Cover photo of Waldo 100k 2027 — 101 km, 3170 m elevation gain

Waldo 100k 2027

July 31, 2027
Distance
100.6 km
Elevation gain
3170 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Waldo 100k · 2027

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gold Lake12.0385 m12.0385 m480 m——
Fuji Mtn.20.1862 m8.1477 m16 m——
Fugi Mtn. 224.11,099 m4.0237 m234 m——
Mt. Ray32.91,194 m8.895 m468 mAllowed—
The Twins43.91,634 m10.9440 m91 mAllowed—
Charlton Lake51.81,735 m7.9101 m268 mAllowedSat 02:00 PM
Rd. 429059.91,829 m8.294 m229 mAllowedSat 03:15 PM
The Twins 272.12,350 m12.2521 m214 mAllowedSat 05:30 PM
Maiden Peak80.42,444 m8.394 m297 m——
Maiden Lake88.63,107 m8.2663 m421 m——
Finish100.63,168 m12.061 m452 mAllowedSat 10:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGold Lakekm 12.0Fuji Mtn.km 20.1Fugi Mtn. 2km 24.1Mt. Raykm 32.9The Twinskm 43.9Charlton Lakekm 51.8Rd. 4290km 59.9The Twins 2km 72.1Maiden Peakkm 80.4Maiden Lakekm 88.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Waldo 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Mt. Raykm 32.9
  • The Twinskm 43.9
  • Charlton Lakekm 51.8
  • Rd. 4290km 59.9
  • The Twins 2km 72.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1500 M1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · Gold Lake KM 12.0 — Alt 1469 m D+ cumulé 385 m12.0 KMGold LakeS02 · Fuji Mtn. KM 20.1 — Alt 1932 m D+ cumulé 862 m20.1 KMFuji Mtn.S03 · Fugi Mtn. 2 KM 24.1 — Alt 1932 m D+ cumulé 1099 m24.1 KMFugi Mtn. 2S04 · Mt. Ray KM 32.9 — Alt 1561 m D+ cumulé 1194 m32.9 KMMt. RayS05 · The Twins KM 43.9 — Alt 1912 m D+ cumulé 1634 m43.9 KMThe TwinsS06 · Charlton Lake KM 51.8 — Alt 1743 m D+ cumulé 1735 m51.8 KMCharlton LakeS07 · Rd. 4290 KM 59.9 — Alt 1608 m D+ cumulé 1829 m59.9 KMRd. 4290S08 · The Twins 2 KM 72.1 — Alt 1913 m D+ cumulé 2350 m72.1 KMThe Twins 2S09 · Maiden Peak KM 80.4 — Alt 1714 m D+ cumulé 2444 m80.4 KMMaiden PeakS10 · Maiden Lake KM 88.6 — Alt 1954 m D+ cumulé 3107 m88.6 KMMaiden LakeStart0 KMFinish100.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Waldo 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h53 to 10h01, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h57 to 0h19. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 460, the overall cut-off of 18h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h151h532h303005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Waldo 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h530h5731,013 g11.8 L8,441 mg+1h07
55015h290h473929 g10.8 L7,742 mg+2h31
60013h510h373831 g9.7 L6,922 mg+4h09
65012h390h313759 g8.9 L6,325 mg+5h21
70011h400h263700 g8.2 L5,831 mg+6h20
75010h460h223646 g7.5 L5,387 mg+7h14
80010h010h193601 g7 L5,009 mg+7h59

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Waldo 100k is 101 km and 3,170 m of elevation gain, that's 132 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 18 h requires a minimum speed of 5.6 km/h: rank 72 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Waldo 100k

Weather for Waldo 100k

The weather for Waldo 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Waldo 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Waldo 100k has 11 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to The Twins 2: 12.2 km and 521 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Waldo 100k is 101 km long with 3170 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 13h51 for Waldo 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Waldo 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Waldo 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results