Cover photo of Tahoe Rim Trail 100 2027 — 163 km, 5632 m elevation gain

Tahoe Rim Trail 100 2027

July 17, 2027
Distance
163.0 km
Elevation gain
5632 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 21 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Tahoe Rim Trail 100 · 2027

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Kick Ash5.9491 m5.9491 m4 m—Sat 09:00 AM
Snow Valley Peak 116.01,317 m10.1826 m69 m——
Spooner Summit24.71,375 m8.758 m602 mAllowed—
Snow Valley Peak 233.41,980 m8.7605 m59 m——
Hobart 138.72,040 m5.360 m257 m——
Tunnel Creek 146.82,244 m8.1204 m316 m——
Bull Wheel Water 151.82,454 m5.1210 m67 m——
Diamond Peak 165.32,668 m13.5214 m697 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Bull Wheel Water 268.63,179 m3.3511 m22 m——
Tunnel Creek 273.53,242 m5.063 m212 m——
Hobart 281.53,551 m7.9309 m196 m——
Snow Valley Peak 386.93,817 m5.4266 m70 m——
Hobart 392.23,874 m5.357 m255 m——
Tunnel Creek 3100.34,077 m8.0203 m314 m——
Bull Wheel105.24,290 m5.0213 m67 m——
Diamond Peak 2118.84,511 m13.6221 m706 mAllowedSun 08:00 AM
Bull Wheel122.25,022 m3.4511 m24 m——
Tunnel Creek 4127.15,083 m4.961 m208 m—Sun 10:00 AM
Hobart 4135.15,397 m8.0314 m200 m——
Waterfall150.95,603 m15.8206 m688 m——
Finish163.05,632 m12.029 m600 mAllowedSun 05:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKick Ashkm 5.9Snow Valley Peak 1km 16.0Spooner Summitkm 24.7Snow Valley Peak 2km 33.4Hobart 1km 38.7Tunnel Creek 1km 46.8Bull Wheel Water 1km 51.8Diamond Peak 1km 65.3Bull Wheel Water 2km 68.6Tunnel Creek 2km 73.5Hobart 2km 81.5Snow Valley Peak 3km 86.9Hobart 3km 92.2Tunnel Creek 3km 100.3Bull Wheelkm 105.2Diamond Peak 2km 118.8Bull Wheelkm 122.2Tunnel Creek 4km 127.1Hobart 4km 135.1Waterfallkm 150.9Finishkm 163.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Tahoe Rim Trail 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Spooner Summitkm 24.7
  • Diamond Peak 1km 65.3
  • Diamond Peak 2km 118.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 M2500 MS01 · Kick Ash KM 5.9 — Alt 1975 m D+ cumulé 491 m5.9 KMKick AshS02 · Snow Valley Peak 1 KM 15.9 — Alt 2732 m D+ cumulé 1317 m15.9 KMSnow Valley Peak 1S03 · Spooner Summit KM 24.7 — Alt 2186 m D+ cumulé 1375 m24.7 KMSpooner SummitS04 · Snow Valley Peak 2 KM 33.4 — Alt 2732 m D+ cumulé 1980 m33.4 KMSnow Valley Peak 2S05 · Hobart 1 KM 38.7 — Alt 2536 m D+ cumulé 2040 m38.7 KMHobart 1S06 · Tunnel Creek 1 KM 46.8 — Alt 2424 m D+ cumulé 2244 m46.8 KMTunnel Creek 1S07 · Bull Wheel Water 1 KM 51.8 — Alt 2571 m D+ cumulé 2454 m51.8 KMBull Wheel Water 1S08 · Diamond Peak 1 KM 65.3 — Alt 2090 m D+ cumulé 2668 m65.3 KMDiamond Peak 1S09 · Bull Wheel Water 2 KM 68.6 — Alt 2571 m D+ cumulé 3179 m68.6 KMBull Wheel Water 2S10 · Tunnel Creek 2 KM 73.5 — Alt 2424 m D+ cumulé 3242 m73.5 KMTunnel Creek 2S11 · Hobart 2 KM 81.5 — Alt 2537 m D+ cumulé 3551 m81.5 KMHobart 2S12 · Snow Valley Peak 3 KM 86.9 — Alt 2732 m D+ cumulé 3817 m86.9 KMSnow Valley Peak 3S13 · Hobart 3 KM 92.2 — Alt 2536 m D+ cumulé 3874 m92.2 KMHobart 3S14 · Tunnel Creek 3 KM 100.3 — Alt 2424 m D+ cumulé 4077 m100.3 KMTunnel Creek 3S15 · Bull Wheel KM 105.2 — Alt 2572 m D+ cumulé 4290 m105.2 KMBull WheelS16 · Diamond Peak 2 KM 118.8 — Alt 2090 m D+ cumulé 4511 m118.8 KMDiamond Peak 2S17 · Bull Wheel KM 122.2 — Alt 2571 m D+ cumulé 5022 m122.2 KMBull WheelS18 · Tunnel Creek 4 KM 127.1 — Alt 2424 m D+ cumulé 5083 m127.1 KMTunnel Creek 4S19 · Hobart 4 KM 135.1 — Alt 2536 m D+ cumulé 5397 m135.1 KMHobart 4S20 · Waterfall KM 150.9 — Alt 2053 m D+ cumulé 5603 m150.9 KMWaterfallStart0 KMFinish162.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Tahoe Rim Trail 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 34h19 to 21h26, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h52 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 470, the overall cut-off of 36h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h465h318h1711h023005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Tahoe Rim Trail 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50034h192h52122,059 g24 L17,157 mg+1h41
55031h512h13121,911 g22.3 L15,926 mg+4h09
60029h411h47121,781 g20.8 L14,844 mg+6h19
65027h101h27121,630 g19 L13,586 mg+8h50
70025h001h13111,500 g17.5 L12,502 mg+11h00
75023h081h019.11,388 g16.2 L11,569 mg+12h52
80021h260h527.41,286 g15 L10,717 mg+14h34

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Tahoe Rim Trail 100 is 163 km and 5,632 m of elevation gain, that's 219 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 36 h requires a minimum speed of 4.5 km/h: rank 43 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Tahoe Rim Trail 100

Weather for Tahoe Rim Trail 100

The weather for Tahoe Rim Trail 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Tahoe Rim Trail 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Tahoe Rim Trail 100 has 21 checkpoints: 16 aid stations and 5 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Waterfall: 15.8 km and 206 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Tahoe Rim Trail 100 is 163 km long with 5632 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h41 for Tahoe Rim Trail 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Tahoe Rim Trail 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Tahoe Rim Trail 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results