Cover photo of Arizona Monster 2027 — 473 km, 10622 m elevation gain

Arizona Monster 2027

April 2, 2027
Distance
473.2 km
Elevation gain
10622 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 19 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Arizona Monster · 2027

473 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Casa Blanca Aid Station24.9615 m24.9615 m548 m——
Apache Springs Aid Station58.41,716 m33.51,101 m814 m——
Oak Tree Aid Station82.02,298 m23.6582 m615 m——
Santa Rita Aid Station109.12,920 m27.2622 m968 m——
Gabe Zimmerman Aid Station125.43,010 m16.390 m254 m——
Pistol Hill Aid Station140.93,360 m15.5350 m322 m——
Valencia Aid Station163.73,418 m22.858 m246 m——
Rillito Aid Station196.13,438 m32.520 m197 m——
Catalina Aid Station224.13,570 m28.0132 m40 m——
Charloux Gap Aid243.03,878 m18.9308 m122 m——
Mt Lemmon Aid Station269.85,742 m26.81,864 m473 m——
Oracle Aid Station291.46,280 m21.7538 m1,568 m——
Tiger Mine Aid Station305.26,474 m13.8194 m304 m——
Black Hills Aid Station327.17,076 m22.0602 m769 m——
Freeman Aid Station351.67,823 m24.5747 m598 m——
Tortilla Aid376.87,973 m25.2150 m366 m——
Grand Enchantments Aid Station397.08,469 m20.2496 m954 m——
Gila River Aid Station422.69,050 m25.6581 m629 m——
Telegraph Aid Station453.110,213 m30.51,163 m859 m——
Finish473.210,621 m20.1408 m384 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCasa Blanca Aid Stationkm 24.9Apache Springs Aid Stationkm 58.4Oak Tree Aid Stationkm 82.0Santa Rita Aid Stationkm 109.1Gabe Zimmerman Aid Stationkm 125.4Pistol Hill Aid Stationkm 140.9Valencia Aid Stationkm 163.7Rillito Aid Stationkm 196.1Catalina Aid Stationkm 224.1Charloux Gap Aidkm 243.0Mt Lemmon Aid Stationkm 269.8Oracle Aid Stationkm 291.4Tiger Mine Aid Stationkm 305.2Black Hills Aid Stationkm 327.1Freeman Aid Stationkm 351.6Tortilla Aidkm 376.8Grand Enchantments Aid Stationkm 397.0Gila River Aid Stationkm 422.6Telegraph Aid Stationkm 453.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Arizona Monster · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Casa Blanca Aid Station KM 24.9 — Alt 1309 m D+ cumulé 615 m24.9 KMCasa Blanca Aid Stati…S02 · Apache Springs Aid Station KM 58.4 — Alt 1594 m D+ cumulé 1716 m58.4 KMApache Springs Aid St…S03 · Oak Tree Aid Station KM 82.0 — Alt 1561 m D+ cumulé 2298 m82.0 KMOak Tree Aid StationS04 · Santa Rita Aid Station KM 109.1 — Alt 1216 m D+ cumulé 2920 m109.1 KMSanta Rita Aid StationS05 · Gabe Zimmerman Aid Station KM 125.4 — Alt 1046 m D+ cumulé 3010 m125.4 KMGabe Zimmerman Aid St…S06 · Pistol Hill Aid Station KM 140.9 — Alt 1076 m D+ cumulé 3360 m140.9 KMPistol Hill Aid Stati…S07 · Valencia Aid Station KM 163.7 — Alt 890 m D+ cumulé 3418 m163.7 KMValencia Aid StationS08 · Rillito Aid Station KM 196.1 — Alt 710 m D+ cumulé 3438 m196.1 KMRillito Aid StationS09 · Catalina Aid Station KM 224.1 — Alt 805 m D+ cumulé 3570 m224.1 KMCatalina Aid StationS10 · Charloux Gap Aid KM 243.0 — Alt 991 m D+ cumulé 3878 m243.0 KMCharloux Gap AidS11 · Mt Lemmon Aid Station KM 269.8 — Alt 2375 m D+ cumulé 5742 m269.8 KMMt Lemmon Aid StationS12 · Oracle Aid Station KM 291.4 — Alt 1350 m D+ cumulé 6280 m291.4 KMOracle Aid StationS13 · Tiger Mine Aid Station KM 305.2 — Alt 1242 m D+ cumulé 6474 m305.2 KMTiger Mine Aid StationS14 · Black Hills Aid Station KM 327.1 — Alt 1073 m D+ cumulé 7076 m327.1 KMBlack Hills Aid Stati…S15 · Freeman Aid Station KM 351.6 — Alt 1224 m D+ cumulé 7823 m351.6 KMFreeman Aid StationS16 · Tortilla Aid KM 376.8 — Alt 1006 m D+ cumulé 7973 m376.8 KMTortilla AidS17 · Grand Enchantments Aid Station KM 397.0 — Alt 550 m D+ cumulé 8469 m397.0 KMGrand Enchantments Ai…S18 · Gila River Aid Station KM 422.6 — Alt 503 m D+ cumulé 9050 m422.6 KMGila River Aid StationS19 · Telegraph Aid Station KM 453.1 — Alt 805 m D+ cumulé 10213 m453.1 KMTelegraph Aid StationStart0 KMFinish473.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Arizona Monster: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 93h01 to 56h26, and the aid-station stop budget from 19h58 to 8h26. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h0010h4721h3432h2043h073005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Arizona Monster by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50093h0119h58405,581 g65.1 L46,510 mg
55086h4717h1334.85,207 g60.8 L43,393 mg
60080h2414h52304,824 g56.3 L40,196 mg
65073h5912h52304,439 g51.8 L36,995 mg
70067h0111h01294,021 g46.9 L33,510 mg
75061h069h3323.13,666 g42.8 L30,552 mg
80056h268h26203,386 g39.5 L28,213 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Arizona Monster is 473 km and 10,622 m of elevation gain, that's 579 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Arizona Monster

Weather for Arizona Monster

The weather for Arizona Monster will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Arizona Monster, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Arizona Monster has 20 checkpoints: 19 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Apache Springs Aid Station: 33.5 km and 1,101 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Arizona Monster is 473 km long with 10622 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 80h24 for Arizona Monster.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Arizona Monster will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Arizona Monster?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results