Cover photo of Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M 2027 — 169 km, 6008 m elevation gain

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M 2027

September 24, 2027
Distance
169.3 km
Elevation gain
6008 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from September 27, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking27h41
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M · 2027

169 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lick Run 19.2200 m9.2200 m77 mForbidden—
Wolf Ridge18.6474 m9.4274 m250 mForbiddenFri 09:30 PM
Reddish Knob32.91,357 m14.3883 m138 mForbiddenSat 12:30 AM
Little Bald Knob39.31,460 m6.4103 m217 mForbidden—
North River Gap 153.21,791 m13.9331 m1,017 mAllowedSat 04:00 AM
Lookout Mountain62.32,255 m9.2464 m145 mForbidden—
Dowell’s Draft 174.52,557 m12.2302 m499 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Dry Branch Gap 185.53,190 m11.0633 m433 mForbiddenSat 11:00 AM
Cold Springs96.93,789 m11.4599 m696 mForbidden—
Dry Branch Gap 2105.84,025 m9.0236 m182 mForbiddenSat 03:30 PM
Dowell’s Draft 2116.84,467 m11.0442 m620 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Magic Moss125.44,796 m8.6329 m221 mForbiddenSat 08:00 PM
Camp Todd133.54,872 m8.176 m72 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM
North River Gap 2149.75,654 m16.2782 m1,004 mAllowedSun 01:45 AM
Lick Run 2162.15,975 m12.4321 m275 mForbidden—
Finish169.36,010 m7.235 m160 m—Sun 06:00 AM
Updated on 09/27/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLick Run 1km 9.2Wolf Ridgekm 18.6Reddish Knobkm 32.9Little Bald Knobkm 39.3North River Gap 1km 53.2Lookout Mountainkm 62.3Dowell’s Draft 1km 74.5Dry Branch Gap 1km 85.5Cold Springskm 96.9Dry Branch Gap 2km 105.8Dowell’s Draft 2km 116.8Magic Mosskm 125.4Camp Toddkm 133.5North River Gap 2km 149.7Lick Run 2km 162.1Finishkm 169.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Updated on 09/27/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • North River Gap 1km 53.2
  • Dowell’s Draft 1km 74.5
  • Dowell’s Draft 2km 116.8
  • Camp Toddkm 133.5
  • North River Gap 2km 149.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Lick Run 1 KM 9.2 — Alt 535 m D+ cumulé 200 m9.2 KMLick Run 1S02 · Wolf Ridge KM 18.6 — Alt 553 m D+ cumulé 474 m18.6 KMWolf RidgeS03 · Reddish Knob KM 32.9 — Alt 1295 m D+ cumulé 1357 m32.9 KMReddish KnobS04 · Little Bald Knob KM 39.3 — Alt 1208 m D+ cumulé 1460 m39.3 KMLittle Bald KnobS05 · North River Gap 1 KM 53.2 — Alt 491 m D+ cumulé 1791 m53.2 KMNorth River Gap 1S06 · Lookout Mountain KM 62.3 — Alt 794 m D+ cumulé 2255 m62.3 KMLookout MountainS07 · Dowell’s Draft 1 KM 74.5 — Alt 612 m D+ cumulé 2557 m74.5 KMDowell’s Draft 1S08 · Dry Branch Gap 1 KM 85.5 — Alt 793 m D+ cumulé 3190 m85.5 KMDry Branch Gap 1S09 · Cold Springs KM 96.9 — Alt 725 m D+ cumulé 3789 m96.9 KMCold SpringsS10 · Dry Branch Gap 2 KM 105.8 — Alt 786 m D+ cumulé 4025 m105.8 KMDry Branch Gap 2S11 · Dowell’s Draft 2 KM 116.8 — Alt 610 m D+ cumulé 4467 m116.8 KMDowell’s Draft 2S12 · Magic Moss KM 125.4 — Alt 706 m D+ cumulé 4796 m125.4 KMMagic MossS13 · Camp Todd KM 133.5 — Alt 717 m D+ cumulé 4872 m133.5 KMCamp ToddS14 · North River Gap 2 KM 149.7 — Alt 491 m D+ cumulé 5654 m149.7 KMNorth River Gap 2S15 · Lick Run 2 KM 162.1 — Alt 535 m D+ cumulé 5975 m162.1 KMLick Run 2Start0 KMFinish169.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 33h52 to 20h51. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 440, the overall cut-off of 36h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50033h5216.92,032 g23.7 L16,933 mg+2h08
55030h2113.41,821 g21.2 L15,175 mg+5h39
60028h5111.91,731 g20.2 L14,425 mg+7h09
65026h51101,611 g18.8 L13,425 mg+9h09
70024h18101,458 g17 L12,150 mg+11h42
75022h31101,351 g15.8 L11,258 mg+13h29
80020h51101,251 g14.6 L10,425 mg+15h09

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

230 starters, 47.4% DNF rate, 16 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Natural Chimneys → Lick Run - 19.21 h 0359 min – 1 h 081891 h 02230
Lick Run - 1 → Wolf Ridge18.61 h 251 h 17 – 1 h 321892 h 24230
Wolf Ridge → Reddish Knob332 h 442 h 28 – 2 h 582264 h 58227
Reddish Knob → Little Bald Knob39.4—— – —0—196
Little Bald Knob → North River Gap - 153.2—— – —08 h 31196
North River Gap - 1 → Lookout Mountain62.4—— – —0—169
Lookout Mountain → Dowells Draft - 174.6—— – —013 h 10169
Dowells Draft - 1 → Dry Branch Gap - 185.61 h 511 h 44 – 1 h 5816715 h 05169
Dry Branch Gap - 1 → Cold Springs96.6—— – —0—134
Cold Springs → Dry Branch Gap - 2105.5—— – —019 h 19134
Dry Branch Gap - 2 → Dowells Draft - 2116.51 h 541 h 44 – 2 h 0012921 h 07131
Dowells Draft - 2 → Magic Moss125.22 h 292 h 15 – 2 h 3812323 h 30126
Magic Moss → Camp Todd133.21 h 341 h 23 – 1 h 4212125 h 17123
Camp Todd → North River Gap - 21494 h 073 h 41 – 4 h 2411929 h 29121
North River Gap - 2 → Lick Run - 2161.52 h 402 h 21 – 2 h 5310832 h 23121
Lick Run - 2 → Natural Chimneys168.61 h 1059 min – 1 h 2010833 h 26121

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Dry Branch Gap - 1 (35) · Reddish Knob (31) · North River Gap - 1 (27) out of 109 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 29, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M

Other trails worth preparing for

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M

Weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M

The weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M has 16 checkpoints: 16 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to North River Gap 2: 16.2 km and 782 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M is 169 km long with 6008 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 28h51 for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results