Cover photo of Old Dominion 2027 — 161 km, 3947 m elevation gain

Old Dominion 2027

May 29, 2027
Distance
161.1 km
Elevation gain
3947 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 23 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Old Dominion · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Woodstock Gap11.3411 m11.3411 m122 m——
In Boyer16.3413 m5.02 m221 m——
Out Boyer23.2670 m6.9257 m254 m——
770/75831.6838 m8.5168 m159 mAllowed—
803/67835.9865 m4.327 m95 m——
St. David's Church41.1912 m5.247 m53 m——
Creekside46.3966 m5.254 m33 m——
Four Points #152.81,066 m6.5100 m34 mAllowed—
Peach Orchard62.21,448 m9.4382 m176 m——
Crisman Hollow68.91,704 m6.7256 m242 m——
Four Points #276.41,718 m7.514 m234 mAllowed—
Mountain Top81.71,934 m5.3216 m8 m——
Edinburg Gap91.02,097 m9.3163 m222 mAllowed—
Peter's Mill Pond95.82,320 m4.8223 m141 m——
Little Fort103.12,330 m7.310 m200 mAllowed—
Mudhole Gap112.12,470 m9.0140 m181 m——
Elizabeth Furnace120.72,609 m8.6139 m277 mAllowed—
613T129.93,032 m9.3423 m475 m——
Veach East132.93,153 m3.0121 m45 m——
Veach West139.03,439 m6.1286 m282 mAllowed—
770/758146.23,617 m7.1178 m82 mAllowed—
Woodstock Gap149.93,829 m3.8212 m5 m——
Water St156.93,893 m6.964 m383 mAllowed—
Finish161.13,949 m4.256 m21 m—Sun 08:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWoodstock Gapkm 11.3In Boyerkm 16.3Out Boyerkm 23.2770/758km 31.6803/678km 35.9St. David's Churchkm 41.1Creeksidekm 46.3Four Points #1km 52.8Peach Orchardkm 62.2Crisman Hollowkm 68.9Four Points #2km 76.4Mountain Topkm 81.7Edinburg Gapkm 91.0Peter's Mill Pondkm 95.8Little Fortkm 103.1Mudhole Gapkm 112.1Elizabeth Furnacekm 120.7613Tkm 129.9Veach Eastkm 132.9Veach Westkm 139.0770/758km 146.2Woodstock Gapkm 149.9Water Stkm 156.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Old Dominion · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • 770/758km 31.6
  • Four Points #1km 52.8
  • Four Points #2km 76.4
  • Edinburg Gapkm 91
  • Little Fortkm 103.1
  • Elizabeth Furnacekm 120.7
  • Veach Westkm 139
  • 770/758km 146.2
  • Water Stkm 156.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 M500 M600 M700 M800 MS01 · Woodstock Gap KM 11.3 — Alt 561 m D+ cumulé 411 m11.3 KMWoodstock GapS02 · In Boyer KM 16.3 — Alt 343 m D+ cumulé 413 m16.3 KMIn BoyerS03 · Out Boyer KM 23.1 — Alt 343 m D+ cumulé 670 m23.1 KMOut BoyerS04 · 770/758 KM 31.6 — Alt 356 m D+ cumulé 838 m31.6 KM770/758S05 · 803/678 KM 35.9 — Alt 284 m D+ cumulé 865 m35.9 KM803/678S06 · St. David's Church KM 41.1 — Alt 281 m D+ cumulé 912 m41.1 KMSt. David's ChurchS07 · Creekside KM 46.3 — Alt 303 m D+ cumulé 966 m46.3 KMCreeksideS08 · Four Points #1 KM 52.8 — Alt 367 m D+ cumulé 1066 m52.8 KMFour Points #1S09 · Peach Orchard KM 62.2 — Alt 573 m D+ cumulé 1448 m62.2 KMPeach OrchardS10 · Crisman Hollow KM 68.9 — Alt 586 m D+ cumulé 1704 m68.9 KMCrisman HollowS11 · Four Points #2 KM 76.3 — Alt 367 m D+ cumulé 1718 m76.3 KMFour Points #2S12 · Mountain Top KM 81.7 — Alt 577 m D+ cumulé 1934 m81.7 KMMountain TopS13 · Edinburg Gap KM 91.0 — Alt 516 m D+ cumulé 2097 m91.0 KMEdinburg GapS14 · Peter's Mill Pond KM 95.8 — Alt 595 m D+ cumulé 2320 m95.8 KMPeter's Mill PondS15 · Little Fort KM 103.1 — Alt 409 m D+ cumulé 2330 m103.1 KMLittle FortS16 · Mudhole Gap KM 112.1 — Alt 368 m D+ cumulé 2470 m112.1 KMMudhole GapS17 · Elizabeth Furnace KM 120.7 — Alt 227 m D+ cumulé 2609 m120.7 KMElizabeth FurnaceS18 · 613T KM 129.9 — Alt 170 m D+ cumulé 3032 m129.9 KM613TS19 · Veach East KM 132.9 — Alt 251 m D+ cumulé 3153 m132.9 KMVeach EastS20 · Veach West KM 139.0 — Alt 255 m D+ cumulé 3439 m139.0 KMVeach WestS21 · 770/758 KM 146.2 — Alt 356 m D+ cumulé 3617 m146.2 KM770/758S22 · Woodstock Gap KM 149.9 — Alt 562 m D+ cumulé 3829 m149.9 KMWoodstock GapS23 · Water St KM 156.9 — Alt 240 m D+ cumulé 3893 m156.9 KMWater StStart0 KMFinish161.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Old Dominion: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 28h07 to 16h52, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h05 to 0h41. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 505, the overall cut-off of 28h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h483h365h247h123005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Old Dominion by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50028h072h05131,687 g19.7 L14,055 mg−0h07
55025h501h4111.81,550 g18.1 L12,917 mg+2h10
60023h401h239.71,420 g16.6 L11,837 mg+4h20
65021h341h087.61,294 g15.1 L10,780 mg+6h26
70019h410h575.71,181 g13.8 L9,845 mg+8h19
75018h110h484.21,091 g12.7 L9,091 mg+9h49
80016h520h4131,012 g11.8 L8,435 mg+11h08

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Old Dominion is 161 km and 3,947 m of elevation gain, that's 200 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 28 h requires a minimum speed of 5.8 km/h: rank 47 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Old Dominion

Weather for Old Dominion

The weather for Old Dominion will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Old Dominion, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Old Dominion has 24 checkpoints: 21 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Woodstock Gap: 11.3 km and 411 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Old Dominion is 161 km long with 3947 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 23h40 for Old Dominion.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Old Dominion will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Old Dominion?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results