Cover photo of Cocodona 250 2027 — 407 km, 8305 m elevation gain

Cocodona 250 2027

May 3, 2027
Distance
407.0 km
Elevation gain
8305 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 25 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cocodona 250 · 2027

407 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cottonwood Creek11.6220 m11.6220 m194 m—Mon 09:50 AM
Water Station16.6399 m4.9179 m140 m——
Water Station39.61,637 m23.01,238 m448 m——
Lane Mountain52.02,385 m12.5748 m154 m—Mon 10:45 PM
Crown King58.52,426 m6.541 m330 mAllowedMon 11:55 PM
Arrastra Creek81.82,858 m23.4432 m602 m—Tue 07:00 AM
Kamp Kipa97.63,675 m15.8817 m134 m—Tue 02:00 PM
Camp Wamatochick108.23,731 m10.656 m381 m—Tue 04:45 PM
Whiskey Row121.63,771 m13.340 m363 mAllowedTue 10:00 PM
Watson Lake133.13,865 m11.594 m135 mAllowed—
Fain Ranch151.73,950 m18.685 m139 mAllowedWed 06:00 AM
Mingus Mountain171.54,739 m19.8789 m2 mAllowedWed 01:00 PM
Jerome198.74,987 m27.2248 m1,069 mAllowedWed 08:30 PM
Dead Horse212.75,003 m14.016 m505 mAllowedThu 12:00 AM
Deer Pass235.25,360 m22.5357 m154 m—Thu 04:45 AM
Water Station245.95,661 m10.8301 m157 m——
Sedona Posse254.95,759 m9.098 m81 mAllowedThu 12:00 PM
Water Station273.26,357 m18.3598 m156 m——
Schnebly Hill282.36,571 m9.1214 m56 mAllowedThu 09:00 PM
Munds Park304.76,841 m22.5270 m280 mAllowedFri 02:45 AM
Kelly Canyon325.37,073 m20.6232 m94 m—Fri 08:00 AM
Fort Tuthill338.77,194 m13.4121 m92 mAllowedFri 12:45 PM
Walnut Canyon364.77,397 m26.0203 m278 mAllowedFri 07:45 PM
Wildcat Hill376.07,456 m11.359 m53 mAllowedFri 10:45 PM
Trinity Heights400.78,275 m24.7819 m720 m—Sat 08:15 AM
Heritage Square407.08,306 m6.331 m90 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCottonwood Creekkm 11.6Water Stationkm 16.6Water Stationkm 39.6Lane Mountainkm 52.0Crown Kingkm 58.5Arrastra Creekkm 81.8Kamp Kipakm 97.6Camp Wamatochickkm 108.2Whiskey Rowkm 121.6Watson Lakekm 133.1Fain Ranchkm 151.7Mingus Mountainkm 171.5Jeromekm 198.7Dead Horsekm 212.7Deer Passkm 235.2Water Stationkm 245.9Sedona Possekm 254.9Water Stationkm 273.2Schnebly Hillkm 282.3Munds Parkkm 304.7Kelly Canyonkm 325.3Fort Tuthillkm 338.7Walnut Canyonkm 364.7Wildcat Hillkm 376.0Trinity Heightskm 400.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cocodona 250 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Crown Kingkm 58.5
  • Whiskey Rowkm 121.6
  • Watson Lakekm 133.1
  • Fain Ranchkm 151.7
  • Mingus Mountainkm 171.5
  • Jeromekm 198.7
  • Dead Horsekm 212.7
  • Sedona Possekm 254.9
  • Schnebly Hillkm 282.3
  • Munds Parkkm 304.7
  • Fort Tuthillkm 338.7
  • Walnut Canyonkm 364.7
  • Wildcat Hillkm 376

