Cover photo of Hood Hundred 2027 — 161 km, 5741 m elevation gain

Hood Hundred 2027

July 24, 2027
Distance
160.9 km
Elevation gain
5741 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Hood Hundred · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Umbrella 111.3455 m11.3455 m500 mAllowed—
Bennett Pass 117.9601 m6.6146 m316 mAllowed—
Gunsight 124.6896 m6.8295 m91 m——
Robinhood37.41,245 m12.8349 m893 mAllowedSat 12:45 PM
Polallie52.41,608 m15.0363 m572 m——
Surveyors 160.12,139 m7.6531 m93 mAllowedSat 05:30 PM
Fifteenmile75.42,611 m15.4472 m380 mAllowedSat 08:45 PM
Underhill88.93,014 m13.4403 m745 mAllowedSat 11:30 PM
Bottle Prairie102.93,590 m14.0576 m337 m——
Surveyors 2113.53,912 m10.6322 m307 mAllowedSun 04:30 AM
High Prairie126.04,583 m12.5671 m175 mAllowedSun 07:30 AM
Gunsight 2137.54,966 m11.5383 m560 m——
Bennett Pass 2144.25,055 m6.789 m298 m—Sun 11:25 AM
Umbrella 2150.85,368 m6.6313 m153 mAllowedSun 12:45 PM
Mt Hood Meadows160.95,741 m10.2373 m322 mAllowedSun 03:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductUmbrella 1km 11.3Bennett Pass 1km 17.9Gunsight 1km 24.6Robinhoodkm 37.4Polalliekm 52.4Surveyors 1km 60.1Fifteenmilekm 75.4Underhillkm 88.9Bottle Prairiekm 102.9Surveyors 2km 113.5High Prairiekm 126.0Gunsight 2km 137.5Bennett Pass 2km 144.2Umbrella 2km 150.8Mt Hood Meadowskm 160.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Hood Hundred · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Umbrella 1km 11.3
  • Bennett Pass 1km 17.9
  • Robinhoodkm 37.4
  • Surveyors 1km 60.1
  • Fifteenmilekm 75.4
  • Underhillkm 88.9
  • Surveyors 2km 113.5
  • High Prairiekm 126
  • Umbrella 2km 150.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Umbrella 1 KM 11.3 — Alt 1594 m D+ cumulé 455 m11.3 KMUmbrella 1S02 · Bennett Pass 1 KM 17.9 — Alt 1428 m D+ cumulé 601 m17.9 KMBennett Pass 1S03 · Gunsight 1 KM 24.6 — Alt 1633 m D+ cumulé 896 m24.6 KMGunsight 1S04 · Robinhood KM 37.4 — Alt 1089 m D+ cumulé 1245 m37.4 KMRobinhoodS05 · Polallie KM 52.4 — Alt 875 m D+ cumulé 1608 m52.4 KMPolallieS06 · Surveyors 1 KM 60.0 — Alt 1317 m D+ cumulé 2139 m60.0 KMSurveyors 1S07 · Fifteenmile KM 75.4 — Alt 1406 m D+ cumulé 2611 m75.4 KMFifteenmileS08 · Underhill KM 88.9 — Alt 1068 m D+ cumulé 3014 m88.9 KMUnderhillS09 · Bottle Prairie KM 102.9 — Alt 1300 m D+ cumulé 3590 m102.9 KMBottle PrairieS10 · Surveyors 2 KM 113.5 — Alt 1317 m D+ cumulé 3912 m113.5 KMSurveyors 2S11 · High Prairie KM 126.0 — Alt 1819 m D+ cumulé 4583 m126.0 KMHigh PrairieS12 · Gunsight 2 KM 137.5 — Alt 1631 m D+ cumulé 4966 m137.5 KMGunsight 2S13 · Bennett Pass 2 KM 144.2 — Alt 1428 m D+ cumulé 5055 m144.2 KMBennett Pass 2S14 · Umbrella 2 KM 150.8 — Alt 1594 m D+ cumulé 5368 m150.8 KMUmbrella 2Start0 KMFinish160.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Hood Hundred: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 29h34 to 18h32, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h13 to 0h45. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 415, the overall cut-off of 34h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h074h136h208h263005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Hood Hundred by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50029h342h13121,774 g20.7 L14,784 mg+4h26
55027h111h47121,631 g19 L13,592 mg+6h49
60025h191h2911.31,519 g17.7 L12,662 mg+8h41
65023h201h149.31,400 g16.3 L11,668 mg+10h40
70021h311h027.51,291 g15.1 L10,759 mg+12h29
75019h590h5361,199 g14 L9,992 mg+14h01
80018h320h454.51,112 g13 L9,270 mg+15h28

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Hood Hundred is 161 km and 5,741 m of elevation gain, that's 218 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 34 h requires a minimum speed of 4.7 km/h: rank 49 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Hood Hundred

Weather for Hood Hundred

The weather for Hood Hundred will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Hood Hundred, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Hood Hundred has 15 checkpoints: 15 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Fifteenmile: 15.4 km and 472 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Hood Hundred is 161 km long with 5741 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 25h19 for Hood Hundred.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Hood Hundred will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Hood Hundred?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results