Cover photo of theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 2026 — 351 km, 7983 m elevation gain

theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 2026

October 2, 2026
Distance
350.8 km
Elevation gain
7983 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 21 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 · 2026

351 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
summit213.6903 m13.6903 m19 m——
Duck Pass - H20 Only27.71,175 m14.1272 m826 m——
CRC38.71,183 m11.08 m402 mAllowed—
convict lake63.41,713 m24.7530 m605 mAllowed—
Crowley Lake83.81,826 m20.5113 m314 mAllowed—
Toms Place H20 Only92.61,990 m8.8164 m125 m——
Watterson Summit108.82,279 m16.2289 m148 mAllowed—
sawmill meadow132.13,109 m23.2830 m323 m——
taylor canyon154.43,584 m22.3475 m807 mAllowed—
crooked meadows170.63,907 m16.2323 m111 mAllowed—
Indiana summit - water only184.54,004 m14.097 m301 m——
crater mountain199.34,034 m14.830 m363 mAllowed—
Lee Vining223.24,522 m23.9488 m578 mAllowed—
Walker Lake247.84,935 m24.6413 m293 m——
grant lake261.15,297 m13.2362 m363 mAllowed—
Rush Creek - H20 Only274.55,944 m13.4647 m607 m——
June Mountain280.36,103 m5.9159 m74 mAllowedMon 08:00 PM
395 Junction296.56,590 m16.1487 m443 mAllowedTue 01:40 AM
Upper Deadman317.36,983 m20.9393 m364 mAllowedTue 08:45 AM
Main Lodge332.87,352 m15.4369 m31 mAllowedTue 01:45 PM
summit2339.67,976 m6.8624 m0 m——
Finish350.87,981 m11.25 m884 m—Tue 09:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
Productsummit2km 13.6Duck Pass - H20 Onlykm 27.7CRCkm 38.7convict lakekm 63.4Crowley Lakekm 83.8Toms Place H20 Onlykm 92.6Watterson Summitkm 108.8sawmill meadowkm 132.1taylor canyonkm 154.4crooked meadowskm 170.6Indiana summit - water onlykm 184.5crater mountainkm 199.3Lee Viningkm 223.2Walker Lakekm 247.8grant lakekm 261.1Rush Creek - H20 Onlykm 274.5June Mountainkm 280.3395 Junctionkm 296.5Upper Deadmankm 317.3Main Lodgekm 332.8summit2km 339.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • CRCkm 38.7
  • convict lakekm 63.4
  • Crowley Lakekm 83.8
  • Watterson Summitkm 108.8
  • taylor canyonkm 154.4
  • crooked meadowskm 170.6
  • crater mountainkm 199.3
  • Lee Viningkm 223.2
  • grant lakekm 261.1
  • June Mountainkm 280.3
  • 395 Junctionkm 296.5
  • Upper Deadmankm 317.3
  • Main Lodgekm 332.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

2000 M2250 M2500 M2750 M3000 M3250 MS01 · summit2 KM 13.6 — Alt 3344 m D+ cumulé 903 m13.6 KMsummit2S02 · Duck Pass - H20 Only KM 27.6 — Alt 2787 m D+ cumulé 1175 m27.6 KMDuck Pass - H20 OnlyS03 · CRC KM 38.7 — Alt 2395 m D+ cumulé 1183 m38.7 KMCRCS04 · convict lake KM 63.4 — Alt 2321 m D+ cumulé 1713 m63.4 KMconvict lakeS05 · Crowley Lake KM 83.8 — Alt 2117 m D+ cumulé 1826 m83.8 KMCrowley LakeS06 · Toms Place H20 Only KM 92.6 — Alt 2158 m D+ cumulé 1990 m92.6 KMToms Place H20 OnlyS07 · Watterson Summit KM 108.8 — Alt 2297 m D+ cumulé 2279 m108.8 KMWatterson SummitS08 · sawmill meadow KM 132.1 — Alt 2807 m D+ cumulé 3109 m132.1 KMsawmill meadowS09 · taylor canyon KM 154.3 — Alt 2474 m D+ cumulé 3584 m154.3 KMtaylor canyonS10 · crooked meadows KM 170.6 — Alt 2685 m D+ cumulé 3907 m170.6 KMcrooked meadowsS11 · Indiana summit - water only KM 184.5 — Alt 2484 m D+ cumulé 4004 m184.5 KMIndiana summit - wate…S12 · crater mountain KM 199.3 — Alt 2149 m D+ cumulé 4034 m199.3 KMcrater mountainS13 · Lee Vining KM 223.2 — Alt 2060 m D+ cumulé 4522 m223.2 KMLee ViningS14 · Walker Lake KM 247.8 — Alt 2179 m D+ cumulé 4935 m247.8 KMWalker LakeS15 · grant lake KM 261.1 — Alt 2180 m D+ cumulé 5297 m261.1 KMgrant lakeS16 · Rush Creek - H20 Only KM 274.5 — Alt 2217 m D+ cumulé 5944 m274.5 KMRush Creek - H20 OnlyS17 · June Mountain KM 280.3 — Alt 2305 m D+ cumulé 6103 m280.3 KMJune MountainS18 · 395 Junction KM 296.5 — Alt 2350 m D+ cumulé 6590 m296.5 KM395 JunctionS19 · Upper Deadman KM 317.3 — Alt 2379 m D+ cumulé 6983 m317.3 KMUpper DeadmanS20 · Main Lodge KM 332.8 — Alt 2716 m D+ cumulé 7352 m332.8 KMMain LodgeS21 · summit2 KM 339.6 — Alt 3342 m D+ cumulé 7976 m339.6 KMsummit2Start0 KMFinish350.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 71h13 to 43h52, and the aid-station stop budget from 15h17 to 6h33. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h008h1316h2524h3832h503005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50071h1315h17304,273 g49.9 L35,607 mg+36h47
55066h3413h1226.63,994 g46.6 L33,286 mg+41h26
60061h5111h2621.93,711 g43.3 L30,923 mg+46h09
65056h259h49203,385 g39.5 L28,211 mg+51h35
70051h468h31203,106 g36.2 L25,882 mg+56h14
75047h307h26202,850 g33.2 L23,748 mg+60h30
80043h526h3317.92,632 g30.7 L21,937 mg+64h08

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026

Weather for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026

The weather for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 has 22 checkpoints: 17 aid stations, 4 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to convict lake: 24.7 km and 530 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 is 351 km long with 7983 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 61h51 for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for theMAMMOTH as of 8/5/2026?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results