Cover photo of VHTRC Bull Run Run 2027 — 79 km, 1716 m elevation gain

VHTRC Bull Run Run 2027

April 3, 2027
Distance
79.5 km
Elevation gain
1716 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - VHTRC Bull Run Run · 2027

79 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Centreville Road11.6224 m11.6224 m264 mAllowed—
Bluebell loop - water only15.6232 m4.08 m14 m——
Centreville Road 220.1253 m4.521 m22 mAllowed—
Hemlock overlook28.3466 m8.2213 m177 mAllowedSat 11:30 AM
Bull Run Marina35.2599 m6.9133 m174 mAllowed—
Wolf Run Shoals42.0803 m6.8204 m195 m——
Fountainhead46.5916 m4.5113 m97 mAllowed—
Do loop in53.01,064 m6.4148 m142 m——
Do loop out57.11,176 m4.2112 m133 m—Sat 03:45 PM
Fountainhead 261.01,259 m3.983 m92 mAllowedSat 04:15 PM
Wolf Run Shoals 265.31,390 m4.4131 m113 m——
Bull Run Marina 272.11,571 m6.8181 m198 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Finish79.51,715 m7.4144 m96 mAllowedSat 07:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCentreville Roadkm 11.6Bluebell loop - water onlykm 15.6Centreville Road 2km 20.1Hemlock overlookkm 28.3Bull Run Marinakm 35.2Wolf Run Shoalskm 42.0Fountainheadkm 46.5Do loop inkm 53.0Do loop outkm 57.1Fountainhead 2km 61.0Wolf Run Shoals 2km 65.3Bull Run Marina 2km 72.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour VHTRC Bull Run Run · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Centreville Roadkm 11.6
  • Centreville Road 2km 20.1
  • Hemlock overlookkm 28.3
  • Bull Run Marinakm 35.2
  • Fountainheadkm 46.5
  • Fountainhead 2km 61
  • Bull Run Marina 2km 72.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

S01 · Centreville Road KM 11.6 — Alt 54 m D+ cumulé 224 m11.6 KMCentreville RoadS02 · Bluebell loop - water only KM 15.6 — Alt 47 m D+ cumulé 232 m15.6 KMBluebell loop - water…S03 · Centreville Road 2 KM 20.1 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 253 m20.1 KMCentreville Road 2S04 · Hemlock overlook KM 28.3 — Alt 78 m D+ cumulé 466 m28.3 KMHemlock overlookS05 · Bull Run Marina KM 35.2 — Alt 42 m D+ cumulé 599 m35.2 KMBull Run MarinaS06 · Wolf Run Shoals KM 42.0 — Alt 52 m D+ cumulé 803 m42.0 KMWolf Run ShoalsS07 · Fountainhead KM 46.5 — Alt 66 m D+ cumulé 916 m46.5 KMFountainheadS08 · Do loop in KM 53.0 — Alt 72 m D+ cumulé 1064 m53.0 KMDo loop inS09 · Do loop out KM 57.1 — Alt 53 m D+ cumulé 1176 m57.1 KMDo loop outS10 · Fountainhead 2 KM 61.0 — Alt 41 m D+ cumulé 1259 m61.0 KMFountainhead 2S11 · Wolf Run Shoals 2 KM 65.3 — Alt 59 m D+ cumulé 1390 m65.3 KMWolf Run Shoals 2S12 · Bull Run Marina 2 KM 72.1 — Alt 44 m D+ cumulé 1571 m72.1 KMBull Run Marina 2Start0 KMFinish79.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

VHTRC Bull Run Run: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 11h00 to 6h34, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h24 to 0h08. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 410, the overall cut-off of 13h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h170h340h501h073005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on VHTRC Bull Run Run by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50011h000h240.5660 g7.7 L5,504 mg+2h00
55010h000h190.5600 g7 L4,997 mg+3h00
6009h000h160.5540 g6.3 L4,496 mg+4h00
6508h150h130.5495 g5.8 L4,122 mg+4h45
7007h320h110.5452 g5.3 L3,770 mg+5h28
7506h590h090.5419 g4.9 L3,490 mg+6h01
8006h340h080.5394 g4.6 L3,282 mg+6h26

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

VHTRC Bull Run Run is 79 km and 1,716 m of elevation gain, that's 96 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 13 h requires a minimum speed of 6.1 km/h: rank 105 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — VHTRC Bull Run Run

Weather for VHTRC Bull Run Run

The weather for VHTRC Bull Run Run will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for VHTRC Bull Run Run, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

VHTRC Bull Run Run has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Centreville Road: 11.6 km and 224 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

VHTRC Bull Run Run is 79 km long with 1716 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 9h00 for VHTRC Bull Run Run.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for VHTRC Bull Run Run will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for VHTRC Bull Run Run?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results