Cover photo of Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K 2026 — 106 km, 2928 m elevation gain

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K 2026

September 19, 2026
Distance
105.7 km
Elevation gain
2928 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking12h29
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K · 2026

106 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lick Run 19.20 m9.2172 m54 mForbidden—
Wolf Ridge18.70 m9.4233 m216 mForbiddenSat 09:00 AM
Sand Spring34.30 m15.6643 m595 mForbiddenSat 11:45 AM
North River Gap 141.10 m6.921 m129 mAllowedSat 01:00 PM
Lookout Mountain50.30 m9.2418 m111 mForbidden—
Magic Moss61.90 m11.6305 m381 mForbiddenSat 04:30 PM
Camp Todd70.00 m8.180 m67 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
North River Gap 286.10 m16.1742 m970 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Lick Run 298.50 m12.4285 m243 mForbidden—
Finish105.70 m7.111 m133 m—Sat 12:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLick Run 1km 9.2Wolf Ridgekm 18.7Sand Springkm 34.3North River Gap 1km 41.1Lookout Mountainkm 50.3Magic Mosskm 61.9Camp Toddkm 70.0North River Gap 2km 86.1Lick Run 2km 98.5Finishkm 105.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • North River Gap 1km 41.1
  • Camp Toddkm 70
  • North River Gap 2km 86.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Lick Run 1 KM 9.2 — Alt 535 m D+ cumulé 0 m9.2 KMLick Run 1S02 · Wolf Ridge KM 18.6 — Alt 553 m D+ cumulé 0 m18.6 KMWolf RidgeS03 · Sand Spring KM 34.3 — Alt 601 m D+ cumulé 0 m34.3 KMSand SpringS04 · North River Gap 1 KM 41.1 — Alt 485 m D+ cumulé 0 m41.1 KMNorth River Gap 1S05 · Lookout Mountain KM 50.3 — Alt 794 m D+ cumulé 0 m50.3 KMLookout MountainS06 · Magic Moss KM 61.9 — Alt 707 m D+ cumulé 0 m61.9 KMMagic MossS07 · Camp Todd KM 70.0 — Alt 718 m D+ cumulé 0 m70.0 KMCamp ToddS08 · North River Gap 2 KM 86.1 — Alt 491 m D+ cumulé 0 m86.1 KMNorth River Gap 2S09 · Lick Run 2 KM 98.5 — Alt 535 m D+ cumulé 0 m98.5 KMLick Run 2Start0 KMFinish105.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h12 to 10h01. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 355, the overall cut-off of 18h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h122.2972 g11.3 L8,100 mg+1h48
55015h061.1906 g10.6 L7,550 mg+2h54
60013h481828 g9.7 L6,900 mg+4h12
65013h071787 g9.2 L6,558 mg+4h53
70012h071727 g8.5 L6,058 mg+5h53
75010h501650 g7.6 L5,417 mg+7h10
80010h011601 g7 L5,008 mg+7h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

228 starters, 32% DNF rate, 10 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Natural Chimneys → Lick Run - 19.31 h 0053 min – 1 h 0422558 min228
Lick Run - 1 → Wolf Ridge18.71 h 161 h 10 – 1 h 222212 h 12224
Wolf Ridge → Sand Springs34.32 h 192 h 06 – 2 h 332164 h 24219
Sand Springs → North River Gap - 141.251 min44 min – 57 min2105 h 11214
North River Gap - 1 → Lookout Mountain50.4—— – —0—189
Lookout Mountain → Magic Moss62—— – —08 h 45189
Magic Moss → Camp Todd701 h 141 h 05 – 1 h 241729 h 55177
Camp Todd → North River Gap - 285.83 h 132 h 51 – 3 h 2515613 h 05162
North River Gap - 2 → Lick Run - 298.32 h 061 h 54 – 2 h 1412515 h 08155
Lick Run - 2 → Natural Chimneys105.453 min47 min – 59 min12716 h 06155

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. North River Gap - 1 (25) · Camp Todd (15) · Magic Moss (12) out of 73 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 29, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K

Weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K

The weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K has 10 checkpoints: 10 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to North River Gap 2: 16.1 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K is 106 km long with 2928 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h48 for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Grindstone Trail Running Festival - 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results