Cover photo of High Lonesome 100 2027 — 161 km, 6668 m elevation gain

High Lonesome 100 2027

July 16, 2027
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
6668 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - High Lonesome 100 · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Raspberry 111.5375 m11.5375 m276 m—Fri 08:30 AM
Skyline Comms Station23.51,698 m12.01,323 m48 m——
Antero27.11,698 m3.6—417 m—Fri 01:00 PM
Baldwin (Comms only)33.51,711 m6.413 m721 m——
St. Elmo 140.51,975 m7.0264 m48 m—Fri 03:30 PM
Cottonwood50.22,666 m9.7691 m649 mAllowedFri 06:00 PM
St. Elmo 260.03,320 m9.8654 m698 m—Fri 08:30 PM
Tin Cup66.13,612 m6.1292 m1 m——
Hancock79.04,060 m12.9448 m455 mAllowedSat 01:30 AM
Lost Wonder Hut89.44,448 m10.4388 m430 m—Sat 04:00 AM
Purgatory104.35,271 m14.9823 m554 m——
Monarch Pass109.25,351 m4.980 m228 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Fooses120.35,455 m11.1104 m814 m—Sat 11:00 AM
Shavano130.85,808 m10.5353 m288 m——
Blanks133.96,020 m3.1212 m37 mAllowedSat 02:00 PM
Raspberry 2149.06,394 m15.1374 m636 mAllowedSat 04:45 PM
Start/Finish160.96,668 m11.9274 m381 m—Sat 07:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRaspberry 1km 11.5Anterokm 27.1St. Elmo 1km 40.5Cottonwoodkm 50.2St. Elmo 2km 60.0Tin Cupkm 66.1Hancockkm 79.0Lost Wonder Hutkm 89.4Purgatorykm 104.3Monarch Passkm 109.2Fooseskm 120.3Shavanokm 130.8Blankskm 133.9Raspberry 2km 149.0Start/Finishkm 160.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour High Lonesome 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Cottonwoodkm 50.2
  • Hancockkm 79
  • Monarch Passkm 109.2
  • Blankskm 133.9
  • Raspberry 2km 149

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2750 M3000 M3250 M3500 M3750 MS01 · Raspberry 1 KM 11.5 — Alt 2714 m D+ cumulé 375 m11.5 KMRaspberry 1S02 · Skyline Comms Station KM 23.5 — Alt 3991 m D+ cumulé 1698 m23.5 KMSkyline Comms StationS03 · Antero KM 27.1 — Alt 3571 m D+ cumulé 1698 m27.1 KMAnteroS04 · Baldwin (Comms only) KM 33.5 — Alt 2866 m D+ cumulé 1711 m33.5 KMBaldwin (Comms only)S05 · St. Elmo 1 KM 40.5 — Alt 3083 m D+ cumulé 1975 m40.5 KMSt. Elmo 1S06 · Cottonwood KM 50.2 — Alt 3125 m D+ cumulé 2666 m50.2 KMCottonwoodS07 · St. Elmo 2 KM 60.0 — Alt 3083 m D+ cumulé 3320 m60.0 KMSt. Elmo 2S08 · Tin Cup KM 66.1 — Alt 3374 m D+ cumulé 3612 m66.1 KMTin CupS09 · Hancock KM 79.0 — Alt 3366 m D+ cumulé 4060 m79.0 KMHancockS10 · Lost Wonder Hut KM 89.4 — Alt 3325 m D+ cumulé 4448 m89.4 KMLost Wonder HutS11 · Purgatory KM 104.3 — Alt 3596 m D+ cumulé 5271 m104.3 KMPurgatoryS12 · Monarch Pass KM 109.2 — Alt 3447 m D+ cumulé 5351 m109.2 KMMonarch PassS13 · Fooses KM 120.3 — Alt 2733 m D+ cumulé 5455 m120.3 KMFoosesS14 · Shavano KM 130.8 — Alt 2802 m D+ cumulé 5808 m130.8 KMShavanoS15 · Blanks KM 133.9 — Alt 2973 m D+ cumulé 6020 m133.9 KMBlanksS16 · Raspberry 2 KM 149.0 — Alt 2714 m D+ cumulé 6394 m149.0 KMRaspberry 2Start0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

High Lonesome 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 33h18 to 21h09, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h41 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 425, the overall cut-off of 37h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h385h167h5310h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on High Lonesome 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50033h182h41111,998 g23.3 L16,647 mg+3h42
55031h102h08111,870 g21.8 L15,583 mg+5h50
60029h071h45111,747 g20.4 L14,558 mg+7h53
65026h391h25111,599 g18.7 L13,327 mg+10h21
70024h341h1110.61,474 g17.2 L12,282 mg+12h26
75022h471h018.81,367 g16 L11,393 mg+14h13
80021h090h527.21,269 g14.8 L10,572 mg+15h51

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

High Lonesome 100 is 161 km and 6,668 m of elevation gain, that's 227 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 37 h requires a minimum speed of 4.3 km/h: rank 40 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — High Lonesome 100

Weather for High Lonesome 100

The weather for High Lonesome 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for High Lonesome 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

High Lonesome 100 has 17 checkpoints: 14 aid stations, 1 water point, and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Antero: 15.6 km and 1,323 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

High Lonesome 100 is 161 km long with 6668 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h07 for High Lonesome 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for High Lonesome 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for High Lonesome 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results