Cover photo of The Mammoth 200 2027 — 351 km, 7926 m elevation gain

The Mammoth 200 2027

October 1, 2027
Distance
350.8 km
Elevation gain
7926 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 10, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 22 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Mammoth 200 · 2027

351 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Summit 113.6902 m13.6902 m19 m—Fri 02:00 PM
Duck Pass27.71,173 m14.1271 m825 m——
CRC38.81,182 m11.09 m404 mAllowedFri 09:00 PM
Convict Lake63.51,708 m24.8526 m601 mAllowedSat 04:30 AM
Crowley Lake84.01,821 m20.5113 m314 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM
Toms Place92.71,984 m8.7163 m125 m——
Watterson Summit108.72,273 m16.0289 m147 mAllowedSat 05:00 PM
Sawmill Meadow132.03,100 m23.3827 m318 m—Sun 12:45 AM
Taylor Canyon154.33,570 m22.3470 m802 mAllowedSun 06:45 AM
Crooked Meadows170.63,893 m16.3323 m112 mAllowedSun 11:30 AM
Indiana Summit184.63,989 m14.096 m299 m——
Crater Mountain199.44,019 m14.830 m360 mAllowedSun 06:45 PM
Lee Vining223.44,502 m24.0483 m576 mAllowedMon 01:45 AM
Walker Lake248.04,909 m24.6407 m288 m—Mon 09:00 AM
Grant Lake261.35,273 m13.3364 m363 mAllowedMon 01:00 PM
Rush Creek274.75,920 m13.5647 m607 m——
June Mountain280.76,073 m6.0153 m68 mAllowedMon 08:00 PM
June Lake Junction296.66,563 m16.0490 m445 mAllowedTue 01:45 AM
Upper Deadman317.46,926 m20.8363 m334 mAllowedTue 09:10 AM
Main Lodge332.97,293 m15.5367 m31 mAllowedTue 02:00 PM
Summit 2339.67,919 m6.8626 m0 m—Tue 05:30 PM
Village350.87,924 m11.25 m884 mAllowedTue 10:00 PM
Updated on 10/10/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSummit 1km 13.6Duck Passkm 27.7CRCkm 38.8Convict Lakekm 63.5Crowley Lakekm 84.0Toms Placekm 92.7Watterson Summitkm 108.7Sawmill Meadowkm 132.0Taylor Canyonkm 154.3Crooked Meadowskm 170.6Indiana Summitkm 184.6Crater Mountainkm 199.4Lee Viningkm 223.4Walker Lakekm 248.0Grant Lakekm 261.3Rush Creekkm 274.7June Mountainkm 280.7June Lake Junctionkm 296.6Upper Deadmankm 317.4Main Lodgekm 332.9Summit 2km 339.6Villagekm 350.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/10/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour The Mammoth 200 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • CRCkm 38.8
  • Convict Lakekm 63.5
  • Crowley Lakekm 84
  • Watterson Summitkm 108.7
  • Taylor Canyonkm 154.3
  • Crooked Meadowskm 170.6
  • Crater Mountainkm 199.4
  • Lee Viningkm 223.4
  • Grant Lakekm 261.3
  • June Mountainkm 280.7
  • June Lake Junctionkm 296.6
  • Upper Deadmankm 317.4
  • Main Lodgekm 332.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2000 M2250 M2500 M2750 M3000 M3250 MS01 · Summit 1 KM 13.6 — Alt 3343 m D+ cumulé 902 m13.6 KMSummit 1S02 · Duck Pass KM 27.7 — Alt 2787 m D+ cumulé 1173 m27.7 KMDuck PassS03 · CRC KM 38.8 — Alt 2395 m D+ cumulé 1182 m38.8 KMCRCS04 · Convict Lake KM 63.5 — Alt 2321 m D+ cumulé 1708 m63.5 KMConvict LakeS05 · Crowley Lake KM 84.0 — Alt 2116 m D+ cumulé 1821 m84.0 KMCrowley LakeS06 · Toms Place KM 92.7 — Alt 2155 m D+ cumulé 1984 m92.7 KMToms PlaceS07 · Watterson Summit KM 108.7 — Alt 2297 m D+ cumulé 2273 m108.7 KMWatterson SummitS08 · Sawmill Meadow KM 132.0 — Alt 2807 m D+ cumulé 3100 m132.0 KMSawmill MeadowS09 · Taylor Canyon KM 154.3 — Alt 2474 m D+ cumulé 3570 m154.3 KMTaylor CanyonS10 · Crooked Meadows KM 170.6 — Alt 2685 m D+ cumulé 3893 m170.6 KMCrooked MeadowsS11 · Indiana Summit KM 184.6 — Alt 2484 m D+ cumulé 3989 m184.6 KMIndiana SummitS12 · Crater Mountain KM 199.4 — Alt 2150 m D+ cumulé 4019 m199.4 KMCrater MountainS13 · Lee Vining KM 223.4 — Alt 2060 m D+ cumulé 4502 m223.4 KMLee ViningS14 · Walker Lake KM 248.0 — Alt 2180 m D+ cumulé 4909 m248.0 KMWalker LakeS15 · Grant Lake KM 261.3 — Alt 2180 m D+ cumulé 5273 m261.3 KMGrant LakeS16 · Rush Creek KM 274.7 — Alt 2217 m D+ cumulé 5920 m274.7 KMRush CreekS17 · June Mountain KM 280.7 — Alt 2305 m D+ cumulé 6073 m280.7 KMJune MountainS18 · June Lake Junction KM 296.6 — Alt 2350 m D+ cumulé 6563 m296.6 KMJune Lake JunctionS19 · Upper Deadman KM 317.4 — Alt 2379 m D+ cumulé 6926 m317.4 KMUpper DeadmanS20 · Main Lodge KM 332.9 — Alt 2716 m D+ cumulé 7293 m332.9 KMMain LodgeS21 · Summit 2 KM 339.6 — Alt 3344 m D+ cumulé 7919 m339.6 KMSummit 2Start0 KMFinish350.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Mammoth 200: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 71h08 to 43h49, and the aid-station stop budget from 15h16 to 6h33. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h008h1216h2424h3532h473005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Mammoth 200 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50071h0815h16304,268 g49.8 L35,567 mg+37h52
55066h3013h1126.53,990 g46.5 L33,249 mg+42h30
60061h4711h2621.83,707 g43.2 L30,888 mg+47h13
65056h229h48203,382 g39.5 L28,180 mg+52h38
70051h428h30203,102 g36.2 L25,853 mg+57h18
75047h277h25202,847 g33.2 L23,722 mg+61h33
80043h496h3317.82,629 g30.7 L21,912 mg+65h11

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

The Mammoth 200 is 351 km and 7,926 m of elevation gain, that's 430 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 109 h requires a minimum speed of 3.2 km/h: rank 18 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

The Mammoth 200 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Mammoth 200

Weather for The Mammoth 200

The weather for The Mammoth 200 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Mammoth 200, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Mammoth 200 has 22 checkpoints: 18 aid stations and 4 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Convict Lake: 24.8 km and 526 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Mammoth 200 is 351 km long with 7926 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 61h47 for The Mammoth 200.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Mammoth 200 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Mammoth 200?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results