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Cottonwood Creek KM 11.6 — Alt 635 m D+ cumulé 220 m11.6 KMCottonwood CreekS02 · Water Station KM 16.6 — Alt 675 m D+ cumulé 399 m16.6 KMWater StationS03 · Water Station KM 39.6 — Alt 1461 m D+ cumulé 1637 m39.6 KMWater StationS04 · Lane Mountain KM 52.0 — Alt 2057 m D+ cumulé 2385 m52.0 KMLane MountainS05 · Crown King KM 58.5 — Alt 1767 m D+ cumulé 2426 m58.5 KMCrown KingS06 · Arrastra Creek KM 81.8 — Alt 1599 m D+ cumulé 2858 m81.8 KMArrastra CreekS07 · Kamp Kipa KM 97.6 — Alt 2280 m D+ cumulé 3675 m97.6 KMKamp KipaS08 · Camp Wamatochick KM 108.2 — Alt 1956 m D+ cumulé 3731 m108.2 KMCamp WamatochickS09 · Whiskey Row KM 121.6 — Alt 1632 m D+ cumulé 3771 m121.6 KMWhiskey RowS10 · Watson Lake KM 133.1 — Alt 1593 m D+ cumulé 3865 m133.1 KMWatson LakeS11 · Fain Ranch KM 151.7 — Alt 1538 m D+ cumulé 3950 m151.7 KMFain RanchS12 · Mingus Mountain KM 171.5 — Alt 2324 m D+ cumulé 4739 m171.5 KMMingus MountainS13 · Jerome KM 198.7 — Alt 1503 m D+ cumulé 4987 m198.7 KMJeromeS14 · Dead Horse KM 212.7 — Alt 1014 m D+ cumulé 5003 m212.7 KMDead HorseS15 · Deer Pass KM 235.2 — Alt 1219 m D+ cumulé 5360 m235.2 KMDeer PassS16 · Water Station KM 245.9 — Alt 1360 m D+ cumulé 5661 m245.9 KMWater StationS17 · Sedona Posse KM 254.9 — Alt 1380 m D+ cumulé 5759 m254.9 KMSedona PosseS18 · Water Station KM 273.2 — Alt 1821 m D+ cumulé 6357 m273.2 KMWater StationS19 · Schnebly Hill KM 282.3 — Alt 1976 m D+ cumulé 6571 m282.3 KMSchnebly HillS20 · Munds Park KM 304.7 — Alt 1966 m D+ cumulé 6841 m304.7 KMMunds ParkS21 · Kelly Canyon KM 325.3 — Alt 2104 m D+ cumulé 7073 m325.3 KMKelly CanyonS22 · Fort Tuthill KM 338.7 — Alt 2133 m D+ cumulé 7194 m338.7 KMFort TuthillS23 · Walnut Canyon KM 364.7 — Alt 2058 m D+ cumulé 7397 m364.7 KMWalnut CanyonS24 · Wildcat Hill KM 375.9 — Alt 2068 m D+ cumulé 7456 m375.9 KMWildcat HillS25 · Trinity Heights KM 400.7 — Alt 2164 m D+ cumulé 8275 m400.7 KMTrinity HeightsStart0 KMFinish407.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cocodona 250: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 72h22 to 44h44, and the aid-station stop budget from 15h32 to 6h41. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h008h2316h4725h1033h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cocodona 250 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50072h2215h3230.44,342 g50.7 L36,187 mg+52h38
55067h2213h2225.44,042 g47.2 L33,685 mg+57h38
60062h1111h30223,731 g43.5 L31,089 mg+62h49
65056h479h52223,407 g39.7 L28,389 mg+68h13
70052h138h35223,133 g36.6 L26,110 mg+72h47
75048h107h3220.22,890 g33.7 L24,080 mg+76h50
80044h446h4116.72,684 g31.3 L22,365 mg+80h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Cocodona 250 is 407 km and 8,305 m of elevation gain, that's 490 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 125 h requires a minimum speed of 3.3 km/h: rank 19 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cocodona 250

Weather for Cocodona 250

The weather for Cocodona 250 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cocodona 250, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cocodona 250 has 26 checkpoints: 21 aid stations, 4 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Jerome: 27.2 km and 248 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cocodona 250 is 407 km long with 8305 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 62h11 for Cocodona 250.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cocodona 250 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cocodona 250?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results