Cover photo of Tahoe 200 2027 — 323 km, 9743 m elevation gain

Tahoe 200 2027

June 11, 2027
Distance
322.5 km
Elevation gain
9743 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Tahoe 200 · 2027

323 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Heavenly15.2487 m15.2487 m487 mAllowedFri 01:45 PM
Armstrong Pass40.01,363 m24.7876 m632 m—Fri 09:45 PM
Housewife Hill67.82,083 m27.8720 m1,261 m—Sat 06:45 AM
Sierra at Tahoe81.12,584 m13.3501 m279 mAllowedSat 11:30 AM
Wrights Lake112.23,527 m31.1943 m1,027 m—Sat 09:30 PM
Loon Lake141.24,243 m29.0716 m866 mAllowedSun 06:30 AM
Barker Pass165.55,072 m24.3829 m457 m—Sun 02:30 PM
Stephen Jones Memorial176.65,099 m11.127 m469 m—Sun 06:00 PM
Tahoe City204.45,920 m27.8821 m828 mAllowedMon 04:30 AM
Brockway Summit236.46,975 m32.01,055 m746 mAllowedMon 02:30 PM
Village Green259.27,624 m22.9649 m950 mAllowedMon 10:00 PM
Spooner Summit291.38,733 m32.11,109 m839 m—Tue 08:00 AM
Heavenly322.59,740 m31.21,007 m904 mAllowedTue 06:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHeavenlykm 15.2Armstrong Passkm 40.0Housewife Hillkm 67.8Sierra at Tahoekm 81.1Wrights Lakekm 112.2Loon Lakekm 141.2Barker Passkm 165.5Stephen Jones Memorialkm 176.6Tahoe Citykm 204.4Brockway Summitkm 236.4Village Greenkm 259.2Spooner Summitkm 291.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Tahoe 200 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Heavenlykm 15.2
  • Sierra at Tahoekm 81.1
  • Loon Lakekm 141.2
  • Tahoe Citykm 204.4
  • Brockway Summitkm 236.4
  • Village Greenkm 259.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1750 M2000 M2250 M2500 M2750 MS01 · Heavenly KM 15.2 — Alt 2280 m D+ cumulé 487 m15.2 KMHeavenlyS02 · Armstrong Pass KM 40.0 — Alt 2527 m D+ cumulé 1363 m40.0 KMArmstrong PassS03 · Housewife Hill KM 67.8 — Alt 1984 m D+ cumulé 2083 m67.8 KMHousewife HillS04 · Sierra at Tahoe KM 81.1 — Alt 2208 m D+ cumulé 2584 m81.1 KMSierra at TahoeS05 · Wrights Lake KM 112.2 — Alt 2123 m D+ cumulé 3527 m112.2 KMWrights LakeS06 · Loon Lake KM 141.2 — Alt 1972 m D+ cumulé 4243 m141.2 KMLoon LakeS07 · Barker Pass KM 165.5 — Alt 2349 m D+ cumulé 5072 m165.5 KMBarker PassS08 · Stephen Jones Memorial KM 176.6 — Alt 1906 m D+ cumulé 5099 m176.6 KMStephen Jones MemorialS09 · Tahoe City KM 204.4 — Alt 1900 m D+ cumulé 5920 m204.4 KMTahoe CityS10 · Brockway Summit KM 236.4 — Alt 2206 m D+ cumulé 6975 m236.4 KMBrockway SummitS11 · Village Green KM 259.2 — Alt 1907 m D+ cumulé 7624 m259.2 KMVillage GreenS12 · Spooner Summit KM 291.3 — Alt 2176 m D+ cumulé 8733 m291.3 KMSpooner SummitStart0 KMFinish322.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Tahoe 200: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 64h37 to 39h35, and the aid-station stop budget from 13h52 to 5h55. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h007h2614h5222h1729h433005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Tahoe 200 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50064h3713h5224.63,877 g45.2 L32,312 mg+40h23
55060h2811h5920.53,628 g42.3 L30,231 mg+44h32
60056h2510h26203,385 g39.5 L28,212 mg+48h35
65051h258h56203,085 g36 L25,706 mg+53h35
70046h597h44202,819 g32.9 L23,494 mg+58h01
75042h576h43172,577 g30.1 L21,477 mg+62h03
80039h355h5513.62,375 g27.7 L19,795 mg+65h25

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Tahoe 200 is 323 km and 9,743 m of elevation gain, that's 419 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 105 h requires a minimum speed of 3.1 km/h: rank 14 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Tahoe 200

Weather for Tahoe 200

The weather for Tahoe 200 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Tahoe 200, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Tahoe 200 has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Spooner Summit: 32.1 km and 1,109 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Tahoe 200 is 323 km long with 9743 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 56h25 for Tahoe 200.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Tahoe 200 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Tahoe 200?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results