Cover photo of Antelope Canyon 50 2027 — 82 km, 1553 m elevation gain

Antelope Canyon 50 2027

March 6, 2027
Distance
82.4 km
Elevation gain
1553 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Antelope Canyon 50 · 2027

82 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Antelope Canyon9.9134 m9.9134 m150 m——
Antelope Canyon Slot13.9213 m4.079 m0 m—Sat 07:10 AM
Deer Canyon21.3476 m7.4263 m80 m—Sat 09:30 AM
Ligai Si Anii34.8789 m13.5313 m183 mAllowedSat 01:00 PM
Antelope Ridge47.51,111 m12.7322 m524 m—Sat 04:00 PM
Red Mesa51.01,156 m3.545 m137 mAllowed—
Horseshoe59.01,277 m8.0121 m203 m—Sat 06:30 PM
Horseshoe Bend Overllok60.61,290 m1.613 m19 m——
Lake Powell71.31,433 m10.7143 m169 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Finish82.41,554 m11.1121 m87 mAllowedSun 12:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductAntelope Canyonkm 9.9Deer Canyonkm 21.3Ligai Si Aniikm 34.8Antelope Ridgekm 47.5Horseshoekm 59.0Lake Powellkm 71.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Antelope Canyon 50 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Ligai Si Aniikm 34.8
  • Red Mesakm 51
  • Lake Powellkm 71.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1200 M1300 M1400 M1500 M1600 M1700 MS01 · Antelope Canyon KM 9.9 — Alt 1274 m D+ cumulé 134 m9.9 KMAntelope CanyonS02 · Antelope Canyon Slot KM 13.9 — Alt 1354 m D+ cumulé 213 m13.9 KMAntelope Canyon SlotS03 · Deer Canyon KM 21.3 — Alt 1539 m D+ cumulé 476 m21.3 KMDeer CanyonS04 · Ligai Si Anii KM 34.8 — Alt 1665 m D+ cumulé 789 m34.8 KMLigai Si AniiS05 · Antelope Ridge KM 47.5 — Alt 1466 m D+ cumulé 1111 m47.5 KMAntelope RidgeS06 · Red Mesa KM 51.0 — Alt 1370 m D+ cumulé 1156 m51.0 KMRed MesaS07 · Horseshoe KM 59.0 — Alt 1289 m D+ cumulé 1277 m59.0 KMHorseshoeS08 · Horseshoe Bend Overllok KM 60.5 — Alt 1278 m D+ cumulé 1290 m60.5 KMHorseshoe Bend Overll…S09 · Lake Powell KM 71.3 — Alt 1260 m D+ cumulé 1433 m71.3 KMLake PowellStart0 KMFinish82.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Antelope Canyon 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 11h45 to 6h59, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h26 to 0h09. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h170h340h511h083005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Antelope Canyon 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50011h450h262705 g8.2 L5,877 mg+7h15
55010h470h212647 g7.5 L5,392 mg+8h13
6009h390h172579 g6.8 L4,822 mg+9h21
6508h490h142529 g6.2 L4,408 mg+10h11
7008h050h122485 g5.7 L4,043 mg+10h55
7507h290h102449 g5.2 L3,744 mg+11h31
8006h590h092419 g4.9 L3,489 mg+12h01

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Antelope Canyon 50 is 82 km and 1,553 m of elevation gain, that's 97 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 19 h requires a minimum speed of 4.3 km/h: rank 55 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Antelope Canyon 50

Weather for Antelope Canyon 50

The weather for Antelope Canyon 50 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Antelope Canyon 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Antelope Canyon 50 has 10 checkpoints: 6 aid stations and 4 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ligai Si Anii: 13.5 km and 313 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Antelope Canyon 50 is 82 km long with 1553 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 9h39 for Antelope Canyon 50.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Antelope Canyon 50 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Antelope Canyon 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results