Cover photo of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M 2027 — 160 km, 5586 m elevation gain

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M 2027

April 23, 2027
Distance
159.8 km
Elevation gain
5586 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 18 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking24h04
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M · 2027

160 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Deadwood - 115.80 m15.8549 m881 mForbidden—
Deadwood - 226.80 m11.1707 m705 mForbiddenFri 11:30 AM
Michigan Bluff36.20 m9.4557 m696 mAllowedFri 07:45 PM
Foresthill45.80 m9.6357 m417 mAllowedFri 09:30 PM
Cal 259.10 m13.2247 m731 mForbidden—
Drivers Flat74.10 m15.0534 m535 mAllowedSat 03:00 AM
Mammoth Bar87.20 m13.1321 m645 mForbiddenSat 05:30 AM
Confluence92.80 m5.7227 m241 mForbidden—
No Hands - 194.00 m1.245 m43 m——
Cool - 198.90 m4.9344 m56 mAllowedSat 08:00 AM
Coffer Dam - 1101.50 m2.68 m45 m——
Coffer Dam - 2108.90 m7.4286 m21 m——
Cool - 2118.50 m9.6230 m209 mAllowedSat 12:00 PM
Browns Bar - 1125.20 m6.787 m323 mForbidden—
ALT134.10 m8.9316 m108 mForbiddenSat 03:30 PM
Browns Bar - 2144.30 m10.2155 m360 mForbidden—
No Hands - 2154.20 m9.9315 m375 m——
Downtown Auburn - Finish159.80 m5.6285 m75 m—Sat 11:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductDeadwood - 1km 15.8Deadwood - 2km 26.8Michigan Bluffkm 36.2Foresthillkm 45.8Cal 2km 59.1Drivers Flatkm 74.1Mammoth Barkm 87.2Confluencekm 92.8No Hands - 1km 94.0Cool - 1km 98.9Coffer Dam - 1km 101.5Coffer Dam - 2km 108.9Cool - 2km 118.5Browns Bar - 1km 125.2ALTkm 134.1Browns Bar - 2km 144.3No Hands - 2km 154.2Downtown Auburn - Finishkm 159.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Michigan Bluffkm 36.2
  • Foresthillkm 45.8
  • Drivers Flatkm 74.1
  • Cool - 1km 98.9
  • Cool - 2km 118.5

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Deadwood - 1 KM 15.8 — Alt 1197 m D+ cumulé 0 m15.8 KMDeadwood - 1S02 · Deadwood - 2 KM 26.8 — Alt 1199 m D+ cumulé 0 m26.8 KMDeadwood - 2S03 · Michigan Bluff KM 36.2 — Alt 1059 m D+ cumulé 0 m36.2 KMMichigan BluffS04 · Foresthill KM 45.8 — Alt 999 m D+ cumulé 0 m45.8 KMForesthillS05 · Cal 2 KM 59.0 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 0 m59.0 KMCal 2S06 · Drivers Flat KM 74.0 — Alt 515 m D+ cumulé 0 m74.0 KMDrivers FlatS07 · Mammoth Bar KM 87.2 — Alt 190 m D+ cumulé 0 m87.2 KMMammoth BarS08 · Confluence KM 92.8 — Alt 176 m D+ cumulé 0 m92.8 KMConfluenceS09 · No Hands - 1 KM 94.0 — Alt 178 m D+ cumulé 0 m94.0 KMNo Hands - 1S10 · Cool - 1 KM 98.9 — Alt 465 m D+ cumulé 0 m98.9 KMCool - 1S11 · Coffer Dam - 1 KM 101.5 — Alt 429 m D+ cumulé 0 m101.5 KMCoffer Dam - 1S12 · Coffer Dam - 2 KM 108.9 — Alt 443 m D+ cumulé 0 m108.9 KMCoffer Dam - 2S13 · Cool - 2 KM 118.5 — Alt 464 m D+ cumulé 0 m118.5 KMCool - 2S14 · Browns Bar - 1 KM 125.2 — Alt 229 m D+ cumulé 0 m125.2 KMBrowns Bar - 1S15 · ALT KM 134.1 — Alt 442 m D+ cumulé 0 m134.1 KMALTS16 · Browns Bar - 2 KM 144.3 — Alt 237 m D+ cumulé 0 m144.3 KMBrowns Bar - 2S17 · No Hands - 2 KM 154.2 — Alt 178 m D+ cumulé 0 m154.2 KMNo Hands - 2Start0 KMFinish159.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 30h05 to 17h45. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50030h05101,805 g21.1 L15,042 mg+4h55
55028h24101,704 g19.9 L14,200 mg+6h36
60025h31101,531 g17.9 L12,758 mg+9h29
65023h17101,397 g16.3 L11,642 mg+11h43
70021h08101,268 g14.8 L10,567 mg+13h52
75019h43101,183 g13.8 L9,858 mg+15h17
80017h458.81,065 g12.4 L8,875 mg+17h15

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

243 starters, 37.4% DNF rate, 16 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start - China Wall → Deadwood - 117.62 h 362 h 23 – 2 h 472412 h 32241
Deadwood - 1 → Deadwood - 225.21 h 301 h 22 – 1 h 382414 h 00241
Deadwood - 2 → Michigan Bluff36.32 h 001 h 49 – 2 h 102415 h 55241
Michigan Bluff → Foresthill45.91 h 411 h 29 – 1 h 492287 h 30235
Foresthill → Cal 259.12 h 242 h 04 – 2 h 382169 h 50224
Cal 2 → Drivers Flat74.13 h 022 h 44 – 3 h 1819512 h 58198
Drivers Flat → Mammoth Bar872 h 262 h 14 – 2 h 3518315 h 19198
Mammoth Bar → Confluence92.91 h 181 h 09 – 1 h 2816416 h 55179
Confluence → No Hands - 194.114 min12 min – 15 min17417 h 12176
No Hands - 1 → Cool - 1991 h 0056 min – 1 h 0517118 h 12175
Cool - 1 → Cool - 2118.74 h 083 h 49 – 4 h 2315322 h 37158
Cool - 2 → Browns Bar - 1125.41 h 121 h 02 – 1 h 1615023 h 48157
Browns Bar - 1 → ALT134.21 h 491 h 35 – 1 h 5615025 h 39157
ALT → Browns Bar - 2144.52 h 121 h 54 – 2 h 3214527 h 48156
Browns Bar - 2 → No Hands - 2154.22 h 041 h 46 – 2 h 1814529 h 52155
No Hands - 2 → Finish - Auburn159.91 h 0856 min – 1 h 1915031 h 07152

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Cal 2 (26) · Mammoth Bar (19) · Cool - 1 (17) out of 91 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 21, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M

Other trails worth preparing for

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M

Weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M has 18 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 4 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Deadwood - 1: 15.8 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M is 160 km long with 5586 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 25h31 for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Canyons Endurance Runs - 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results