Alt 186 m D+ cumulé 0 m126.7 KMRhyd-DduS11 · Bron-y-Fedw Uchaf KM 139.2 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 0 m139.2 KMBron-y-Fedw UchafS12 · Betws Garmon KM 147.5 — Alt 128 m D+ cumulé 0 m147.5 KMBetws GarmonStart0 KMFinish163.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 41h08 to 24h53, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h39 to 1h21. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 395, the overall cut-off of 48h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h003h387h1610h5414h323005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50041h086h39202,468 g28.8 L20,567 mg+6h52
55038h215h3717.42,301 g26.8 L19,174 mg+9h39
60035h304h3814.52,130 g24.9 L17,752 mg+12h30
65032h333h3511.61,953 g22.8 L16,279 mg+15h27
70029h342h32101,774 g20.7 L14,785 mg+18h26
75027h041h49101,624 g19 L13,537 mg+20h56
80024h531h21101,493 g17.4 L12,438 mg+23h07

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M

Weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Llanberis: 16.4 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M is 164 km long with 9027 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 35h30 for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Snowdonia - UTS 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results