Cover photo of Lake Sonoma 100k 2027 — 100 km, 3242 m elevation gain

Lake Sonoma 100k 2027

April 10, 2027
Distance
99.5 km
Elevation gain
3242 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Lake Sonoma 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pritchett Peak9.3577 m9.3577 m118 m——
Woodbridge18.2704 m8.9127 m585 m——
South Lake 120.4888 m2.2184 m2 mAllowed—
Island View 127.81,055 m7.4167 m269 m——
Warm Springs 139.01,388 m11.2333 m326 mAllowed—
Wulfow 147.01,654 m8.0266 m186 m——
Liberty Glen 151.71,832 m4.7178 m89 mAllowed—
Lone Rock58.72,065 m7.1233 m213 m——
Liberty Glen 265.72,278 m7.0213 m233 mAllowed—
Wulfow 270.42,372 m4.794 m193 m——
Warm Springs 278.42,606 m8.0234 m303 mAllowed—
Island View 289.62,971 m11.2365 m373 m——
South Lake 297.03,242 m7.4271 m163 mAllowed—
Finish99.53,242 m2.6—190 mAllowedSun 12:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPritchett Peakkm 9.3Woodbridgekm 18.2South Lake 1km 20.4Island View 1km 27.8Warm Springs 1km 39.0Wulfow 1km 47.0Liberty Glen 1km 51.7Lone Rockkm 58.7Liberty Glen 2km 65.7Wulfow 2km 70.4Warm Springs 2km 78.4Island View 2km 89.6South Lake 2km 97.0Finishkm 99.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Lake Sonoma 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • South Lake 1km 20.4
  • Warm Springs 1km 39
  • Liberty Glen 1km 51.7
  • Liberty Glen 2km 65.7
  • Warm Springs 2km 78.4
  • South Lake 2km 97

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Pritchett Peak KM 9.3 — Alt 531 m D+ cumulé 577 m9.3 KMPritchett PeakS02 · Woodbridge KM 18.2 — Alt 73 m D+ cumulé 704 m18.2 KMWoodbridgeS03 · South Lake 1 KM 20.4 — Alt 255 m D+ cumulé 888 m20.4 KMSouth Lake 1S04 · Island View 1 KM 27.8 — Alt 152 m D+ cumulé 1055 m27.8 KMIsland View 1S05 · Warm Springs 1 KM 39.0 — Alt 162 m D+ cumulé 1388 m39.0 KMWarm Springs 1S06 · Wulfow 1 KM 47.0 — Alt 237 m D+ cumulé 1654 m47.0 KMWulfow 1S07 · Liberty Glen 1 KM 51.6 — Alt 327 m D+ cumulé 1832 m51.6 KMLiberty Glen 1S08 · Lone Rock KM 58.7 — Alt 349 m D+ cumulé 2065 m58.7 KMLone RockS09 · Liberty Glen 2 KM 65.7 — Alt 327 m D+ cumulé 2278 m65.7 KMLiberty Glen 2S10 · Wulfow 2 KM 70.4 — Alt 231 m D+ cumulé 2372 m70.4 KMWulfow 2S11 · Warm Springs 2 KM 78.4 — Alt 159 m D+ cumulé 2606 m78.4 KMWarm Springs 2S12 · Island View 2 KM 89.6 — Alt 150 m D+ cumulé 2971 m89.6 KMIsland View 2S13 · South Lake 2 KM 97.0 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 3242 m97.0 KMSouth Lake 2Start0 KMFinish99.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Lake Sonoma 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h32 to 9h47, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 420, the overall cut-off of 19h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h161h542h323005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Lake Sonoma 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h320h562.5992 g11.6 L8,264 mg+2h28
55015h050h452905 g10.6 L7,541 mg+3h55
60013h300h362810 g9.4 L6,748 mg+5h30
65012h210h302741 g8.6 L6,177 mg+6h39
70011h200h252680 g7.9 L5,670 mg+7h40
75010h280h212628 g7.3 L5,236 mg+8h32
8009h470h192587 g6.8 L4,888 mg+9h13

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Lake Sonoma 100k is 100 km and 3,242 m of elevation gain, that's 131 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 19 h requires a minimum speed of 5.2 km/h: rank 65 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Lake Sonoma 100k

Weather for Lake Sonoma 100k

The weather for Lake Sonoma 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Lake Sonoma 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Lake Sonoma 100k has 14 checkpoints: 11 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Warm Springs 1: 11.2 km and 333 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Lake Sonoma 100k is 100 km long with 3242 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h30 for Lake Sonoma 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Lake Sonoma 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Lake Sonoma 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results