Cover photo of Leona Divide 100k 2027 — 100 km, 2899 m elevation gain

Leona Divide 100k 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
100.1 km
Elevation gain
2899 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Leona Divide 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
San Fran 112.0378 m12.0378 m338 mAllowed—
Spunky Edison 122.7631 m10.7253 m150 mAllowed—
Bouquet Canyon32.2871 m9.6240 m365 mAllowed—
Spunky Edison 241.81,221 m9.6350 m231 mAllowed—
San Fran 252.41,376 m10.7155 m254 mAllowedSat 03:45 PM
Lake Hughes 164.21,679 m11.8303 m412 mAllowedSat 05:45 PM
Sawmill Rd76.92,172 m12.7493 m369 m——
Lake Hughes 289.62,555 m12.7383 m500 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Finish100.12,897 m10.5342 m279 mAllowedSat 11:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSan Fran 1km 12.0Spunky Edison 1km 22.7Bouquet Canyonkm 32.2Spunky Edison 2km 41.8San Fran 2km 52.4Lake Hughes 1km 64.2Sawmill Rdkm 76.9Lake Hughes 2km 89.6Finishkm 100.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Leona Divide 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • San Fran 1km 12
  • Spunky Edison 1km 22.7
  • Bouquet Canyonkm 32.2
  • Spunky Edison 2km 41.8
  • San Fran 2km 52.4
  • Lake Hughes 1km 64.2
  • Lake Hughes 2km 89.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1100 M1200 M1300 MS01 · San Fran 1 KM 12.0 — Alt 1036 m D+ cumulé 378 m12.0 KMSan Fran 1S02 · Spunky Edison 1 KM 22.6 — Alt 1139 m D+ cumulé 631 m22.6 KMSpunky Edison 1S03 · Bouquet Canyon KM 32.2 — Alt 1013 m D+ cumulé 871 m32.2 KMBouquet CanyonS04 · Spunky Edison 2 KM 41.8 — Alt 1137 m D+ cumulé 1221 m41.8 KMSpunky Edison 2S05 · San Fran 2 KM 52.4 — Alt 1036 m D+ cumulé 1376 m52.4 KMSan Fran 2S06 · Lake Hughes 1 KM 64.2 — Alt 930 m D+ cumulé 1679 m64.2 KMLake Hughes 1S07 · Sawmill Rd KM 76.9 — Alt 1049 m D+ cumulé 2172 m76.9 KMSawmill RdS08 · Lake Hughes 2 KM 89.6 — Alt 931 m D+ cumulé 2555 m89.6 KMLake Hughes 2Start0 KMFinish100.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Leona Divide 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h30 to 9h39, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 485, the overall cut-off of 17h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h161h532h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Leona Divide 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h300h562.5990 g11.5 L8,248 mg+0h30
55015h010h451901 g10.5 L7,507 mg+1h59
60013h220h360.5802 g9.4 L6,681 mg+3h38
65012h160h300.5736 g8.6 L6,129 mg+4h44
70011h160h250.5676 g7.9 L5,635 mg+5h44
75010h240h210.5624 g7.3 L5,199 mg+6h36
8009h390h180.5579 g6.8 L4,827 mg+7h21

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Leona Divide 100k is 100 km and 2,899 m of elevation gain, that's 129 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 17 h requires a minimum speed of 5.9 km/h: rank 79 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Leona Divide 100k

Weather for Leona Divide 100k

The weather for Leona Divide 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Leona Divide 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Leona Divide 100k has 9 checkpoints: 9 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Sawmill Rd: 12.7 km and 493 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Leona Divide 100k is 100 km long with 2899 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h22 for Leona Divide 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Leona Divide 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Leona Divide 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results