Cover photo of Hellbender 100 2027 — 165 km, 5045 m elevation gain

Hellbender 100 2027

May 7, 2027
Distance
164.7 km
Elevation gain
5045 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 20 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Hellbender 100 · 2027

165 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Old Fort Picnic Aid 75.6128 m5.6128 m142 m——
Kitsuma Aid 1 & 612.6638 m7.0510 m174 m——
Water Stop 1 & 220.1640 m7.52 m306 m——
Graphite Aid 2 & 530.5910 m10.5270 m223 m——
Rocky Pipe Spring - filter42.01,927 m11.41,017 m90 m——
Slaty Pipe Spring - filter45.31,927 m3.4—168 m——
Long Gap Aid 3 & 449.11,938 m3.811 m216 m——
Long Gap Aid 3 & 462.32,446 m13.2508 m509 m——
Slaty Pipe Spring - filter66.02,658 m3.8212 m10 m——
Rocky Pipe Spring - filter69.42,825 m3.4167 m0 m——
Graphite Aid 2 & 580.72,916 m11.391 m1,014 m——
Water Stop 1 & 291.13,138 m10.4222 m270 m——
Kitsuma Aid 1 & 698.63,439 m7.5301 m0 m——
Old Fort Picnic Aid 7105.63,611 m7.0172 m502 m——
Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10117.24,015 m11.6404 m163 m——
Water Stop 3 & 4127.74,166 m10.5151 m427 m——
Camp Grier Aid 9134.24,309 m6.6143 m98 m——
Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10147.74,753 m13.4444 m213 m——
Water Stop 3 & 4158.24,904 m10.5151 m425 m——
Start/Finish164.75,044 m6.5140 m94 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductOld Fort Picnic Aid 7km 5.6Kitsuma Aid 1 & 6km 12.6Water Stop 1 & 2km 20.1Graphite Aid 2 & 5km 30.5Rocky Pipe Spring - filterkm 42.0Slaty Pipe Spring - filterkm 45.3Long Gap Aid 3 & 4km 49.1Long Gap Aid 3 & 4km 62.3Slaty Pipe Spring - filterkm 66.0Rocky Pipe Spring - filterkm 69.4Graphite Aid 2 & 5km 80.7Water Stop 1 & 2km 91.1Kitsuma Aid 1 & 6km 98.6Old Fort Picnic Aid 7km 105.6Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10km 117.2Water Stop 3 & 4km 127.7Camp Grier Aid 9km 134.2Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10km 147.7Water Stop 3 & 4km 158.2Start/Finishkm 164.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Hellbender 100 · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Old Fort Picnic Aid 7 KM 5.6 — Alt 498 m D+ cumulé 128 m5.6 KMOld Fort Picnic Aid 7S02 · Kitsuma Aid 1 & 6 KM 12.6 — Alt 832 m D+ cumulé 638 m12.6 KMKitsuma Aid 1 & 6S03 · Water Stop 1 & 2 KM 20.1 — Alt 528 m D+ cumulé 640 m20.1 KMWater Stop 1 & 2S04 · Graphite Aid 2 & 5 KM 30.5 — Alt 577 m D+ cumulé 910 m30.5 KMGraphite Aid 2 & 5S05 · Rocky Pipe Spring - filter KM 42.0 — Alt 1502 m D+ cumulé 1927 m42.0 KMRocky Pipe Spring - f…S06 · Slaty Pipe Spring - filter KM 45.3 — Alt 1334 m D+ cumulé 1927 m45.3 KMSlaty Pipe Spring - f…S07 · Long Gap Aid 3 & 4 KM 49.1 — Alt 1130 m D+ cumulé 1938 m49.1 KMLong Gap Aid 3 & 4S08 · Long Gap Aid 3 & 4 KM 62.3 — Alt 1130 m D+ cumulé 2446 m62.3 KMLong Gap Aid 3 & 4S09 · Slaty Pipe Spring - filter KM 66.0 — Alt 1334 m D+ cumulé 2658 m66.0 KMSlaty Pipe Spring - f…S10 · Rocky Pipe Spring - filter KM 69.4 — Alt 1502 m D+ cumulé 2825 m69.4 KMRocky Pipe Spring - f…S11 · Graphite Aid 2 & 5 KM 80.7 — Alt 575 m D+ cumulé 2916 m80.7 KMGraphite Aid 2 & 5S12 · Water Stop 1 & 2 KM 91.1 — Alt 528 m D+ cumulé 3138 m91.1 KMWater Stop 1 & 2S13 · Kitsuma Aid 1 & 6 KM 98.6 — Alt 832 m D+ cumulé 3439 m98.6 KMKitsuma Aid 1 & 6S14 · Old Fort Picnic Aid 7 KM 105.6 — Alt 498 m D+ cumulé 3611 m105.6 KMOld Fort Picnic Aid 7S15 · Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10 KM 117.2 — Alt 744 m D+ cumulé 4015 m117.2 KMJerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10S16 · Water Stop 3 & 4 KM 127.7 — Alt 464 m D+ cumulé 4166 m127.7 KMWater Stop 3 & 4S17 · Camp Grier Aid 9 KM 134.2 — Alt 508 m D+ cumulé 4309 m134.2 KMCamp Grier Aid 9S18 · Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10 KM 147.7 — Alt 744 m D+ cumulé 4753 m147.7 KMJerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10S19 · Water Stop 3 & 4 KM 158.2 — Alt 464 m D+ cumulé 4904 m158.2 KMWater Stop 3 & 4Start0 KMFinish164.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Hellbender 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 29h18 to 17h54, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h12 to 0h44. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h002h014h026h028h033005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Hellbender 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50029h182h12111,758 g20.5 L14,650 mg
55026h591h46111,619 g18.9 L13,488 mg
60024h471h2710.81,487 g17.3 L12,389 mg
65022h421h128.71,362 g15.9 L11,351 mg
70020h511h006.91,251 g14.6 L10,429 mg
75019h180h515.31,158 g13.5 L9,649 mg
80017h540h443.91,074 g12.5 L8,948 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Hellbender 100 is 165 km and 5,045 m of elevation gain, that's 215 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Hellbender 100

Weather for Hellbender 100

The weather for Hellbender 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Hellbender 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Hellbender 100 has 20 checkpoints: 20 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Jerdon Mtn Aid 8 & 10: 13.4 km and 444 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Hellbender 100 is 165 km long with 5045 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 24h47 for Hellbender 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Hellbender 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Hellbender 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results