Cover photo of Firewater 100K 2026 — 97 km, 1314 m elevation gain

Firewater 100K 2026

October 24, 2026
Distance
96.9 km
Elevation gain
1314 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Firewater 100K · 2026

97 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Peterson Road7.8114 m7.8114 m129 m—Sat 09:33 AM
Lotterdale15.8276 m8.0162 m172 m—Sat 11:07 AM
Sinking Creek21.8359 m6.183 m79 m—Sat 12:18 PM
Coytee (Bridge)29.0457 m7.198 m109 m—Sat 01:43 PM
Glendale36.6527 m7.670 m69 m—Sat 03:11 PM
Antioch Church42.0597 m5.470 m67 m—Sat 04:13 PM
Mizell Bluff48.3678 m6.381 m51 m—Sat 05:13 PM
Turnaround50.8692 m2.414 m43 m——
Mizell Bluff53.1731 m2.439 m10 m—Sat 06:09 PM
Antioch Church58.0748 m4.917 m48 m—Sat 07:09 PM
Glendale63.4823 m5.475 m76 m—Sat 08:11 PM
Coytee (Bridge)71.0893 m7.670 m72 m—Sat 09:39 PM
Sinking Creek78.11,005 m7.1112 m101 m—Sat 11:03 PM
Lotterdale84.21,083 m6.178 m84 m—Sun 12:15 AM
Peterson Road92.21,254 m8.0171 m156 m—Sun 01:48 AM
Finish96.91,314 m4.660 m49 m—Sun 02:45 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPeterson Roadkm 7.8Lotterdalekm 15.8Sinking Creekkm 21.8Coytee (Bridge)km 29.0Glendalekm 36.6Antioch Churchkm 42.0Mizell Bluffkm 48.3Mizell Bluffkm 53.1Antioch Churchkm 58.0Glendalekm 63.4Coytee (Bridge)km 71.0Sinking Creekkm 78.1Lotterdalekm 84.2Peterson Roadkm 92.2Finishkm 96.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Firewater 100K · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

300 MS01 · Peterson Road KM 7.8 — Alt 267 m D+ cumulé 114 m7.8 KMPeterson RoadS02 · Lotterdale KM 15.8 — Alt 254 m D+ cumulé 276 m15.8 KMLotterdaleS03 · Sinking Creek KM 21.8 — Alt 262 m D+ cumulé 359 m21.8 KMSinking CreekS04 · Coytee (Bridge) KM 29.0 — Alt 248 m D+ cumulé 457 m29.0 KMCoytee (Bridge)S05 · Glendale KM 36.6 — Alt 248 m D+ cumulé 527 m36.6 KMGlendaleS06 · Antioch Church KM 42.0 — Alt 251 m D+ cumulé 597 m42.0 KMAntioch ChurchS07 · Mizell Bluff KM 48.3 — Alt 285 m D+ cumulé 678 m48.3 KMMizell BluffS08 · Turnaround KM 50.8 — Alt 255 m D+ cumulé 692 m50.8 KMTurnaroundS09 · Mizell Bluff KM 53.1 — Alt 285 m D+ cumulé 731 m53.1 KMMizell BluffS10 · Antioch Church KM 58.0 — Alt 252 m D+ cumulé 748 m58.0 KMAntioch ChurchS11 · Glendale KM 63.4 — Alt 249 m D+ cumulé 823 m63.4 KMGlendaleS12 · Coytee (Bridge) KM 71.0 — Alt 248 m D+ cumulé 893 m71.0 KMCoytee (Bridge)S13 · Sinking Creek KM 78.1 — Alt 262 m D+ cumulé 1005 m78.1 KMSinking CreekS14 · Lotterdale KM 84.2 — Alt 255 m D+ cumulé 1083 m84.2 KMLotterdaleS15 · Peterson Road KM 92.2 — Alt 266 m D+ cumulé 1254 m92.2 KMPeterson RoadStart0 KMFinish96.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Firewater 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 13h10 to 7h46, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h45 to 0h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 18h45 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h301h011h312h013005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Firewater 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50013h100h450.2790 g9.2 L6,582 mg+5h35
55011h590h36—719 g8.4 L5,992 mg+6h46
60010h510h29—651 g7.6 L5,423 mg+7h54
6509h460h24—586 g6.8 L4,883 mg+8h59
7009h010h20—541 g6.3 L4,506 mg+9h44
7508h180h17—498 g5.8 L4,154 mg+10h27
8007h460h15—466 g5.4 L3,882 mg+10h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Firewater 100K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Firewater 100K

Weather for Firewater 100K

The weather for Firewater 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Firewater 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Firewater 100K has 16 checkpoints: 15 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Peterson Road: 8.0 km and 171 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Firewater 100K is 97 km long with 1314 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 10h51 for Firewater 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Firewater 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Firewater 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results