Cover photo of Western States Endurance Run 2027 — 161 km, 5321 m elevation gain

Western States Endurance Run 2027

June 26, 2027
Distance
161.1 km
Elevation gain
5321 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 21 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Western States Endurance Run · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Lyon Ridge16.6890 m16.6890 m674 m—Sat 10:30 AM—
Red Star Ridge25.41,295 m8.9405 m284 m—Sat 10:30 AM—
Duncan Canyon39.31,547 m13.8252 m672 mAllowedSat 12:30 PM—
Robinson Flat48.82,052 m9.5505 m286 mAllowedSat 02:10 PM—
Miller's Defeat55.42,174 m6.6122 m246 m—Sat 03:15 PM—
Dusty Corners61.22,199 m5.825 m272 mAllowedSat 04:05 PM—
Last Chance69.72,238 m8.539 m300 m—Sat 05:25 PM—
Devil's Thumb76.92,710 m7.3472 m587 m—Sat 07:10 PM—
El Dorado Creek85.12,791 m8.281 m768 m—Sat 08:40 PM—
Michigan Bluff89.63,326 m4.5535 m61 mAllowedSat 09:55 PM—
Foresthill99.83,687 m10.1361 m448 mAllowedSat 11:45 PM—
Dardanelles (Cal-1)105.73,727 m6.040 m450 m—Sun 02:40 AM—
Peachstone (Cal-2)113.83,925 m8.1198 m327 m—Sun 02:40 AM—
Ford's Bar (Cal-3)117.54,035 m3.7110 m238 m—Sun 05:00 AM—
Rucky Chucky125.54,237 m8.1202 m253 mAllowedSun 05:00 AM—
Green Gate128.44,409 m2.9172 m50 mAllowedSun 05:50 AM—
Auburn Lake Trails137.14,625 m8.7216 m198 m—Sun 07:15 AM—
Quarry Rd146.04,718 m8.993 m291 m—Sun 08:40 AM—
Pointed Rocks151.85,023 m5.8305 m54 mAllowedSun 09:40 AM—
Robie Point159.25,285 m7.4262 m332 mAllowedSun 11:00 AM—
Placer High School161.35,321 m2.136 m36 mAllowedSun 11:00 AM—

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLyon Ridgekm 16.6Red Star Ridgekm 25.4Duncan Canyonkm 39.3Robinson Flatkm 48.8Miller's Defeatkm 55.4Dusty Cornerskm 61.2Last Chancekm 69.7Devil's Thumbkm 76.9El Dorado Creekkm 85.1Michigan Bluffkm 89.6Foresthillkm 99.8Dardanelles (Cal-1)km 105.7Peachstone (Cal-2)km 113.8Ford's Bar (Cal-3)km 117.5Rucky Chuckykm 125.5Green Gatekm 128.4Auburn Lake Trailskm 137.1Quarry Rdkm 146.0Pointed Rockskm 151.8Robie Pointkm 159.2Placer High Schoolkm 161.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Western States Endurance Run · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Duncan Canyonkm 39.3
  • Robinson Flatkm 48.8
  • Dusty Cornerskm 61.2
  • Michigan Bluffkm 89.6
  • Foresthillkm 99.8
  • Rucky Chuckykm 125.5
  • Green Gatekm 128.4
  • Pointed Rockskm 151.8
  • Robie Pointkm 159.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Lyon Ridge KM 16.6 — Alt 2116 m D+ cumulé 890 m16.6 KMLyon RidgeS02 · Red Star Ridge KM 25.4 — Alt 2236 m D+ cumulé 1295 m25.4 KMRed Star RidgeS03 · Duncan Canyon KM 39.3 — Alt 1815 m D+ cumulé 1547 m39.3 KMDuncan CanyonS04 · Robinson Flat KM 48.8 — Alt 2036 m D+ cumulé 2052 m48.8 KMRobinson FlatS05 · Miller's Defeat KM 55.4 — Alt 1910 m D+ cumulé 2174 m55.4 KMMiller's DefeatS06 · Dusty Corners KM 61.2 — Alt 1665 m D+ cumulé 2199 m61.2 KMDusty CornersS07 · Last Chance KM 69.7 — Alt 1399 m D+ cumulé 2238 m69.7 KMLast ChanceS08 · Devil's Thumb KM 76.9 — Alt 1296 m D+ cumulé 2710 m76.9 KMDevil's ThumbS09 · El Dorado Creek KM 85.1 — Alt 607 m D+ cumulé 2791 m85.1 KMEl Dorado CreekS10 · Michigan Bluff KM 89.6 — Alt 1077 m D+ cumulé 3326 m89.6 KMMichigan BluffS11 · Foresthill KM 99.8 — Alt 988 m D+ cumulé 3687 m99.8 KMForesthillS12 · Dardanelles (Cal-1) KM 105.7 — Alt 581 m D+ cumulé 3727 m105.7 KMDardanelles (Cal-1)S13 · Peachstone (Cal-2) KM 113.8 — Alt 446 m D+ cumulé 3925 m113.8 KMPeachstone (Cal-2)S14 · Ford's Bar (Cal-3) KM 117.5 — Alt 325 m D+ cumulé 4035 m117.5 KMFord's Bar (Cal-3)S15 · Rucky Chucky KM 125.5 — Alt 272 m D+ cumulé 4237 m125.5 KMRucky ChuckyS16 · Green Gate KM 128.4 — Alt 394 m D+ cumulé 4409 m128.4 KMGreen GateS17 · Auburn Lake Trails KM 137.1 — Alt 410 m D+ cumulé 4625 m137.1 KMAuburn Lake TrailsS18 · Quarry Rd KM 146.0 — Alt 215 m D+ cumulé 4718 m146.0 KMQuarry RdS19 · Pointed Rocks KM 151.8 — Alt 463 m D+ cumulé 5023 m151.8 KMPointed RocksS20 · Robie Point KM 159.2 — Alt 398 m D+ cumulé 5285 m159.2 KMRobie PointStart0 KMFinish161.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Western States Endurance Run: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 33h52 to 21h10, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h47 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h002h415h218h0210h423005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Western States Endurance Run by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50033h522h47122,032 g23.7 L16,932 mg
55031h172h09121,877 g21.9 L15,638 mg
60028h421h43121,722 g20.1 L14,349 mg
65026h331h25121,593 g18.6 L13,279 mg
70024h311h1110.51,471 g17.2 L12,256 mg
75022h511h018.91,371 g16 L11,422 mg
80021h100h527.21,270 g14.8 L10,586 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Western States Endurance Run is 161 km and 5,321 m of elevation gain, that's 214 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit is not yet published: minimum speed unknown.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Western States Endurance Run

Weather for Western States Endurance Run

The weather for Western States Endurance Run will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Western States Endurance Run, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Western States Endurance Run has 21 checkpoints: 21 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Lyon Ridge: 16.6 km and 890 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

What distance and elevation gain?

Western States Endurance Run is 161 km long with 5321 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 28h42 for Western States Endurance Run.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Western States Endurance Run will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Western States Endurance Run?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results