Cover photo of Cuyamaca 100k 2026 — 101 km, 2534 m elevation gain

Cuyamaca 100k 2026

October 3, 2026
Distance
101.1 km
Elevation gain
2534 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cuyamaca 100k · 2026

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Merrigan13.7163 m13.7163 m365 mAllowed—
Green Valley22.6483 m9.0320 m149 mAllowedSat 11:00 AM
Cuyamaca Peak37.11,361 m14.5878 m130 m——
Paso Picacho44.91,433 m7.772 m539 mAllowedSat 03:00 PM
Camp Cuyamaca50.51,447 m5.714 m254 mAllowedSat 04:30 PM
East Mesa63.31,754 m12.7307 m359 m—Sat 07:00 PM
Camp Cuyamaca71.21,989 m7.9235 m179 mAllowedSat 08:00 PM
Sunrise82.52,325 m11.4336 m68 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM
Pedro Fages90.32,393 m7.768 m162 mAllowedSat 11:30 PM
Camp Cuyamaca101.12,535 m10.8142 m310 mAllowedSun 01:30 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMerrigankm 13.7Green Valleykm 22.6Cuyamaca Peakkm 37.1Paso Picachokm 44.9Camp Cuyamacakm 50.5East Mesakm 63.3Camp Cuyamacakm 71.2Sunrisekm 82.5Pedro Fageskm 90.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cuyamaca 100k · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Merrigankm 13.7
  • Green Valleykm 22.6
  • Paso Picachokm 44.9
  • Camp Cuyamacakm 50.5
  • Camp Cuyamacakm 71.2
  • Sunrisekm 82.5
  • Pedro Fageskm 90.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Merrigan KM 13.7 — Alt 1042 m D+ cumulé 163 m13.7 KMMerriganS02 · Green Valley KM 22.6 — Alt 1213 m D+ cumulé 483 m22.6 KMGreen ValleyS03 · Cuyamaca Peak KM 37.1 — Alt 1959 m D+ cumulé 1361 m37.1 KMCuyamaca PeakS04 · Paso Picacho KM 44.9 — Alt 1496 m D+ cumulé 1433 m44.9 KMPaso PicachoS05 · Camp Cuyamaca KM 50.5 — Alt 1254 m D+ cumulé 1447 m50.5 KMCamp CuyamacaS06 · East Mesa KM 63.3 — Alt 1202 m D+ cumulé 1754 m63.3 KMEast MesaS07 · Camp Cuyamaca KM 71.2 — Alt 1261 m D+ cumulé 1989 m71.2 KMCamp CuyamacaS08 · Sunrise KM 82.5 — Alt 1525 m D+ cumulé 2325 m82.5 KMSunriseS09 · Pedro Fages KM 90.3 — Alt 1438 m D+ cumulé 2393 m90.3 KMPedro FagesStart0 KMFinish101.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cuyamaca 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h21 to 9h34, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h55 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 410, the overall cut-off of 19h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h371h151h522h293005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cuyamaca 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h210h552.4981 g11.4 L8,177 mg+2h39
55014h550h450.9895 g10.4 L7,457 mg+4h05
60013h170h360.5797 g9.3 L6,644 mg+5h43
65012h100h300.5730 g8.5 L6,081 mg+6h50
70011h100h250.5670 g7.8 L5,579 mg+7h50
75010h190h210.5619 g7.2 L5,161 mg+8h41
8009h340h180.5574 g6.7 L4,784 mg+9h26

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Cuyamaca 100k over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cuyamaca 100k

Weather for Cuyamaca 100k

The weather for Cuyamaca 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cuyamaca 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cuyamaca 100k has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cuyamaca Peak: 14.5 km and 878 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cuyamaca 100k is 101 km long with 2534 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h17 for Cuyamaca 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cuyamaca 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cuyamaca 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results