Cover photo of MOAB 240 2026 — 389 km, 7071 m elevation gain

MOAB 240 2026

October 9, 2026
Distance
389.1 km
Elevation gain
7071 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - MOAB 240 · 2026

389 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Hidden Valley13.9220 m13.9220 m20 m——
Amasa Back27.7470 m13.8250 m446 mAllowed—
Basecamp47.6887 m19.9417 m419 m——
Lockhart Water Only (Manned)54.8948 m7.261 m35 m——
Oasis87.01,277 m32.3329 m204 m——
Indian Creek111.51,520 m24.4243 m171 m——
The Island132.31,720 m20.8200 m26 m——
Bridger Jack156.32,167 m24.0447 m29 m——
Shay Mountain184.93,191 m28.61,024 m518 m——
Monticello Lake204.23,870 m19.3679 m584 mAllowed—
Dry Valley231.73,930 m27.560 m770 mAllowed—
The Needles254.14,068 m22.4138 m203 m——
Rd 46275.94,284 m21.7216 m223 mAllowed—
Pole Canyon301.95,132 m26.0848 m207 m——
Geyser Pass324.96,364 m23.01,232 m980 mAllowed—
Porcupine Rim359.86,950 m34.9586 m1,107 m——
Finish389.17,070 m29.4120 m1,128 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHidden Valleykm 13.9Amasa Backkm 27.7Basecampkm 47.6Lockhart Water Only (Manned)km 54.8Oasiskm 87.0Indian Creekkm 111.5The Islandkm 132.3Bridger Jackkm 156.3Shay Mountainkm 184.9Monticello Lakekm 204.2Dry Valleykm 231.7The Needleskm 254.1Rd 46km 275.9Pole Canyonkm 301.9Geyser Passkm 324.9Porcupine Rimkm 359.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour MOAB 240 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Amasa Backkm 27.7
  • Monticello Lakekm 204.2
  • Dry Valleykm 231.7
  • Rd 46km 275.9
  • Geyser Passkm 324.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M2000 M2500 M3000 MS01 · Hidden Valley KM 13.9 — Alt 1410 m D+ cumulé 220 m13.9 KMHidden ValleyS02 · Amasa Back KM 27.7 — Alt 1211 m D+ cumulé 470 m27.7 KMAmasa BackS03 · Basecamp KM 47.6 — Alt 1213 m D+ cumulé 887 m47.6 KMBasecampS04 · Lockhart Water Only (Manned) KM 54.8 — Alt 1240 m D+ cumulé 948 m54.8 KMLockhart Water Only (…S05 · Oasis KM 87.0 — Alt 1363 m D+ cumulé 1277 m87.0 KMOasisS06 · Indian Creek KM 111.5 — Alt 1437 m D+ cumulé 1520 m111.5 KMIndian CreekS07 · The Island KM 132.3 — Alt 1609 m D+ cumulé 1720 m132.3 KMThe IslandS08 · Bridger Jack KM 156.3 — Alt 2030 m D+ cumulé 2167 m156.3 KMBridger JackS09 · Shay Mountain KM 184.9 — Alt 2535 m D+ cumulé 3191 m184.9 KMShay MountainS10 · Monticello Lake KM 204.2 — Alt 2628 m D+ cumulé 3870 m204.2 KMMonticello LakeS11 · Dry Valley KM 231.7 — Alt 1916 m D+ cumulé 3930 m231.7 KMDry ValleyS12 · The Needles KM 254.1 — Alt 1855 m D+ cumulé 4068 m254.1 KMThe NeedlesS13 · Rd 46 KM 275.9 — Alt 1847 m D+ cumulé 4284 m275.9 KMRd 46S14 · Pole Canyon KM 301.9 — Alt 2486 m D+ cumulé 5132 m301.9 KMPole CanyonS15 · Geyser Pass KM 324.9 — Alt 2741 m D+ cumulé 6364 m324.9 KMGeyser PassS16 · Porcupine Rim KM 359.8 — Alt 2218 m D+ cumulé 6950 m359.8 KMPorcupine RimStart0 KMFinish389.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

MOAB 240: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 68h28 to 42h41, and the aid-station stop budget from 14h42 to 6h23. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h007h5315h4623h3831h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on MOAB 240 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50068h2814h4226.54,108 g47.9 L34,234 mg
55063h4612h3921.83,826 g44.6 L31,884 mg
60059h0210h55213,542 g41.3 L29,517 mg
65054h169h26213,256 g38 L27,132 mg
70049h558h13212,995 g34.9 L24,958 mg
75046h017h12182,761 g32.2 L23,004 mg
80042h416h2314.72,561 g29.9 L21,341 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — MOAB 240

Weather for MOAB 240

The weather for MOAB 240 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for MOAB 240, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

MOAB 240 has 17 checkpoints: 15 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Porcupine Rim: 34.9 km and 586 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

MOAB 240 is 389 km long with 7071 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 59h02 for MOAB 240.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for MOAB 240 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for MOAB 240?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results